"Kachny, slepice a husy jsou ptáci."

Translation:Ducks, hens and geese are birds.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


dTAT6

What is the difference between "slepice" and "kuře"?

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

Slepice is a mother of kuře.

September 10, 2017

dTAT6

So, "kuře" is used strictly for describing non-adult hens/cocks, and "slepice" is strictly for adult hens, is this correct?

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes. But slepice is either a name for the species or for adult female (hen), adult male is kohout.

And in zoology are females of for example pheasant also called slepice and chicken are also called kuřata.

September 10, 2017

skywalker735

Then kuře describes chicken in common?

October 26, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

Well, to make it more complicated, the meat you eat is called "kuře/kuřecí"

December 2, 2017

Viviard

There are two words for the plural form of "bird" right? like [Ptaky] and [Ptaci] if this is correct when do i use each form? Ps.Does anyone know how to get a czech keyboard?

January 16, 2018

petic

I think they are different cases in plural: ptaci = plural nominative; ptaky = plural accusative. For masculine animate nouns these case endings are different.

January 23, 2018

JakubCajthaml

I've got a nominative versus accusative question about this sentence. I have a confusion about this in English as well.

'Ptáci' is clearly nominative. That particular 'kluk' pattern shifts the spelling for each of the nominative/accusative plural/singular combinations.

The pattern shifting is not so clear with 'kachny,' 'slepice' and 'husy.'

Here's my question: I was surprised the this sentence called for 'pták' in the nominative. I expected accusative. If'pták' is nominative, what case are 'kachny,' 'slepice' and 'husy'? Accusative, right? 'Pták' or 'birds' are subjects of the sentence in both languages? And the species are the objects?

February 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

All are the nominative case in this sentence. They are all essentially subjects, because the verb "are" connects them. The primary difference is that pták is masculine animate, while the other three are feminine. The secondary difference is that kachna and husa follow a different declension pattern than slepice. You can find the pattern for kachna at this very useful site, and do a search for the others there as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kachna. (Click Declension if the table isn't visible.)

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.