1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The mountain is in the park."

"The mountain is in the park."

Translation:산은 공원에 있습니다.

September 10, 2017

70 Comments


AbigailVeit2

Any comments on Korean grammar? I'm lost and can't seem to figure it out


haidarahhusain

I don't know if it will help.

산 + 은 = mount as topic = as for mountain

공원 + 에 = (a/the) park + location marking particle = in the park

있습니다 = exist (in formal form)

Literally it means : As for mountain, it exists in the park.


Ricardo815422

Why is it 은 instead of 가? "The room is in the house" used 가 for room, but "The mountain is in the park" uses 은 for mountain.


haidarahhusain

Sorry, for quite a long time response.

You could use 이 (not 가, because the ending of 산 is a consonant) 산이 공원에 있습니다 here, 산 is a subject of the sentence.


MariaAndis

How to differ the use of 은 and 이 ? Because i found in the previous examples: 1. 방이 집에 있습니다 (The room is in the house) 2. 산 은 공완에 있심니다 (The mountain is in the park)


PriyankaD

Hi MariaAndis, this is what 90daykorean.com (https://www.90daykorean.com/korean-particles/#-do-also) says about the difference between the two:

"Here’s a simple trick to explain the difference between ~은/는 (~eun / neun) and ~이/가 (~i / ga):

While you can use ~은/는 (~eun / neun) to describe someone’s profession or nationality and the like, or describe someone or yourself with an adjective, you cannot use ~이/가 (~i / ga) to do the same. Think of ~은/는 (~eun / neun) as the subject markers to use with descriptive sentences. Similarly, when you want to describe that you or someone else will do something, it’s better to use ~이/가 (~i / ga) rather than ~은/는 (~eun / neun). So think of ~이/가 (~i / ga) as the subject markers to use with actions. When a new subject is being talked about in a conversation, Koreans use 이/가 (~i / ga) to mark the subject. After the subject has been declared and is known to those involved in the conversation (became a topic), then 은/는 (eun / neun) are often used. But remember, this isn’t always the case. It’ll become easier with practice..."

I still find it a little daunting (especially the third point here), but hope it helps :-)


claire452369

So in this case, are we assuming that they're talking about that mountain in particular? (or like comparing)?


haidarahhusain

Here, mountain is the topic of the sentence. Usually a topic is the subject of a sentence in other languages (but not always).

A topic could be something in particular or general fact.


Innocentia272693

Thanks for the help


Mar739088

But how do you know if they talk about a topic or about a subject?


haidarahhusain

what we talk about is the topic, subject is a grammatical structure.


Mar739088

But why is 산 a topic...?


haidarahhusain

I'll give you an example: I eat rice:

  • 제가 밥은 먹어요 (the topic is 밥 (rice))

  • 저는 밥을 먹어요 (the topic is 저 (I))


MarcoCamac605637

How would those two sentences look in English?


haidarahhusain

Both means I eat rice.

Stories about "I eat rice":

  1. There are some food on the table. But there is no rice anymore, and then somebody asks about (where is) the rice. And the other answers "제가 밥은 먹어요" (litterally: as for the rice, I eat it)

  2. At the classroom, a teacher asks students what do/did they eat. The student say "저는 밥을 먹어요" (litterally: as for me, I eat rice)


ItzPeachy2008

I think the first is something connected to eating rice the second is 'I eat rice' , i guess I'm still learning


muanui

You can use the website duolingo.com to learn grammar, tips and notes, on your computer


SageDavis10

If your on phone you will not have this but if your on a PC then once you click on the levels their is a thing that says tips and it explains the grammar. hope this helped


AnnaTalbot8

what do you need help on


seven006

yoda talk. mountain in the park, it is


mxchijimin

we talk similar over here in wales we do lol


AnnaTalbot8

your funny and i like that


AnnaTalbot8

your awsome!!!!! lol


HopeJons

Can I use 산이 here, too?


ALLintolearning3

The subject marker shows who is doing the action. Here the topic marker is used. The topic is what the speaker is talking about. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


bea576755

When do I use 있습니다 and when do I use 입니다? Might have been asked a couple of times now, but I'm confused...


Ahvic_SS

있습니다 means "... have it" while 입니다 "...is thing/person. Examples using water. 저는 물이 있습니다 = i have water. as to 이게 물입니다 = this is water.

Another example to make u clearer is questioning and answering. example for 있습니다 Do you have money? =너는 돈이 있습니까? Yes I have money. = 네 돈이 있습니다.

