"저는 자신을 무서워해요."

Translation:I am afraid of myself.

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


kugyousha

True story

September 28, 2017

Kiara.Sb.

Why so many references to self? (P.S. - Whoa.)

September 13, 2017

Yoko700675

Maybe you could think of 저는 - I 제 - my 자신 - self

translated literally it could be

I my self afraid

September 29, 2017

kaisershah

Shouldn't 'I scare myself' be acceptable? Just wondering.

November 7, 2017

AbunPang

In this case it doesn't make a difference in terms of meaning due to the use of 자신, but with 무서워하다, the thing marked with -을/를 is the thing the cause of the fear, not the experiencer. So it means "to fear, to be afraid of", not "to scare, to make afraid". For example: 제 동생은 개를 무서워해요. "My little brother is afraid of dogs." (Not the other way around.)

January 25, 2018

alyjaanapa

Does the difference between 무워요 and 무워해요 mean anything?

August 31, 2018

alyjaanapa

I meant 무서워, not 무워

August 31, 2018

AidenAN

skill/ko/Compound-Verbs/tips-and-notes

무섭다 - to be scary 무서워하다 - to fear

December 23, 2018

mickyclee

I was wondering the same thing. Semantically, they appear to be the same, but... Perhaps there's a distinction I'm not seeing, or perhaps there's a similar distinction in Korean?

November 16, 2017

YunisR

No, it's using afraid not scare

January 29, 2018

raemation

What is 자신?

September 18, 2017

ms.chievous

I take it to mean "self". Thus you get the sentence "I am afraid of myself"

September 19, 2017

Keirakirae

"Self," if you tap/hover over the word it should show the translation.

March 1, 2019

SunShine293033

It hurt.

December 4, 2018

Sheezy_4Breezy

Deep

December 7, 2018

Minnie_95

저도요

December 16, 2018

Ese219155

I wrote 'I fear myself' and it was marked wrong.

March 7, 2019

Remahhh

Duo gettin real out here

April 22, 2019

mickyclee

Should "I scare myself" really be incorrect here?

November 13, 2017

CascataNerina

I put in "I fear myself." Is that a different distinction?

November 28, 2017

Andy513708

"I fear myself" should theoretically be accepted, but yes, there is a distinction between that and "I scare myself". Obviously it makes little difference when the subject and the object are the same person, but consider the difference between, for example, "I scare the tiger" and "I fear the tiger"...

October 24, 2018

ThomasPrik

i heard koreans use 자신 more often in its meaning as "confidence" not so often as "self". the sentence to me made more sense in that regard as well...

so i gave "i am afraid of my confidence" a try, but...

January 12, 2018

D8amx

how do you say "self"?

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.