1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 친구의 차가 있습니다."

"저는 친구의 차가 있습니다."

Translation:I have a friend's tea.

September 10, 2017

67 Comments


Tracy931089

I have a friend's tea is the weirdest sentence... There's a reason i couldn't figure out how to put a sentence in order with what i was given.


junhoon

Yeah, I knew what each word meant individually, but I'm confused in what it's trying to say. The translation doesn't help, lol.


Fauziaaang

Maybe there is a FRIEND'S TEA


akookied

I wrote i have my friend's car makes more sense and was correct as well


queenjenny09

I put "I have my friend's tea," got it wrong because it said the answer is "I have a friend's tea" instead.


Elijah234201

Maybe I can clear it up: if it was "my friend's tea", I believe it would be "저는 저의 진구의 자가" because you would need to use 저의 to show ownership (of the friend being yours) when it's not the main subject of the sentence. That's why this sentence is specifically "a friend" and not "my friend".

Sorry if I'm wrong, but that's what I've picked up from learning.


upasanasah2

You're right. Its very specific which is why the confusion's there.


HannahDaCat

It's actually "친구" not 진구


AkshayaAch3

You are right bcoz in previous exercises 의 is used to show ownership example:개의 음식(dog's food) etc


Mayki8513

I did "I have a friends car", a friends tea sounds weird lol


threesee

damn I was reviewing the lesson again and yea I answered the same thing grr


BudSoria

How did you get "my" when its not even an option? Did they update the app so now its multiple choice instead of writing in your own answer?


akookied

Weird cus i wrote the same but instead of tea i wrote car 'i have my friend's car'


OAKJWOOD

Seriously??? "I have a friend's tea" Never in a million years would I have said it like this...


Erik_Sadul

It's the same as saying "I have a friend's tea" in english, but the "have" part is at the end in korean.


Druckles

차 means tea and car ambiguously?


9sohee

Car is 자동차 but can be shorten to 차


KatieHill20

Terrible sentence which would not exist in real life!


Ceratius

With 차 as car it makes sense. With tea, not so much.


OhWowBro

That's not the point they're trying to get across. The point is to practice how to string these words, that we're leaning, together. Grammar and such is the main focus


Murakel

I don't get what y'all are talking about, "I have a friend's tea" is a perfectly plausible English sentence. I have tea, it belongs to a friend. I'm not specifying which friend. I'm not specifying if they're a friend of mine or a mutual friend of ours. Just a friend, nobody in particular aside from that they're friendly. And the tea certainly isn't mine.

Granted, I'm east coast Canadian and maybe my dialect uses this sort of construction more frequently than other varieties of English. But this makes perfect sense to me.


rainy3000

I agree. I have no problem with this sentence. I have actually said similar things


[deactivated user]

    and I put car... And what is I have a friend's tea?


DennisStev18

    The whole idea of "don't think too deep, just learn the answers to the questions and move on. Eventually it will all make sense." Seems to be effective in the long run but if you are having a bad day it can be very very annoying.


DennisStev18

    I friend tea have. I don't care how you arrange these words it is not a sentence that anybody would use. Too many of the sentences in this course just don't make sense. Like "there are no rooms in Korea." why do I need to learn that. If there are no rooms in Korea then there must be no people and therefore no Korean language. How stupid. I guess we will learn the language in the end but surely it would be better to learn commonly used phrases instead of this gibberish.

    OK I have had my weekly complaint. I will get back to the gibberish. No, Cats are not people. OMG.


lpable

    Like i didnt know that


Ahvic_SS

    huh?? car makes more sense... i wrote car and was shocked to see tea. why would u have a friend's tea???


MissH904

    Shouldn't it be my friend has a car ?


MKatharsis

    And I wrote "I am in my friend's car". Hah...


yajandra12

    I think is"I have a friend's car"


ph.WP61Bs

    Tea and car has the same sound how to know which one to use there?


ph.OJd7pT

    I think that it was a hard . Hy the way i am AsmiJain and i am 8yrs old


RodoraTiba

    thought it'd be "my friend has a car." i think it makes way more sense that way...


khaitanrashi

    I put in "I have my friend's car." And it was correct. I couldn't even imagine thinking it was about tea. That sentence would be so weird!!


RatuAjiba

    I answered i have a friend's car and got it wrong ;((


RitaLee934

    "I have a friend's car" was marked right for me, though "I have the friend's car" was wrong.


GjzsMV

    Annyeonghaesyo Okay...... This sentence definitely doesn't make any sense. Were you trying to say, "I have tea with a friend". Once again today there were a few sentence that have not made sense. I know since we changed to the crown system it is suppose to be better, but some of the sentences are confusing. Please help to get a better understanding of the direction you're going in. I am slowly becoming disinterested in Duolingo.


C.Jennah

    Yeah there have been a few odd balls as of late. Send reports on the ones that need correction. Nothing gets better without user feedback


Alis660298

    I thought this sentence should be '' My friend has a car '' or something, but it's wrong.


junhoon

    This sentence doesn't make sense to me. Is it closer to "I have my friend's tea."?

    Also, is there any way to tell this is tea and not car?


Murakel

    This turn of phrase makes more sense as a conversation: "Who's tea is that?" "A friend's." The implication is that the speaker either doesn't want to or can't specify who actually owns the tea, but that they're close enough acquainted to at least watch a tea for them.

    As for the difference between car and tea… not that I've found. Unless you wanna say the whole word 자동차 for car. Usually context tells you the difference, but that's hard with just one sentence.


chinsinvoon

    Ya definitely one if the worst sentence ever.. So weird


IlJiMae3

    I feel the correct sentence is "I am in a friend's car".


Ahvic_SS

    thats wat i wrote exactly as well... so shocked to see tea and having a tea but not drinking with a friend is too weird... the way i see this platform teaches is by just making stupid translations...


subi77

    this one is a little more complex than the rest, nice


neofranch

    Why does the 의 sound like 에 here? Is this correct or is there a problem with the audio?


lpable

    You have a problem w/ audio-it sounded fine to me


aiky_09

    is because the particle 의 sounds like 에, if you look in the thory part, you'll see it, looking the theory always helps to understand concepts, the grammar, or just the use of the particles


PhillipG80

    Your app doesnt fit my screen properly so you made me hit the button that says I dont want to asnwer these type of questions on accident.


lauradalsan

    Guys, here we learned car as jadongcha and tea as cha, so obviously here we're talking about tea.


SantiagoG995235

    So it is "I" = "저는" & "have a" = "있습니다" & "friend's tea" = "친구의 차가"??


mujin533376

    Why 는 and 가 where they are? I thought 가 is for the subject of the sentence. And 는 always seems to come after 저, why?


G-Lingo8

    Why is the 의 in this sentence sounds like "ye" instead of "ui"


Staygene

    What means 의 after 친구 ?


Nyasha....

    Why do we use 의 ?


Yokyolu

    I confused it with ,,car,, and got it as mistake


choy193545

    저는 친구의 차를 가지고 있습니다 is better.


Khassie4

    I answered "I have a friend's car" and got it right. It just sounded "less wrong" lol


Baharii_a

    What is the friend's tea? Ha?!!


Fanfan_DL

    It doesnt make any sense for me to be honest Duolingo :(


Aria.gk2

    What the h*ll in the world is this sentence please take this down


JoyAngon

    차 is car also a tea


DaveRainbowin

    why does it say that "i have my friend's car" is correct do people say cha?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.