Example for 입니다 What is that? = 저것은 무엇입니까? That is a Dog. = 저것은 개입니다.


ArshiahHaf

What would be wrong with saying 산은 공원에 입니다


Xyla__

Here, you are saying... A mountain is a park. (also using the 'in' particle, 에, but it doesn't fit) But by using, 있습니다 instead of 입니다, you are using 'to have', and so it means The mountain is in the/a park. So, I think it's like saying the park has a mountain in it.


JaneJaxNLunaLux

When do you use the particle "이/가" and the particle "은/는"


Rocky119191

you use the former to introduce the topic/emphasize it. You use the latter after in general conversation so. I saw a tiger. The tiger was cool. The first sentence you'd use 이/가. The second sentence you'd use 은/는. The latter, as I said, is very general.


Innocentia272693

I need professional help pls am lost in Korea n language


Ahvic_SS

not professional but i'll see what i can help with. can add me and ask and i'll see if i can answer


Yeonji62644

Duolingo: "The mountain is in the park." "The bread is in the basket." (Misses Duolingo lesson) "YOUR FAMILY IS IN THE DUNGEON!"


[deactivated user]

jacquelinemmm

    if we are talking about The mountain, why is it not 산가?


haidarahhusain

    산이 not 산가.

    As topic 산은, as subject 산이.


Rocky119191

    because 산 ends in a consonant you use either 이 or 은. Usually the former is used to emphasize the topic so the first time you bring it up in a conversation. After that you can use the latter which is more general.


Samiby

    I thought 산은 was the plural of mountains?


jessie1717

    Only exact way to say plural in korean is to add 들. For example like this 산들, but it is often ommnited or not used. 은 Is particle here.


10qv

    그 산이 공원 '안'에 있다 is also correct .. Holy..s.. Although I'm Korean, I cannot pass the placement test with good score lol


AJ_is_tired

    I'm having trouble figuring out how to pronounce 있습니다


ULpeace

    The mountain is in the park


Ricardo815422

    The mountain is in the park = (mountain + topic-marker) + (park + at) + (to be located) = 산은 공원에 있습니다 = san-eun gong-won-e iss-seubnida


Samuel_Widd

    why was 공원에 산이 있어요. accepted?


Ricardo815422

    Why is it 은 instead of 가? "The room is in the house" used 가 for room, but "The mountain is in the park" uses 은 for mountain.


haidarahhusain

    은 (or 는) is a topic mark particle. (See my comment above)


Remo888002

    산이 not 산가, how come?


AliciaPare10

    I was in 37 place then i am like were am i and i went down i did't find my self so i went up and i was in 3 then 2 but now i am in 6th place


NamiSalman

    I found it sooo difficult..... I cant understand any thing And one thing that I would like to recommend that you should get rid off from this heart lives


HongEunPark

    (그) 산(은/이) (그) 공원에 있다.

    (그) 산(은/이) (그) 공원에 있습니다.

    (그) 산(은/이) (그) 공원에 있어요

    (그) 산(은/이) (그) 공원에 있어

    also

    (그) 공원에(는) 산(이/은) 있다.

    (그) 공원에(는) 산(이/은) 있습니다.

    (그) 공원에(는) 산(이/은) 있어요.

    (그) 공원에(는) 산(이/은) 있어

    (그) 공원에(는) 산(이/은) 있다.

    모두 correct!!


MichalaK_EU

    Would it also be possible to write: "공원에 산이 있습니다" ? Thank you :)


berry-blossom

    My grammar is not good, any help?


erinnnne

    this was a huge jump from the last unit wtf


oxC9y

    There's no park larger than a mountain in Korea


Ayna865066

    Let me break it down. 1) Korean sentence structure is as follows. SUBJECT-OBJECT-VERB. The subject refers to the thing DOING the action. The object refers to what the verb is ACTING ON.

    2) So for this sentence: The mountain is in the park It would be arranged as follows: The mountain - in the park - is

    3) All you need to do is substitute the correct words into the sentence, with the correct KOREAN PARTICLES and CONJUGATION.

    If you need an explanation for korean particles then I'd be happy to explain.


GabbyC447494

    I used 산이 and it was correct... But apparently you can say 산은?


jr.baek.aron.

    Why is park kowon and not kongwon


AnnaTalbot8

    my stick yoda lol


kaviy.a_

    Why should a mountion be inside the small park ?


ALLintolearning3

    Who said the park was small? It might be a national park.


kunyarisikarl

    Can it be "공원에 산은 있습니다"?


Regina874129

    Can i get the meaning of 있습니다

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.