"그 아이는 사라져요."

Translation:That child disappears.

September 10, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicoleelocin

It's creepy how the voiceover says it so happily


wagasueden

The higher level on Duolingo the weirder the sentences get


Ben278950

Duo is getting dark


Elijah234201

duo came for my family


notstarboard

It begs the question: can 어두워요 be used to mean "dark" in this sense too? If not, how would you translate that?


dexikiix

Not a sentence I'll ever want to speak! :0


scrdial

911 i want to report a kidnapping


safibta

Korean ghosts ¯_(ツ)_/¯


ThaZombie

Or maybe a magic trick


I.AM.NO.ONE_-_-_

Did you ate that innocent child. You can, because you are a zombie.


pattmahiney

That's four sentences in a row now that if any one said to me I'd have to call the police... Duo, please stop.


Kieran-Moore

at 2am in korea you can still find under 5 year olds playing in the playground... I'm not kidding


Jay921388

I hope you can also find their parents/care givers there with them...


Gus76004

Maybe because of their extra lessons after school?


NRomanenko

Hey that's pretty cool.


MidSummer9

Omg lol thats actually creepy


yimantuwingyai

I remember seeing 8 to 10 year old kids walking around at midnight when I lived in Korea. Their neighborhoods are just generally really safe.


MKatharsis

사라지다 • (sarajida) (infinitive 사라져 or 사라지어, sequential 사라지니) to vanish; to disappear


ReneeL19

Well that's just dark...


BlueStreetLight

This is a threat isn't it? I promise I'll make my streak Duo! Please don't kidnap my family!


[deactivated user]

    Probably lost their Duolingo streak


chris963422

    Why is "the child disappears" not accepted?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "The child disappears." is currently accepted. "그" may also mean the.


Charles825863

    Because ㄱ means that. Doesnt really change the meaning much in this sentance, but you should catch the "that". Because it will matter in other circumstances, and if they let it go, you'll form a bad habit of not catching ㄱ.


dpatkat

    So, true. So i anwer with either one just to reme ee both.


dpatkat

    Can be. But, by Korean rules it used to emphasize reference to child who is not around...somewhat impersonal.


IshanaMath1

    I put "that child disappears" and it was accepted


borahaee

    Duo are you on drugs ?


Jungkookiewifeu

    What the- I am not going to speak that ever in my life.


Tree_owo

    Duolingo, where is the child...


MatheusVei10

    Is this stranger things or dark lmao


Valencia25174

    "No biggie," Duo shrugs when that child disappears again.


    [deactivated user]

      I'm just going to bring this back but... Mr. Garam.


MICHELLEWE333924

      I have 13 day streak! Don't kill me!


Jeon_Grace

      I am here laughing over comments


FatinHanna1

      okay let me get out of here real quick-


Zeena9090

      I'm thinking of IT movie


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

      I am thinking of Harry Potter.....


Safa714

      Ok maybe we don't need this...duolingo.. Bae...


SuperBloo20

      using "kid" isn't allowed...


Ash-Fred
      Mod

      kid is currently accepted.


DaniyaHasa2

      i made a mistake while writing disappears n duo didn't accept it while other times it does accept my answers with mistakes... wat is dis?!


GeorgiaFil5

      Depends on the feedback people give


ZestySaladSae

      멀리 사라져~


KahiniNath

      That child's parents must have forgotten taking lesson.


Haikal07

      It's unconfirmed: Duolingo is a killer


YenaNoh1

      Probably the child is from fnaf ( five nights at Freddy's )


CIXCan_ix

      First my television, then my car, now a child.


xxaynxx

      omg whats going to disappear next


Prisha1234..

      Maybe Mr.garam kidnapped him i guess


yimantuwingyai

      There must have been a test!


roadrunner1.1

      that child is not a human


SmileBeyoch

      Can someone please help me with how to pronounce “사라져요”?


KoreaFreak

      What is the infinitive form of "사라져요". Could you tell me please? Thanks in advance.


MuniraMim

      Why "that baby disappears" not accepted?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.