1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요."

"그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요."

Translation:She is pretty but lazy.

September 10, 2017

50 Comments


nao.ramen

my ass wrote " she is pretty lazy "


Druckles

The tips and notes say:

~는데 is attached to action verb stems and ~은데 to descriptive verbs.

So why is this not 그녀는 예쁘는데 게을러요?


pastel-shinki

It's because "pretty" is not an action verb. It's descriptive, as it's describing the way the girl looks. So it's correct to say "예쁜데"


CheeseCrazed

Would you mind explaining further? ,,UwU,,
why would it not be 그녀는 예쁘은데 게을러요?


Ep35882

For endings that start with 으, such as 은, 을, 은데, etc, drop the 으 when the stem end with a vowel.

작다 -> 작은데

예쁘다 -> 예쁜데


RWang2017

Does 데 mean "but", or is it a particle?


Ash-Fred
Mod

-(으)ㄴ데 means but, and it is a verb ending.


suhandiwiratama

"The woman is pretty but lazy"should be accepted, isn't it? Come on Duolingo....


DickEverhard

There is no woman mentioned. It could be any female person, of any age, human or not (e.g. a female cartoon character). But we don't know.


siorcoch

You should really redesign this course to be learner friendly. It just feels like a bunch of random sentences with no opportunity to grasp or learn the grammar.


sonnert

I think its purposefully done like this. Its has proven to work well when learning languages. Instead of explicitly telling you what is what, some new element(s) are added in each lesson and you just have to puzzle it together or somewhat figure it out on your own.


DanielCoward

It's only frustrating when people approach it from a very western, very sit-down-and-learn-everything-by-the-book style. Real learning is organic and a bit vague, because language has much more of a spectrum to it than a book can convey.

I sympathize with your point, but as @Sonnert said, this is no mistake. This is an ever-growing process of pretty successful stuff!


alyjaanapa

If you click the light bulb by the lesson icon, it explains each of the new vocabulary/ grammar introduced for each lesson


ePiKnight

I wish mobile had this option


josueetcom

Mobile app doesn't but the mobile site does! Check it out on your phone's browser!


SheldonCol3

Honestly, I can see a Korean actually saying this. They are very culturally different, and they often use words like "pretty", "fat", "stupid", in quite a lot of interesting ways.


josueetcom

Try reading the tips and notes for each skill! They explain the grammar. If you're on a phone you can access them via the mobile site in a browser (not sure why the app still doesn't have them)


Hanna634729

I have a Korean grammar book which I use to study the grammar introduced in Duolingo lessons. It feels a lot more efficient than this, especially if you don't have anyone to practice 'organic learning' with. This comes two years too late for you but maybe it helps someone else.


minhoeshoe

Wait I don't understand when I should use ... 는데 or 데


josueetcom

Per the tips and notes (accessible on Duolingo mobile/desktop website) use ~는데 if it's an action verb, ~은데 if it's a descriptive verb. Since 예쁘다 is a descriptive verb, you just get 예쁘 + 은데 = 예쁜데.


markvujovi

curious why it is lazy is conjugated this way "게을러요"

in it's base form it's "게으르다" and should conjugate to "게으러요"? right?


josueetcom

Right, irregular verbs have their stem endings -르 transformed to -ㄹㄹ in polite form. Since the last vowel in 게을ㄹ is you add to make it 게을러. Check out the tips and notes for the Polite skill! (accessible from mobile/desktop website, not the app unfortunately)


HyunSot

I am such an idiot. I saw that 'looked' was an option in the word bank so i thought i should use it as 'she looked pretty but is lazy' because 'she is pretty but lazy' did not occur to me lol


ALHodge

This are sexist ways to define a women. Society tells women they shoukd be putting all their available resources jnto looking prettier. Society also judges women for things like a messy house more than men. Do you really want to perpetuate this Duolingo? I think there are better examples with these words


moo1999

isn't lazy the main verb: she is lazy but pretty? Or can you just translate both verbs in sequential order? She is pretty but lazy. [that's what they seemed to do on the last example.]


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are main verbs. The order is the same as English here.


DanielCoward

Do you mean this to say that it follows the order of appearance in the sentence since they are both acting as primary verbs?

As in, if I had like five verbs in order (let's just say they are all stative descriptors), it would go in order of them since they are all acting equally on the subject?


minhoeshoe

Wait so there is a 은데 in 예쁜데 right?


istayforstray

An absoloute mood omg


TastelessR3

Pretty girls can be lazy


Lizzie679965

does '-dae' and '-man' both mean 'but'? what's the difference?


noor0503008

me but without the pretty part


MoaAmiiiiii

Dou is talking about me.


FreyanBram

What's the dictionary form of 게을러요?


Wang_Jackson

게으르다 - to be lazy


rebsco

i feel attacked-


T._S.

Is this the ex girlfriend of one of the course developers? Still angry, bro?


jaisaige

야아아아아!!!


RyanChan13

A lot of your translations are so rigid and garbage. It feels like im studying duolingo formats instead of Korean.


John335027

여쁜데 means also beautiful. She is beautiful but lazy. Is a perfect for rendering!


sarahleehope

아름다운= beautiful 예쁘다= pretty

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.