1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man runs to the sea."

"The man runs to the sea."

Translation:남자가 바다로 달립니다.

September 10, 2017

38 Comments


KirbyT

When it's with a place 에 means in and 로 means to. The sentence with 바다에 would translate to 'runs IN the sea', not 'runs TO the sea'.


charmantMode

What about a sentence like "저는 집에 가요"? That would translate to "I go home" or I go to the/a home. (으)로 could be used there and it would mean the same thing right? I'm just unsure why 에 doesn't work in the example given. I understand that a sentence like 저는 의자에 앉습니다 would translate to "I sit IN a chair". So I guess I'm asking if you absolutely cannot use 에 in this situation.


[deactivated user]

    But 에서 means IN the sea? I'm confused.


MadsNrgaar1

    When i am sending a gift to someone i use 에 after the person i send it to. When i am receiving a gift from someone i use 에서 after the person i receives it from. Why is the logic suddenly different in this case?


Woodsman72

    Sending letter to a friend 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다 Receiving letter from a friend 친구에게서 편질를 받습니다.... I think....


vngdhuyen

    in the other exercise, "the man runs in the park" is [남자가 공원에 뜁니다.] here "the man runs to the sea" is translated into [남자가 바다로 달립니다.] what is the difference between 뜁니다 and 달립니다?I interchanged them in these exercises and got both wrong..


seven006

    why doesn't 까지 work here? :0


DaisyEvera

    I'm a beginner, but as far as I understand it, 바다로 means "towards/in the direction of the sea" whereas 바다까지 means "to the sea" where the sea is the final destination. I think it would work but with a different meaning. 로 =emphasis on direction 까지 = Emphasis on destination


ckllim

    Why is 남자는 and 뜁니다 not accepted?


hK371YHX

    Can we say 바다까지 ?


vionysus

    I can't leave comments man this is frustrating


AnneLovesRice

    So the VERB comes last?


KevinArgue339597

    yes, (S)ubject; (O)bject then (V)erb is how it is structured.


Smiugol

    I might sound really stupid, but I'm having a bad time trying to understand the particles and the meaning when it's "to" "at" "in" "on", can someone help me understand this?


ALLintolearning3

    Prepositions are different in every language. Prepositions tie a word to a sentence. Particles tie a word to a sentence, but not exactly in the same way. So whatever we would use in a particular sentence. We would not say “The man runs at the sea.” We wouldn’t use “in” or “on”. We would use “to”. So, the particle does not translate directly to one of these prepositions. You just have to put a location particle. It is not as specific. When translating to English, we have to know which preposition would best fit the sentence.


dpatkat

    See tips and notes, starting with https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/regular-verbs/tips-and-notes

    Really helps. I'm making cheat sheets, and writing out sentences.


ngela781016

    Whats the difference between 까지 and 로 ?


vionysus

    Is 달려요 the proper word in polite form?


nsynthesia

    why is it not 바다에??


JulietSanc10

    I think 바다에 should also be accepted but I'm still not 100% sure if it can be used in this example.

    To my understanding, both 에 and (으)로 indicate direction towards a place. For example, 저는 학교로 가요 and 저는 학교에 가요 both mean "I'm going to school."

    The main difference between 에 and (으)로 is that the former is used when the destination is SPECIFIC while the latter is used to indicate a more GENERAL direction.

    저는 학교로 가요=I'm going towards school ( in the direction of the school)

    저는 학교에 가요= I'm going to school (more specific destination)

    Idk if this will help, but I think this is right.


YaulPook

    에 means "at", like runs at the sea. They are asking for runs "to" the sea


YanaEvgeni

    To be sure, it's used 으로 when the previous letter is a consonant and 로 when it's a vowel? Like 바다로 and 길으로?


Linnea221395

    When do I use 로 / 으로 / 까지 ?


PatrickBri20

    The difference between 으로/로 and 에/게 is that 으로/로 emphasises where one is headed/has gone whereas 에/게 doesn't.

    나는 집으로 갔다 = I went home. (I didn't go to any other place.)


KatyaLearns

    Why is 남자는 not acceptable? Aren't ~는 and ~가 interchangeable if there is no context?


Emilyb1903

    When do i use 달립니다 vs 뜁니다???


Yo-Han-Joon

    From what I've noticed, when two ㄹ characters meet, it is pronounce as "L", not ㄹ.

    Therefore 달립니다 is pronounced "Talibnida"

    Another example: 몰라 is pronounced "Mola"


Hwaiting22

    When is it namjaga and when is it namjaneun


ALLintolearning3

    What is the most important thing in this sentence? If it were a generalization "A man eats food." or "Men eat food." then I think you would use the topic marker (namja neun). If you want to tell what the man is doing, then I think you would use the subject marker. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes


ShamironBo

    I can't understand the difference between 가 and 는.


cleoReizz

    I said 남자는 and they said it's correct but also said that another translation would be 남자가. I don't understand, are both correct?


Yo-Han-Joon

    What about 바다에게? Shouldn't that be correct too??


chandrika_0410

    why 남자가 and why not 남자는


hizeus

    how can i differentiate whether the sentence is saying "towards" or "up to the"??? duolingo used "to the" on both i'm so confused


DaisyEvera

    Using ~로 means 'in the direction of/towards'. Using 〜까지 means 'to/until (and no further)'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.