" sestru?"

Translation:Does she have a sister?

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

Could it not also mean "Does he have a sister?"

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes.

September 10, 2017

jenda48

Bur still it is mistake. Má sestru? it has , she has he has a sister. "Does he, she, it have a sister" all are correct.

August 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Both he and she are accepted. We can argue whether any "it" can have a sister or not, but I would add it precisely to prevent sich arguing.

August 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Which may be counter productive. I can see someone comming and complaining about the it he got in a translation he was offered... Such is life.

August 13, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

How about a děvče? Or do you use "does she have...." then, too?
Or how about pets? Or do you use "does she... " (your cat) or "does he"... (your dog)?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Děvče is still a girl, it must be "she".

January 22, 2019

BrianG1941

Vladafu that is interestng, as a youth (1950's) I was taught to avoid using 'GOT' as it was poor English and today i would consider it used by the poorly educated. Despite this i spoke to my czech english teacher and she confirms the use of 'got'. That is the fun of English it is always evolving.

August 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.