1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 아이는 사라져요."

" 아이는 사라져요."

Translation:That child disappears.

September 10, 2017

47 Comments


nicoleelocin

It's creepy how the voiceover says it so happily


Ben278950

Duo is getting dark


Elijah234201

duo came for my family


dexikiix

Not a sentence I'll ever want to speak! :0


scrdial

911 i want to report a kidnapping


safibta

Korean ghosts ¯_(ツ)_/¯


ThaZombie

Or maybe a magic trick


pattmahiney

That's four sentences in a row now that if any one said to me I'd have to call the police... Duo, please stop.


Kieran-Moore

at 2am in korea you can still find under 5 year olds playing in the playground... I'm not kidding


Jennifer921388

I hope you can also find their parents/care givers there with them...


Gus76004

Maybe because of their extra lessons after school?


NRomanenko

Hey that's pretty cool.


MidSummer9

Omg lol thats actually creepy


ReneeL19

Well that's just dark...


chris963422

Why is "the child disappears" not accepted?


Ash-Fred

"The child disappears." is currently accepted. "그" may also mean the.


Charles825863

Because ㄱ means that. Doesnt really change the meaning much in this sentance, but you should catch the "that". Because it will matter in other circumstances, and if they let it go, you'll form a bad habit of not catching ㄱ.


dpatkat

So, true. So i anwer with either one just to reme ee both.


dpatkat

Can be. But, by Korean rules it used to emphasize reference to child who is not around...somewhat impersonal.


IshanaMath1

I put "that child disappears" and it was accepted


MKatharsis

사라지다 • (sarajida) (infinitive 사라져 or 사라지어, sequential 사라지니) to vanish; to disappear


BlueStreetLight

This is a threat isn't it? I promise I'll make my streak Duo! Please don't kidnap my family!


borahaee

Duo are you on drugs ?


Phytal

Mr. Garam....


ilikeapples07

Probably lost their Duolingo streak


Tree_owo

Duolingo, where is the child...


Jungkookiewifeu

What the- I am not going to speak that ever in my life.


Valencia25174

"No biggie," Duo shrugs when that child disappears again.


[deactivated user]

    I'm just going to bring this back but... Mr. Garam.


ZestySaladSae

    멀리 사라져~


MatheusVei10

    Is this stranger things or dark lmao


KoreaFreak

    What is the infinitive form of "사라져요". Could you tell me please? Thanks in advance.


SuperBloo20

    using "kid" isn't allowed...


Ash-Fred

    kid is currently accepted.


MICHELLEWE333924

    I have 13 day streak! Don't kill me!


Jeon_Grace

    I am here laughing over comments


FatinHanna1

    okay let me get out of here real quick-


KahiniNath

    That child's parents must have forgotten taking lesson.


DaniyaHasa2

    i made a mistake while writing disappears n duo didn't accept it while other times it does accept my answers with mistakes... wat is dis?!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.