"저는 친구의 차가 있습니다."

Translation:I have a friend's tea.

September 10, 2017

35 Comments


queenjenny09

I put "I have my friend's tea," got it wrong because it said the answer is "I have a friend's tea" instead.

October 24, 2017

Elijah234201

Maybe I can clear it up: if it was "my friend's tea", I believe it would be "저는 저의 진구의 자가" because you would need to use 저의 to show ownership (of the friend being yours) when it's not the main subject of the sentence. That's why this sentence is specifically "a friend" and not "my friend".

Sorry if I'm wrong, but that's what I've picked up from learning.

December 7, 2018

upasanasah2

You're right. Its very specific which is why the confusion's there.

March 13, 2019

MaykideLeon

I did "I have a friends car", a friends tea sounds weird lol

January 31, 2019

Tracy931089

I have a friend's tea is the weirdest sentence... There's a reason i couldn't figure out how to put a sentence in order with what i was given.

September 27, 2017

chunhun

Yeah, I knew what each word meant individually, but I'm confused in what it's trying to say. The translation doesn't help, lol.

July 28, 2018

Druckles

차 means tea and car ambiguously?

September 10, 2017

GeonHoYun

yup.

September 30, 2017

9sohee

Car is 자동차 but can be shorten to 차

July 7, 2018

OAKJWOOD

Seriously??? "I have a friend's tea" Never in a million years would I have said it like this...

September 23, 2017

BLong178354

Uhmm.. you know 차 also stands for car right?

November 19, 2017

bEast892021

It also means tea.

June 13, 2018

Erik_Sadul

It's the same as saying "I have a friend's tea" in english, but the "have" part is at the end in korean.

August 15, 2018

KatieHill20

Terrible sentence which would not exist in real life!

April 7, 2018

Ceratius

With 차 as car it makes sense. With tea, not so much.

November 28, 2018

OhWowBro

That's not the point they're trying to get across. The point is to practice how to string these words, that we're leaning, together. Grammar and such is the main focus

March 23, 2019

dotsinthenight

and I put car... And what is I have a friend's tea?

December 24, 2017

Murakel

I don't get what y'all are talking about, "I have a friend's tea" is a perfectly plausible English sentence. I have tea, it belongs to a friend. I'm not specifying which friend. I'm not specifying if they're a friend of mine or a mutual friend of ours. Just a friend, nobody in particular aside from that they're friendly. And the tea certainly isn't mine.

Granted, I'm east coast Canadian and maybe my dialect uses this sort of construction more frequently than other varieties of English. But this makes perfect sense to me.

July 8, 2018

rainy3000

I agree. I have no problem with this sentence. I have actually said similar things

January 27, 2019

GjzsMV

Annyeonghaesyo Okay...... This sentence definitely doesn't make any sense. Were you trying to say, "I have tea with a friend". Once again today there were a few sentence that have not made sense. I know since we changed to the crown system it is suppose to be better, but some of the sentences are confusing. Please help to get a better understanding of the direction you're going in. I am slowly becoming disinterested in Duolingo.

April 15, 2018

C.Jennah

Yeah there have been a few odd balls as of late. Send reports on the ones that need correction. Nothing gets better without user feedback

April 17, 2018

RatuAjiba

I answered i have a friend's car and got it wrong ;((

March 22, 2018

RitaLee934

"I have a friend's car" was marked right for me, though "I have the friend's car" was wrong.

June 25, 2018

Alis660298

I thought this sentence should be '' My friend has a car '' or something, but it's wrong.

June 27, 2018

DennisStev18

I friend tea have. I don't care how you arrange these words it is not a sentence that anybody would use. Too many of the sentences in this course just don't make sense. Like "there are no rooms in Korea." why do I need to learn that. If there are no rooms in Korea then there must be no people and therefore no Korean language. How stupid. I guess we will learn the language in the end but surely it would be better to learn commonly used phrases instead of this gibberish.

OK I have had my weekly complaint. I will get back to the gibberish. No, Cats are not people. OMG.

November 8, 2018

chunhun

This sentence doesn't make sense to me. Is it closer to "I have my friend's tea."?

Also, is there any way to tell this is tea and not car?

July 28, 2018

Murakel

This turn of phrase makes more sense as a conversation: "Who's tea is that?" "A friend's." The implication is that the speaker either doesn't want to or can't specify who actually owns the tea, but that they're close enough acquainted to at least watch a tea for them.

As for the difference between car and tea… not that I've found. Unless you wanna say the whole word 자동차 for car. Usually context tells you the difference, but that's hard with just one sentence.

July 28, 2018

chinsinvoon

Ya definitely one if the worst sentence ever.. So weird

August 18, 2018

Danyella184199

Spill the tea girlfriend

September 30, 2018

IkaRedzuan

this is so weird

October 28, 2018

DennisStev18

The whole idea of "don't think too deep, just learn the answers to the questions and move on. Eventually it will all make sense." Seems to be effective in the long run but if you are having a bad day it can be very very annoying.

December 7, 2018

IlJiMae3

I feel the correct sentence is "I am in a friend's car".

January 1, 2019

TeleriFerc

I put car LOL and it counted it right!

February 18, 2019

jirengpark

u know annyeonghaseyo? charot HAHHAHA

May 9, 2018

GjzsMV

Your answer make no sense.

July 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.