"그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요."

Translation:She is pretty but lazy.

September 10, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naomivalicca

my ass wrote " she is pretty lazy "


Montanzi

Gues you could say you're pretty lazy...


Druckles

The tips and notes say:

~는데 is attached to action verb stems and ~은데 to descriptive verbs.

So why is this not 그녀는 예쁘는데 게을러요?


pastel-shinki

It's because "pretty" is not an action verb. It's descriptive, as it's describing the way the girl looks. So it's correct to say "예쁜데"


CheeseCrazed

Would you mind explaining further? ,,UwU,,
why would it not be 그녀는 예쁘은데 게을러요?


Ep35882

For endings that start with 으, such as 은, 을, 은데, etc, drop the 으 when the stem end with a vowel.

작다 -> 작은데

예쁘다 -> 예쁜데


RWang2017

Does 데 mean "but", or is it a particle?


Ash-Fred

-(으)ㄴ데 means but, and it is a verb ending.


markvujovi

curious why it is lazy is conjugated this way "게을러요"

in it's base form it's "게으르다" and should conjugate to "게으러요"? right?


josueetcom

Right, irregular verbs have their stem endings -르 transformed to -ㄹㄹ in polite form. Since the last vowel in 게을ㄹ is you add to make it 게을러. Check out the tips and notes for the Polite skill! (accessible from mobile/desktop website, not the app unfortunately)


minhoeshoe

Wait I don't understand when I should use ... 는데 or 데


josueetcom

Per the tips and notes (accessible on Duolingo mobile/desktop website) use ~는데 if it's an action verb, ~은데 if it's a descriptive verb. Since 예쁘다 is a descriptive verb, you just get 예쁘 + 은데 = 예쁜데.


noor0503008

me but without the pretty part


Lightitup92

I would say "me" but I'm not even pretty so...


rebsco

i feel attacked-


atc482

Don't call me out


suhandiwiratama

"The woman is pretty but lazy"should be accepted, isn't it? Come on Duolingo....


DickEverhard

There is no woman mentioned. It could be any female person, of any age, human or not (e.g. a female cartoon character). But we don't know.


HyunSot

I am such an idiot. I saw that 'looked' was an option in the word bank so i thought i should use it as 'she looked pretty but is lazy' because 'she is pretty but lazy' did not occur to me lol


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I thought someone was stalking me, now I know who it is ...


Translator500

I guess if she wasn't lazy, she could be a model with her looks. XD


moo1999

isn't lazy the main verb: she is lazy but pretty? Or can you just translate both verbs in sequential order? She is pretty but lazy. [that's what they seemed to do on the last example.]


Ash-Fred

Both are main verbs. The order is the same as English here.


minhoeshoe

Wait so there is a 은데 in 예쁜데 right?


TastelessR3

Pretty girls can be lazy


Lizzie679965

does '-dae' and '-man' both mean 'but'? what's the difference?


SeanFogart4

I for one am feeling '-dæ' (or ところが) more like 'while' in the dated sense. Two things, seemingly contradictory or otherwise not expected to occur together, are equally true. AFAIK nobody says that any more; people use 'but' instead.


FreyanBram

What's the dictionary form of 게을러요?


Wang_Jackson

게으르다 - to be lazy


allhailthegoose

Wow this sentence is hard


BakedPotat17

Everyone: that's me Me: that's me too but just the lazy LOL


DuncanTH

nah we just don't understand hot girl shit


starbuckstissueq

저는 예쁜데 게을러요


SunStark

When you're both ugly AND lazy ✊


ph.zYs9ZX

Oh it's my first time to post a comment in here

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.