1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 집을 사세요!"

"저의 집을 사세요!"

Translation:Buy my house!

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


maggs973

Why "live in my house" is not accepted here !


sean.mullen

Because of the direct object particle, -을, in 집을. It means that 집 'house' is the direct object of the verb, so 사세요 has to mean 'buy' instead of 'live'. If the locative particle -에 were used, it would mean "Live in my house."


maggs973

Thanks a lot for your answer !


DanielCoward

Are there multiple cases of a verb's interpretation depending on particles that imply a different meaning or restriction?


CooperReid4

It could mean buy in my house if they had used 에 but probably not in this case


sean.mullen

No, when there is an action taking place somewhere, the postposition ~에서 is used. ~에 is used for static location or direction (or telling time).


YutubPlzSu

Why are you mad when you say "저의"?

듀오링오, 웨 너는 angry when 너는 say "저의"?


Leenpcy

So is 세요 that is added after the verb gives the permative meaning? Like as an order?


sean.mullen

You mean imperative. ~세요 can serve multiple purposes, depending on context and inflection; it's the polite present tense declarative (for statements), interrogative (for questions), imperative (for commands) and suggestive (for suggestions) ending.


KanKanMikan

why are those sentence sounds so aggressive and rude, can we add a "please" or something


sean.mullen

No, that would be 저희의. The plural of 나 is 우리; the plural of 저 is 저희.


tessabanessa

Which it should also be pointed out that 우리, used in this way technically means our, but excludes the listener. So I still choose to think of it as 'my'.


sean.mullen

우리 can only mean 'my' when referring to one's own family members or house; in all other cases, it is the plural of 나, so 'we, us, our'. It doesn't necessarily exclude the listener... I don't know where you got that information. Saying "our house" to your children or spouse who live there would still be [우리 집].


tessabanessa

All true. I meant only to the use of it within the context you just desribed. Eg. our dad when talking to a friend who doesnt share your father. Or house since this sentence is about a house. Sorry if I just added confusion. It made it more clear to me.


YutubPlzSu

우리 (Pronounced Uri) means us


sean.mullen

In most cases, yes, but 우리 어머니 means my mother; 우리 아버지 means my father; 우리 남편 means my husband; and 우리 집 can also mean my house.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started