"Is he not a boy?"

Translation:On není chlapec?

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why do we need the pronoun?

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

To emphasize that we talk about a boy.

September 10, 2017

Bohuslav1

But surely "chlapec" does that? Isn't "Není chlapec" enough?

September 10, 2017

David_Sarif

If the English sentence emphasizes the fact that we are asking about a boy, e.g "Is HE not a boy?" instead of softer "Isn't he a boy?", you should use "On není chlapec?"

September 10, 2017

Bohuslav1

But if you're not emphasising "is HE...", is it not the case that you don't need to use "on"? If so "Není chlapec" should surely be marked as a correct answer?

September 11, 2017

Bohuslav1

There is no indication in the English sentence of any emphasis.

September 11, 2017

David_Sarif

If you are not emphasizing, then "Není chlapec?" would be correct. But this sentence is emphasizing it.

September 11, 2017

Alice805457

My answer of "Není hoch?" was accepted as correct.

December 9, 2018

leeetje

You can perfectly say in Cz "Není chlapec?" and mean "Is he not a boy?". Czech people seldom use on or ona, only if they emphasize it. If that is the case here, you cannot know from the written language.

Please, duolingo, stay out of these controversies. I want to advance in this course because my Czech language level is already moderate and i am stuck here because of these discussions. Není to žadna legrace!

November 9, 2017

ThomasMcKe411894

I could use whatever help I can get from fluent Czech speakers.

August 15, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"On není chlapcem?" is right too.

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

Striktně vzato je to substandardní, případně polonizmus. Ale pro cizince asi jakz takz OK.

August 16, 2018

goldregenb

Could I have that in English please.

December 5, 2018

VladaFu

It sounds a bit unnatural, or a polonism, but I would accept that from the mouth of a foreigner.

December 5, 2018

AlexDurant1

Why is "Je on není kluk?" incorrect?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

on je - he is

on není - he isn't

You can't have both.

December 3, 2018

OscarJaraV

And how about " On neje a Kluk?" is it also ok?

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

No. Není is the negative form of je. But kluk is accepted in place of chlapec. As in, for example, "On není kluk?"

March 31, 2019

Janmunroe

I said "Neni kluk". Correct too?

May 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Není kluk?" is also accepted.

May 9, 2019

matt258741

if i were to ask, "is he a boy?" can I say, "Je kluk?" or is that missing a preposition?

June 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.