"저의 집을 사세요!"

Translation:Buy my house!

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


maggs973

Why "live in my house" is not accepted here !

October 1, 2017

sean.mullen

Because of the direct object particle, -을, in 집을. It means that 집 'house' is the direct object of the verb, so 사세요 has to mean 'buy' instead of 'live'. If the locative particle -에 were used, it would mean "Live in my house."

October 2, 2017

maggs973

Thanks a lot for your answer !

October 10, 2017

CooperReid4

It could mean buy in my house if they had used 에 but probably not in this case

December 24, 2017

sean.mullen

No, when there is an action taking place somewhere, the postposition ~에서 is used. ~에 is used for static location or direction (or telling time).

December 24, 2017

DanielCoward

Are there multiple cases of a verb's interpretation depending on particles that imply a different meaning or restriction?

July 29, 2018

the_crait

Ok

November 23, 2017

Sonkido

Or else...

May 13, 2018

YutubPlzSu

Why are you mad when you say "저의"?

듀오링오, 웨 너는 angry when 너는 say "저의"?

June 6, 2019

Leenpcy

So is 세요 that is added after the verb gives the permative meaning? Like as an order?

June 23, 2019

sean.mullen

You mean imperative. ~세요 can serve multiple purposes, depending on context and inflection; it's the polite present tense declarative (for statements), interrogative (for questions), imperative (for commands) and suggestive (for suggestions) ending.

June 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.