1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 제 자신을 무서워해요."

"저는 자신을 무서워해요."

Translation:I am afraid of myself.

September 10, 2017

37 Comments


Mibonyx

Why so many references to self? (P.S. - Whoa.)


Yoko700675

Maybe you could think of 저는 - I 제 - my 자신 - self

translated literally it could be

I my self afraid


[deactivated user]

Remahhh

    Duo gettin real out here


Ese219155

    I wrote 'I fear myself' and it was marked wrong.


Andi-El-linguist

    I did the same just now, too. It was still marked wrong as of April 2020; however, I've reported it, as that is an equally valid translation. I'm sure it will be added when they get time. It's a big job.


kaisershah

    Shouldn't 'I scare myself' be acceptable? Just wondering.


AbunPang

    In this case it doesn't make a difference in terms of meaning due to the use of 자신, but with 무서워하다, the thing marked with -을/를 is the thing the cause of the fear, not the experiencer. So it means "to fear, to be afraid of", not "to scare, to make afraid". For example: 제 동생은 개를 무서워해요. "My little brother is afraid of dogs." (Not the other way around.)


alyjaanapa

    Does the difference between 무워요 and 무워해요 mean anything?


alyjaanapa

    I meant 무서워, not 무워


mickyclee

    I was wondering the same thing. Semantically, they appear to be the same, but... Perhaps there's a distinction I'm not seeing, or perhaps there's a similar distinction in Korean?


YunisR

    No, it's using afraid not scare


ainna514

    Liking this coz you're an Eri! 사랑하자!!


ms.chievous

    I take it to mean "self". Thus you get the sentence "I am afraid of myself"


haobubble

    "Self," if you tap/hover over the word it should show the translation.


ThomasPrik

    i heard koreans use 자신 more often in its meaning as "confidence" not so often as "self". the sentence to me made more sense in that regard as well...

    so i gave "i am afraid of my confidence" a try, but...


D8amx

    how do you say "self"?


Al-Asmawi

    That's what I thought, I typed "I am scared of my confidence" but it was marked wrong. I wonder if it is correct though.


jayvee234

    What's the difference between "무서워 해요" and "무서워요"? I was marked wrong when I used 무서워요. Thanks in advance.


mhin1

    무섭다 means "to be scary" while 무서워하다 means "to fear". The former is a description of the subject while the latter is an action the subject performs.


tnW73

    'Alter Ego' = 또 다른 자아


goohayoon

    아니요. 사람들을 무서워해요


Andi-El-linguist

    I wrote "I fear myself", which was marked as wrong (April 2020). I reported it ('My answer should have been marked as correct') so it should be added in due time. Many thanks to those who work hard to fix all the errors and add in all the alternative translations. :)


Ipurpleyou1995

    I just wanna hug duo at this point.


mickyclee

    Should "I scare myself" really be incorrect here?


CascataNerina

    I put in "I fear myself." Is that a different distinction?


Andy513708

    "I fear myself" should theoretically be accepted, but yes, there is a distinction between that and "I scare myself". Obviously it makes little difference when the subject and the object are the same person, but consider the difference between, for example, "I scare the tiger" and "I fear the tiger"...


Andi-El-linguist

    "I fear myself" and "I am afraid of myself" are synonymous. However, as Andy513708 said, "I fear myself" and "I scare myself" are not interchangeable in a technical sense.


fullsun974019

    What is the different between 무서워요 and무서워해요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.