"Do you not see the cat?"

Translation:Ty tu kočku nevidíš?

September 10, 2017

7 Comments


katrinkadee

I said, "Nevidíš kočku?" Why is the word "tu" needed here? I though I was supposed to translate "tu" as "that", so when I saw "the" in English, and not "that" I thought I was to leave out the article entirely.

September 10, 2017

David_Sarif

English "the" in this case is translated as if it was "that".

September 10, 2017

katrinkadee

Couldn't I also say Kočku nevidíš?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

Not really. It is one certain cat we are talking here about. The cat. To express that somehow in Czech we often (though not always) borrow a pronoun = that. Kočku nevidíš is referring to a cat, do you see any cat out there? But once THE gets in the game we go for TU KOČKU NEVIDÍŠ?

September 11, 2017

aleksipitknen

Thanks man

May 4, 2019

GonParan

why here I need the Ty, isn't it obvious form the nevidíš

August 14, 2019

VladaFu

You do not need it. If your answer was not accepted, you must report the complete sentence.

August 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.