1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you not see the cat?"

"Do you not see the cat?"

Translation:Ty tu kočku nevidíš?

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


katrinkadee

I said, "Nevidíš kočku?" Why is the word "tu" needed here? I though I was supposed to translate "tu" as "that", so when I saw "the" in English, and not "that" I thought I was to leave out the article entirely.


David_Sarif

English "the" in this case is translated as if it was "that".


GonParan

why here I need the Ty, isn't it obvious form the nevidíš


VladaFu

You do not need it. If your answer was not accepted, you must report the complete sentence.


fang0rnz

I didn't really get how the Ty fits in this sentence. Doesn't it mean plural?


BoneheadBass

Ty is indeed a plural form of the demonstrative pronoun, but it also means "you" (singular).


pma4w89A

Yes, me either. Up to here, the standard has been the form "tu kocku nevidis" and this is the first time I have seen "Ty tu" used in a sentence. It appears to be totally unnecessary if you want to say "Do you not see the cat?" I suppose it is trying to emphasize YOU. You the cat you do not see. If we turn the word order around, we have "Ty nevidis tu kocka", then. That must be it. It goes with nevidis.


BoneheadBass

To clarify or others, It would be tu kočkU in your suggested sentence.


katrinkadee

Couldn't I also say Kočku nevidíš?


kacenka9

Not really. It is one certain cat we are talking here about. The cat. To express that somehow in Czech we often (though not always) borrow a pronoun = that. Kočku nevidíš is referring to a cat, do you see any cat out there? But once THE gets in the game we go for TU KOČKU NEVIDÍŠ?


Simon614768

Why must kočku come before nevidíš? I've made this mistake several times but I have been unable to spot the pattern. When I translate it, the difference seems to be between "You don't see a cat HERE" and "You don't see a cat". Why does the order determine one or the other? Thanks.


VladaFu

It does not have to. However what does have to be done is to always to report the complete and exact answer you gave. Preferably using "My answer should have been accepted" if you are reasonably convinced.

We really cannot say why something we can't see is wrong...


Simon614768

Ah yes, sorry. I wrote:

Ty tu nevidíš kočku.

And it was not accepted for "Do you not see the cat?". I do not know if it should be accepted or not. Thanks for your further guidance.


VladaFu

It should not, it would mean "Do you not see a cat here?".

It can only mean a dmonstrative if it is directly in front of the noun (possibly preceded by some adjectives). You also cannot just split "the cat". If it is not in located where it could possibly mean "the" or "that" it must mean "here".


Simon614768

Ah yes I understand now! Thank you for your clear guidance, much appreciated.


pma4w89A

So, then "Ty" would be short for "Tady" therefore mean "here"? Is that an advanced colloquialism? TY.


BoneheadBass

No. It is tu, not ty, that can also mean "here."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.