1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kachny, slepice a husy jsou …

"Kachny, slepice a husy jsou ptáci."

Translation:Ducks, hens and geese are birds.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


dTAT6

What is the difference between "slepice" and "kuře"?


ValaCZE

Slepice is a mother of kuře.


dTAT6

So, "kuře" is used strictly for describing non-adult hens/cocks, and "slepice" is strictly for adult hens, is this correct?


ValaCZE

Yes. But slepice is either a name for the species or for adult female (hen), adult male is kohout.

And in zoology are females of for example pheasant also called slepice and chicken are also called kuřata.


skywalker735

Then kuře describes chicken in common?


Nemesis_NaR

Well, to make it more complicated, the meat you eat is called "kuře/kuřecí"


JakubCajthaml

I've got a nominative versus accusative question about this sentence. I have a confusion about this in English as well.

'Ptáci' is clearly nominative. That particular 'kluk' pattern shifts the spelling for each of the nominative/accusative plural/singular combinations.

The pattern shifting is not so clear with 'kachny,' 'slepice' and 'husy.'

Here's my question: I was surprised the this sentence called for 'pták' in the nominative. I expected accusative. If'pták' is nominative, what case are 'kachny,' 'slepice' and 'husy'? Accusative, right? 'Pták' or 'birds' are subjects of the sentence in both languages? And the species are the objects?


BoneheadBass

All are the nominative case in this sentence. They are all essentially subjects, because the verb "are" connects them. The primary difference is that pták is masculine animate, while the other three are feminine. The secondary difference is that kachna and husa follow a different declension pattern than slepice. You can find the pattern for kachna at this very useful site, and do a search for the others there as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kachna. (Click Declension if the table isn't visible.)


AgnusOinas

In "X = Y" sentences, both X and Y are in the nominative case. There's no need for other cases in simple "Something is something" sentences. (Although it's possible to use instrumental, if you want to express that the state is only temporary, which clearly doesn't apply to the sentence in this exercise.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.