"The man runs to the sea."

Translation:남자가 바다로 달립니다.

September 10, 2017

30 Comments


KirbyT

When it's with a place 에 means in and 로 means to. The sentence with 바다에 would translate to 'runs IN the sea', not 'runs TO the sea'.

September 24, 2017

charmantMode

What about a sentence like "저는 집에 가요"? That would translate to "I go home" or I go to the/a home. (으)로 could be used there and it would mean the same thing right? I'm just unsure why 에 doesn't work in the example given. I understand that a sentence like 저는 의자에 앉습니다 would translate to "I sit IN a chair". So I guess I'm asking if you absolutely cannot use 에 in this situation.

October 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    But 에서 means IN the sea? I'm confused.

    October 5, 2017

AAABBB160427

    에서, is more like "to" and the other rendition of this conjecture is "에" is "at". Hope this helps.

    October 31, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

    When i am sending a gift to someone i use 에 after the person i send it to. When i am receiving a gift from someone i use 에서 after the person i receives it from. Why is the logic suddenly different in this case?

    April 13, 2019

vngdhuyen

    in the other exercise, "the man runs in the park" is [남자가 공원에 뜁니다.] here "the man runs to the sea" is translated into [남자가 바다로 달립니다.] what is the difference between 뜁니다 and 달립니다?I interchanged them in these exercises and got both wrong..

    September 30, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

    I can't leave comments man this is frustrating

    December 5, 2017

ckllim

    Why is 남자는 and 뜁니다 not accepted?

    January 16, 2018

chensyl

    why doesn't 까지 work here? :0

    June 1, 2018

AnneLovesRice

    So the VERB comes last?

    January 29, 2018

KevinArgue339597

    yes, (S)ubject; (O)bject then (V)erb is how it is structured.

    March 7, 2018

nsynthesia

    why is it not 바다에??

    September 23, 2017

JulietSanc10

    I think 바다에 should also be accepted but I'm still not 100% sure if it can be used in this example.

    To my understanding, both 에 and (으)로 indicate direction towards a place. For example, 저는 학교로 가요 and 저는 학교에 가요 both mean "I'm going to school."

    The main difference between 에 and (으)로 is that the former is used when the destination is SPECIFIC while the latter is used to indicate a more GENERAL direction.

    저는 학교로 가요=I'm going towards school ( in the direction of the school)

    저는 학교에 가요= I'm going to school (more specific destination)

    Idk if this will help, but I think this is right.

    July 25, 2018

YaulPook

    에 means "at", like runs at the sea. They are asking for runs "to" the sea

    October 27, 2017

Jung.Hoseok

    Is 달려요 the proper word in polite form?

    December 5, 2017

KatyaLearns

    Why is 남자는 not acceptable? Aren't ~는 and ~가 interchangeable if there is no context?

    March 31, 2018

hK371YHX

    Can we say 바다까지 ?

    July 2, 2018

SeanFogart4

    I'm thinking that's more like "as far as the sea" . . .

    March 7, 2019

Smiugol

    I might sound really stupid, but I'm having a bad time trying to understand the particles and the meaning when it's "to" "at" "in" "on", can someone help me understand this?

    July 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Prepositions are different in every language. Prepositions tie a word to a sentence. Particles tie a word to a sentence, but not exactly in the same way. So whatever we would use in a particular sentence. We would not say “The man runs at the sea.” We wouldn’t use “in” or “on”. We would use “to”. So, the particle does not translate directly to one of these prepositions. You just have to put a location particle. It is not as specific. When translating to English, we have to know which preposition would best fit the sentence.

    July 16, 2018

dpatkat

    See tips and notes, starting with https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

    Really helps. I'm making cheat sheets, and writing out sentences.

    January 16, 2019

lanternish

    The funny thing here is almost every question contains the male object 남자 but not 여자

    June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    What makes you call that “object” ? That is going to confuse some people, because the word for “man” is the subject of the sentence in English and has the “subject marker” in this Korean sentence. http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-은는-vs-subject-marker-이가/

    Why are the Korean letters for “man” used more often than the Korean letters for “woman”? I think that is a world wide phenomen and possibly culturally common for Korea too. Also, for those who are taking this course though English is not their first language, “funny” here probably means “strange. Although, I think it is “funny” as in “laughable”, because there would be no one without women.

    The sentence above is not a question. I actually think that Duolingo does use both words quite a lot too.

    “lanternish”, I love your profile picture !

    June 16, 2018

Discens

    Again bad engrish, good english would be he runs toward the sea.

    July 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Not necessarily, he could be in his swimming trunks and he runs to the sea. “Towards” means “in the direction of”, so it could be used in some situations also, but both are correct English statements. He can even run into the sea.

    July 29, 2018

YanaEvgeni

    To be sure, it's used 으로 when the previous letter is a consonant and 로 when it's a vowel? Like 바다로 and 길으로?

    January 28, 2019

ShamironBo

    I can't understand the difference between 가 and 는.

    February 18, 2019

Hwaiting22

    When is it namjaga and when is it namjaneun

    May 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    What is the most important thing in this sentence? If it were a generalization "A man eats food." or "Men eat food." then I think you would use the topic marker (namja neun). If you want to tell what the man is doing, then I think you would use the subject marker. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

    May 13, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.