" 아이는 사라져요."

Translation:That child disappears.

September 10, 2017

28 Comments


nicoleelocin

It's creepy how the voiceover says it so happily

October 13, 2017

dexikiix

Not a sentence I'll ever want to speak! :0

September 10, 2017

Ben278950

Duo is getting dark

October 20, 2017

Elijah234201

duo came for my family

April 8, 2019

NamelessOverlord

This escalated...

April 26, 2018

safibta

Korean ghosts ¯_(ツ)_/¯

January 2, 2018

ThaZombie

Or maybe a magic trick

April 23, 2018

Jennifer921388

I hope so...

June 30, 2019

scrdial

911 i want to report a kidnapping

June 27, 2018

pattmahiney

That's four sentences in a row now that if any one said to me I'd have to call the police... Duo, please stop.

August 9, 2018

ReneeL19

Well that's just dark...

November 3, 2017

kektklik

Does Korea have an Amber Alert equivalent?

December 23, 2018

Kieran-Moore

at 2am in korea you can still find under 5 year olds playing in the playground... I'm not kidding

February 6, 2019

NRomanenko

Hey that's pretty cool.

June 3, 2019

Jennifer921388

I hope you can also find their parents/care givers there with them...

June 30, 2019

chris963422

Why is "the child disappears" not accepted?

September 9, 2018

Charles825863

Because ㄱ means that. Doesnt really change the meaning much in this sentance, but you should catch the "that". Because it will matter in other circumstances, and if they let it go, you'll form a bad habit of not catching ㄱ.

November 18, 2018

dpatkat

So, true. So i anwer with either one just to reme ee both.

June 17, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The child disappears." is currently accepted. "그" may also mean the.

December 29, 2018

Nick271452

그 is "that"

November 23, 2018

dpatkat

Can be. But, by Korean rules it used to emphasize reference to child who is not around...somewhat impersonal.

June 17, 2019

dpatkat

Not related to.

June 17, 2019

justsayin12

don't worry guys

November 15, 2018

KoreaFreak

What is the infinitive form of "사라져요". Could you tell me please? Thanks in advance.

March 15, 2019

Kieran-Moore

사라지다..

March 16, 2019

SuperBloo20

using "kid" isn't allowed...

April 11, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

kid is currently accepted.

April 15, 2019

BlueStreetLight

This is a threat isn't it? I promise I'll make my streak Duo! Please don't kidnap my family!

July 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.