"Nejsme muži, ale ženy."

Translation:We are not men but women.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xixbali

What about We are no men but women? It was marked as wrong.


ValaCZE

We are no men but women. - "(My) nejsme žádní muži, ale ženy."


dgwaterman

"We aren't men but women" is marked as a typo, but it is correct


VladaFu

You probably had some real typo there. Contractions are accepted automatically.


dgwaterman

Strange. It wasn't one of those questions that requires a typed answer. I selected the words in boxes, including [are][n't]. I should have taken a screenshot.


VladaFu

That explains it, "We are n't men but women." is detected as a typo. That is a Duolingo issue which we cannot influence in any way. You can ask for details in the Troubleshooting forum or make a bug report.


Moojqqq150610

After, nejsme mean u are not And now it mean we are not.. What


BoneheadBass

Nejsme ALWAYS means "We are not."


Elias769513

i just wrote "bit", not "but" and it would be marked as not correct and not as typo.


VladaFu

That frequently happens when the "typo" is an actual existing word. It will be marked as a full error.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.