"저는 제 자신을 무서워해요."

Translation:I am afraid of myself.

September 10, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mibonyx

Why so many references to self? (P.S. - Whoa.)


Yoxdavox

Maybe you could think of 저는 - I 제 - my 자신 - self

translated literally it could be

I my self afraid


talynnn

it's 'am (be) afraid' , not just 'afraid', because 무서워해요 is a verb


Remahhh

Duo gettin real out here


[deactivated user]

EseOjeh_1

    I wrote 'I fear myself' and it was marked wrong.


Andi-El-linguist

    I did the same just now, too. It was still marked wrong as of April 2020; however, I've reported it, as that is an equally valid translation. I'm sure it will be added when they get time. It's a big job.


kaisershah

    Shouldn't 'I scare myself' be acceptable? Just wondering.


AbunPang

    In this case it doesn't make a difference in terms of meaning due to the use of 자신, but with 무서워하다, the thing marked with -을/를 is the thing the cause of the fear, not the experiencer. So it means "to fear, to be afraid of", not "to scare, to make afraid". For example: 제 동생은 개를 무서워해요. "My little brother is afraid of dogs." (Not the other way around.)


alyjaanapa

    Does the difference between 무워요 and 무워해요 mean anything?


alyjaanapa

    I meant 무서워, not 무워


mickyclee

    I was wondering the same thing. Semantically, they appear to be the same, but... Perhaps there's a distinction I'm not seeing, or perhaps there's a similar distinction in Korean?


YunisR

    No, it's using afraid not scare


goohayoon

    아니요. 사람들을 무서워해요


justin_seagull95

    I just wanna hug duo at this point.


mysteriousskies

    Why do we use 무서워해요 here if you're only supposed to use 무서워요 when referring to yourself and 무서워해요 when referring to the 3rd person?


mhin1
    • 무섭다 is used to say that you find something scary. Note that this is an adjective and doesn't require an object.

    • 무서워하다 is used to say that the subject finds another object scary. This is a verb and does require an object.

    When you are talking for someone else you have to use 무서워하다. But when you are talking for yourself you can use either. This should make sense, because if you find something scary, then logically you are scared of that thing as well. So the following two sentences are equivalent:

    • 저는 제 자신이 무서워요 (lit. "As for me, I find myself to be scary.")
    • 저는 제 자신을 무서워해요 (lit. "As for me, I am scared of myself.")

    Take particular note of the markers tagging "자신". These must be the markers in order for the two sentences to be grammatically correct. In the first sentence, "자신" is being described by the adjective "무서워요" while in the second sentence, "자신" is the object of the verb "무서워해요".

    This is mostly a matter of grammar. Both are valid sentences to convey the same thing and in conversation these markers and particles are typically omitted.

    Here are two other comments that may help:


jayvee234

    What's the difference between "무서워 해요" and "무서워요"? I was marked wrong when I used 무서워요. Thanks in advance.


mhin1

    무섭다 means "to be scary" while 무서워하다 means "to fear". The former is a description of the subject while the latter is an action the subject performs.


ThomasPrik

    i heard koreans use 자신 more often in its meaning as "confidence" not so often as "self". the sentence to me made more sense in that regard as well...

    so i gave "i am afraid of my confidence" a try, but...


D8amx

    how do you say "self"?


Al-Asmawi

    That's what I thought, I typed "I am scared of my confidence" but it was marked wrong. I wonder if it is correct though.


Mariayeojin

    I think it has to do with the cultural concept of "self" In our current global environment the individual and his own self is an established concept. It has been an established concept for a long time also in countries of the west, but it is relatively new in Korea. The understanding of the concept of "self" might therefore differ from the west. The use of the term 자신, therefore is the translation of "self" but also is used for "confidence". The concept of self in Korea to me seems to be about your level of assertiveness, hence confidence, which is what creates the "self".


epingchris

    I'm afraid it's less profound than that: they are just homonyms, borrowed from different Chinese characters but rendered with the same Korean pronunciation.

    oneself: 자신(自身)

    (self-)confidence: 자신 (自信)

    https://en.dict.naver.com/#/search?query=%EC%9E%90%EC%8B%A0

    (It's the same problem in Japanese as well: both are pronounced じしん jishin, although the pitch accent seems to be different).

    I like your theory though!


SeanFogart4

    I think I got it. The verb 무섭다 in all its variations is reserved for things that are tangibly real. If you want to say that you are afraid of something intangible like confidence you need 두렵다. Much like 恐れる/afraid would be slightly more natural than 怖がる/scared here?


tnW73

    'Alter Ego' = 또 다른 자아


ms.chievous

    I take it to mean "self". Thus you get the sentence "I am afraid of myself"


hyangiixi

    "Self," if you tap/hover over the word it should show the translation.


KrishPan

    When you be dressin up for the club and look in the mirror


mickyclee

    Should "I scare myself" really be incorrect here?


CascataNerina

    I put in "I fear myself." Is that a different distinction?


Andy513708

    "I fear myself" should theoretically be accepted, but yes, there is a distinction between that and "I scare myself". Obviously it makes little difference when the subject and the object are the same person, but consider the difference between, for example, "I scare the tiger" and "I fear the tiger"...


Andi-El-linguist

    "I fear myself" and "I am afraid of myself" are synonymous. However, as Andy513708 said, "I fear myself" and "I scare myself" are not interchangeable in a technical sense.


SeanFogart4

    Yeah, they're not much different in practice, but "I fear myself" describes what you're doing and "I am afraid of myself" describes how you are. If anything though, IMHO, "I am scared of myself" (even "I scare myself") is closer to the Korean here, and probably "I fear myself" too, so I rather agree with all of you over Duo . . .


Andi-El-linguist

    I wrote "I fear myself", which was marked as wrong (April 2020). I reported it ('My answer should have been marked as correct') so it should be added in due time. Many thanks to those who work hard to fix all the errors and add in all the alternative translations. :)


fullsun974019

    What is the different between 무서워요 and무서워해요


DiyaJaiswa1

    Is there any difference between 무서워요 and 무서워해요?


Paprocks22

    When you accidently open the front-facing camera


Joan134808

    How can i be afraid of myself??? Hahahaha.


SoumiSoumi3

    This is getting dark. 1. The big owl is sad 2. Don't be sad 3. I'm afraid of myself


Marilyn636816

    Maybe ......I frighten myself


DTT523576

    I feel like I've wandered into a drama.


reni705527

    난 내 미래를 완전 무서워...


Snoopy189

    What else is new?


PurpleBangtan13

    Duolingo is so weird today!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.