"The mountain is in the park."

Translation:산은 공원에 있습니다.

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


AbigailVeit2

Any comments on Korean grammar? I'm lost and can't seem to figure it out

September 18, 2017

haidarahhusain

I don't know if it will help.

산 + 은 = mount as topic = as for mountain

공원 + 에 = (a/the) park + location marking particle = in the park

있습니다 = exist (in formal form)

Literally it means : As for mountain, it exists in the park.

September 18, 2017

claire452369

So in this case, are we assuming that they're talking about that mountain in particular? (or like comparing)?

September 18, 2017

haidarahhusain

Here, mountain is the topic of the sentence. Usually a topic is the subject of a sentence in other languages (but not always).

A topic could be something in particular or general fact.

September 18, 2017

muanui

You can use the website duolingo.com to learn grammar, tips and notes, on your computer

January 9, 2018

chensyl

yoda talk. mountain in the park, it is

October 8, 2017

HopeJons

Can I use 산이 here, too?

December 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The subject marker shows who is doing the action. Here the topic marker is used. The topic is what the speaker is talking about. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

May 7, 2018

jacquelinemmm

if we are talking about The mountain, why is it not 산가?

September 10, 2017

haidarahhusain

산이 not 산가.

As topic 산은, as subject 산이.

September 12, 2017

Rocky119191

because 산 ends in a consonant you use either 이 or 은. Usually the former is used to emphasize the topic so the first time you bring it up in a conversation. After that you can use the latter which is more general.

June 18, 2018

Samiby

I thought 산은 was the plural of mountains?

September 11, 2017

jessie1717

Only exact way to say plural in korean is to add 들. For example like this 산들, but it is often ommnited or not used. 은 Is particle here.

September 11, 2017

JaneJaxNLunaLux

When do you use the particle "이/가" and the particle "은/는"

May 27, 2018

Rocky119191

you use the former to introduce the topic/emphasize it. You use the latter after in general conversation so. I saw a tiger. The tiger was cool. The first sentence you'd use 이/가. The second sentence you'd use 은/는. The latter, as I said, is very general.

June 18, 2018

10qv

그 산이 공원 '안'에 있다 is also correct .. Holy..s.. Although I'm Korean, I cannot pass the placement test with good score lol

December 30, 2018

AJ_is_tired

I'm having trouble figuring out how to pronounce 있습니다

February 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.