1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dogs are clever."

"Dogs are clever."

Translation:개는 영리합니다.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


UsamaBinMamun

What's the difference between 영리합니다 and 똑똑합니다 ? I mean, I think being smart and being clever is sort of the same thing. Isn't it?


Lillitu

Wouldn't it be 게들? Because it says "The dogs" so it's plural?


Druckles

General sentences about things generally don't use the (optional) plural marker.


t0Sh5

게들 is crabs :) but to answer your question it is commonly omitted. unless you want to emphasise a certain amount


Astha343263

I was thinking the same thing


RakuEn6

Yeah they speak in Korean, dance and sing


fiza787388

How is it pronounced? I always hear yeongliamnida or yeongmiamnida but in the written form it is yeongriamnida


mhin1

영리합니다 is romanized as "yeong-ri-ham-ni-da". But ㅎ is almost silent when between two vowels.

Other ㅎ changes:

  • When ㄱ,ㄷ,ㅂ, and ㅈare located before or after ㅎ, the consonant becomes aspirated: ㅋ,ㅌ,ㅍ, and ㅊ.

  • ㅎ + ㅅ =ㅆ

  • ㅅ + ㅎ = ㅌ


Moeeza12

When do you use 까?


muanui

When you make the question " are the dogs clever?


jxnalys

까 is used for posing a question

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.