"그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요."

Translation:She is pretty but lazy.

September 10, 2017

20 Comments


atheer393164

Me

August 5, 2018

siorcoch

You should really redesign this course to be learner friendly. It just feels like a bunch of random sentences with no opportunity to grasp or learn the grammar.

September 10, 2017

sonnert

I think its purposefully done like this. Its has proven to work well when learning languages. Instead of explicitly telling you what is what, some new element(s) are added in each lesson and you just have to puzzle it together or somewhat figure it out on your own.

September 23, 2017

alyjaanapa

If you click the light bulb by the lesson icon, it explains each of the new vocabulary/ grammar introduced for each lesson

May 22, 2018

ePiKnight

I wish mobile had this option

April 17, 2019

DanielCoward

It's only frustrating when people approach it from a very western, very sit-down-and-learn-everything-by-the-book style. Real learning is organic and a bit vague, because language has much more of a spectrum to it than a book can convey.

I sympathize with your point, but as @Sonnert said, this is no mistake. This is an ever-growing process of pretty successful stuff!

July 27, 2018

SheldonCol3

Honestly, I can see a Korean actually saying this. They are very culturally different, and they often use words like "pretty", "fat", "stupid", in quite a lot of interesting ways.

December 20, 2018

josueetcom

Try reading the tips and notes for each skill! They explain the grammar. If you're on a phone you can access them via the mobile site in a browser (not sure why the app still doesn't have them)

April 14, 2019

RWang2017

Does 데 mean "but", or is it a particle?

January 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

-(으)ㄴ데 means but, and it is a verb ending.

February 7, 2018

brianamelissa

Sounds like me lol

November 27, 2018

moo1999

isn't lazy the main verb: she is lazy but pretty? Or can you just translate both verbs in sequential order? She is pretty but lazy. [that's what they seemed to do on the last example.]

November 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are main verbs. The order is the same as English here.

February 7, 2018

DanielCoward

Do you mean this to say that it follows the order of appearance in the sentence since they are both acting as primary verbs?

As in, if I had like five verbs in order (let's just say they are all stative descriptors), it would go in order of them since they are all acting equally on the subject?

July 27, 2018

Sil852019

me

July 6, 2018

T._S.

Is this the ex girlfriend of one of the course developers? Still angry, bro?

November 30, 2018

EmberSunrize

So, me?

February 8, 2019

jaisaige

야아아아아!!!

March 28, 2019

jaisaige

야아아!

March 28, 2019

kittycatbuttbutt

same

April 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.