1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is he not a boy?"

"Is he not a boy?"

Translation:On není chlapec?

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why do we need the pronoun?


ValaCZE

To emphasize that we talk about a boy.


Bohuslav1

But surely "chlapec" does that? Isn't "Není chlapec" enough?


David_Sarif

If the English sentence emphasizes the fact that we are asking about a boy, e.g "Is HE not a boy?" instead of softer "Isn't he a boy?", you should use "On není chlapec?"


Bohuslav1

But if you're not emphasising "is HE...", is it not the case that you don't need to use "on"? If so "Není chlapec" should surely be marked as a correct answer?


Bohuslav1

There is no indication in the English sentence of any emphasis.


David_Sarif

If you are not emphasizing, then "Není chlapec?" would be correct. But this sentence is emphasizing it.


Alice805457

My answer of "Není hoch?" was accepted as correct.


leeetje

You can perfectly say in Cz "Není chlapec?" and mean "Is he not a boy?". Czech people seldom use on or ona, only if they emphasize it. If that is the case here, you cannot know from the written language.

Please, duolingo, stay out of these controversies. I want to advance in this course because my Czech language level is already moderate and i am stuck here because of these discussions. Není to žadna legrace!


ThomasMcKe411894

I could use whatever help I can get from fluent Czech speakers.


Filomena.Prvni

"On není chlapcem?" is right too.


VladaFu

Striktně vzato je to substandardní, případně polonizmus. Ale pro cizince asi jakz takz OK.


goldregenb

Could I have that in English please.


VladaFu

It sounds a bit unnatural, or a polonism, but I would accept that from the mouth of a foreigner.


AlexDurant1

Why is "Je on není kluk?" incorrect?


VladaFu

on je - he is

on není - he isn't

You can't have both.


OscarJaraV

And how about " On neje a Kluk?" is it also ok?


BoneheadBass

No. Není is the negative form of je. But kluk is accepted in place of chlapec. As in, for example, "On není kluk?"


Janmunroe

I said "Neni kluk". Correct too?


BoneheadBass

"Není kluk?" is also accepted.


Matous_Chalupa

if i were to ask, "is he a boy?" can I say, "Je kluk?" or is that missing a preposition?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.