"학생이 방에 앉습니다."

Translation:The student sits in the room.

September 10, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huffletuff

Why is it 방에 and not 방에서?


k-hello-there

에 is for state, 에서 is for action. He is sitting in the room (state) vs He sits in the room (action) kind of shows the distinction in English.


akira300

Ugh could you give another example? I'm having a hard time understanding this.


DaemonBeats

Using 에 in "저는 빵[에] 섭니다" would mean that "I am standing in the room," as in, I am just standing there, not doing anything.

Using 에서 in the same sentence, "저는 방[에서] 섭니다" would mean that I was sitting or on the floor and am now actively doing the action of standing up, or getting up from the ground or from the chair. "I stand (up) in the room."


KathySou

You are not the only one.I keep doing the same mistake again and again


Lumtul

Then it would be 에서


GhitaMc

Yeah you are right


AK2RA

you probably learned that 에서 is used with verbs. but there are some exceptions.

가다, 앉다 & 있다 although they are verbs are always used with 에 and NOT 에서.

there are only a couple you have to remember, and im not sure if that's all of them. but they're the common ones you'll be using :))


MarjiMagno

에 is a location marker. 에서 is a condition. It is similar to the difference between "at the room" and "in the room". The student sits at the room refers to the location of where the student is. Whereas the student sits in the room is a condition that the boy is inside the room.


joopeela

Because 에서 is used when steel has had an action in place that is quoted.


red-flavor

How do you pronounce the 앉? I can't understand clearly the way they're saying it. :/


LiKenun

앉다[안따] but 앉아요[안자요]

Notice how the is suppressed. It surfaces when the following syllable begins with a vowel.

앉습니다[안씀니다]


ebubae

습니다 & ..ㅂ니다.... Could they also be used for adjective too or is it just verbs?


ay1ade

I'm confused. "앉습니다" sounds just like "않습니다" when it is spoken, so when I'm having a conversation, how will I know the difference?


mhin1

Context. There are many similar sounding words in Korean and the only way to distinguish them is from the context of the conversation or by asking directly.

In this case, 앉다 is "to sit" which is used quite differently from 않다, which is often used to negate other verbs.

저는 앉지 않습니다. = "I don't sit."


Liv-DuKe

I put "sit" instead of "sits" I don't even know English how am I gonna do this?


Ian577558

"The student in the room sits"


lang864129

學生이 房에 앉습니다


ski508

It's a good thing that Duolingo Korean is in Beta form, which means you will be reviewing the comments before finalizing these lessons?? So, can we start with learning basic verbs and then conjugating these as we go.

E.g. to eat (mok-ta); I want to eat (mo-gu shi po yo); I want to eat an apple (je neun sagua mo gu shi po yo); I ate, she ate, I ate yesterday etc...

How many times is someone going to use "men think together" or "a student is sitting in a room" - not many, compared to how many times you refer to eating (as an example).


DaemonBeats

I imagine that learning how to simply recognise and conjugate multiple verbs in the infinitive and formal polite is better than trying to remember a bunch of different conjugations on a simple verb.

Becoming familiar with a single conjugation both helps us to identify the root of an infinitive and how to take any verb we want and conjugate it into the formal polite with said root.

If we learned limited verbs with many conjugations, it'd be harder to take any verb we may need to use at a given moment and understand as well how to conjugate it. I might know how to conjugate eat differently, but how the heck do I add this simple present-tense conjugation onto sit, or give? We'd have less practise seeing how roots may change or sound in one of the most basic of conjugation forms.

I teach English and Spanish, and if I were to try to teach a bunch of different conjugations at once, it'd be a disaster. They're all so different, so it's better to get familiar with one thing before trying to learn another, instead of all at once.

That's just my opinion, of course. I think right now, we're just learning about verb roots and a simple conjugation form that we can use anywhere.


CuppaTae

"The student in the room sits" should also work in my opinion


imma_potato123

Eat/to eat-먹다(dictonary verb form) I eat- 나는 먹는다(informal)/ 나는 먹어요(Informal polite)/ 나는 먹습니다.(formal polite) She eats-그녀는 먹습니다./그녀는 먹어요./그녀는 먹는다. They eat-그들은 먹는다./ 그들은 먹어요./ 그들을 먹습니다.


LiKenun

Do Koreans really try to imitate the European third-person pronoun contrasts he/she, el/ella, etc.?


mhin1

Definitely not in spoken Korean. Written Korean can feature them, but they are used for entirely different reasons than their counterparts in European languages. It is important to reiterate that Korean pronouns are not used like English pronouns. Korean speakers drop subjects when they are established in the conversation prior, whereas English speakers replace the subject with pronouns.

In spoken Korean, you would use an appropriate address or a generic term like 얘/걔 (this/that person) or 그 사람(들) (person/people). When spoken, 그/그녀 sounds overly formal, or worse, rude.

A lot of language textbooks introduce 그/그녀/그들 as third-person pronouns in Korean. Its technically true, but these terms were largely adopted as formal tools to help translations into Korean. Pronouns and grammatical structures in other languages can carry subtextual meaning, and these third-person pronouns are intended to mirror these structures. For example:

"Taylor is joining us for dinner."

"Is he a vegetarian?"

"She is not."

In the above conversation, the subtext makes its clear that Taylor is a female guest. Compare the translations including and excluding the parenthetical text:

"Taylor가 우리와 저녁을 먹어요."

"(그는) 채식주의자예요?"

"(그녀가 채식주의자를) 아니요."

The subtext is lost in this translation, but is recovered when you use the formal pronouns 그/그녀/그들. These formal tools are also used in other restrictive ways in written Korean. Two come to mind: (1) generalizing the address and (2) de-emphasizing the subject/topic.

그/그녀 are frequently used in songs and poetry to address the audience or third-party in a general way. Since addresses convey social relationships, a neutral address like 그/그녀 can complete the sentence without specifying social relations.

그/그녀 is also used in academic writing for example sentences. The subject of these examples are not of importance, it is likely what is being said or the grammatical structure shown that is the intention of the example. In these cases, a neutral pronoun is handy. Experienced Korean speakers understand that these pronouns are unnecessary, because context carries the conversation, but they are used to form a complete example.


LiKenun

To my knowledge, “그녀” is a neologism like “她” is in Chinese. Chinese speakers have insisted to me that they keep the distinction between “he” and “she” very clear in writing. When Koreans do need to use “그,” do they also insist on gender non-neutrality? My American-born Korean friend says not. But she is also gung-ho about gender fluidity and normalizing gender-neutral speech, so I can’t be 100% sure if what she says is what she wants Korean to be or what it is. I don’t have the cultural imprint to make sure of it myself.


mhin1

That is a good term for it: neologism. The address "그" has historically been used to refer to women as well. There are other more inherently gender-neutral addresses available nowadays (like 그 사람).

My Korean-born friend says that there are a lot of appropriate ways to address an individual without specifying gender. Moreso when the speaker knows more about them and their relation to the speaker and their audience. It seems Koreans prioritize social relations over gender identity. Since polite addresses are usually gender neutral, the Korean language has naturally normalized gender-neutral speech to that extent. Intimate addresses are another matter though, since the heteronormative baseline is more apparent.

Pragmatically, I don't think Korean speakers/writers are commonly forked between 그 and 그녀. Such a situation requires that all other addresses are inappropriate for the conversation either because of formality or the need for gender specificity to clarify some ambiguity.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.