"학생이 방에 앉습니다."

Translation:The student sits in the room.

September 10, 2017

32 Comments


huffletuff

Why is it 방에 and not 방에서?

September 10, 2017

Wizjany

에 is for state, 에서 is for action. He is sitting in the room (state) vs He sits in the room (action) kind of shows the distinction in English.

September 18, 2017

akira379

Ugh could you give another example? I'm having a hard time understanding this.

September 23, 2017

KathySou

You are not the only one.I keep doing the same mistake again and again

March 7, 2018

Lumtul

Then it would be 에서

October 16, 2018

AK2RA

you probably learned that 에서 is used with verbs. but there are some exceptions.

가다, 앉다 & 있다 although they are verbs are always used with 에 and NOT 에서.

there are only a couple you have to remember, and im not sure if that's all of them. but they're the common ones you'll be using :))

October 7, 2017

joopeela

Because 에서 is used when steel has had an action in place that is quoted.

September 13, 2017

MarjiMagno

에 is a location marker. 에서 is a condition. It is similar to the difference between "at the room" and "in the room". The student sits at the room refers to the location of where the student is. Whereas the student sits in the room is a condition that the boy is inside the room.

June 6, 2018

red-flavor

How do you pronounce the 앉? I can't understand clearly the way they're saying it. :/

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

앉다[안따] but 앉아요[안자요]

Notice how the is suppressed. It surfaces when the following syllable begins with a vowel.

앉습니다[안씀니다]

September 14, 2017

ebubae

습니다 & ..ㅂ니다.... Could they also be used for adjective too or is it just verbs?

May 14, 2018

MarjiMagno

I believe you can use it with adjectives.

Example: 그 여자는 예쁘습니다. (She is pretty.)

August 13, 2018

b0rfeng99

The base form for the word pretty is 예쁘다, so it will conjugate into 예쁩니다 in formal form.

August 23, 2018

MarjiMagno

Yes! Thanks for correcting me. I still have a bit of a problem with my conjugations.

August 23, 2018

jam51728

The only thing that will be able to get used for Korea an

October 22, 2017

NikkiJeonPark

Ok

September 11, 2017

Ian577558

"The student in the room sits"

January 22, 2018

ski508

It's a good thing that Duolingo Korean is in Beta form, which means you will be reviewing the comments before finalizing these lessons?? So, can we start with learning basic verbs and then conjugating these as we go.

E.g. to eat (mok-ta); I want to eat (mo-gu shi po yo); I want to eat an apple (je neun sagua mo gu shi po yo); I ate, she ate, I ate yesterday etc...

How many times is someone going to use "men think together" or "a student is sitting in a room" - not many, compared to how many times you refer to eating (as an example).

January 28, 2018

lang864129

學生이 房에 앉습니다

March 8, 2018

CuppaTae

"The student in the room sits" should also work in my opinion

August 6, 2018

jam51728

Jh c I vdc c I'll.

October 22, 2017

bananabana5

i put the student sits down in the room--and got is wrong... :/

January 25, 2018

Paul468038

so 니다 is a verb that shows the existence?

July 7, 2018

MarjiMagno

The most intriguing thing about Korean is the sentence structures. I find it really fascinating. The sentence endings where the verb is attached tells the not only the tense of the action but the level of respect as well.

In this example, the attachment is "습니다" which is the more formal form of "아/어 요. To answer your question, 니다 is not the verb that shows existense. It is only oart of the ending used to state what the students are doing.

A key that helped me understand learning Korean is to not translate by words but by the context of the sentence. If we translate Korean to English word per word, it just wouldn't make sense simply because of their sentence structures.

August 13, 2018

Liv-DuKe

I put "sit" instead of "sits" I don't even know English how am I gonna do this?

July 12, 2018

Linda105503

why is it the room and not a room. i cant figure it out.

August 2, 2018

actuallySIG

I don't understand the verb 앉습니다; isn't 안 supposed to be a negation?

August 12, 2018

MarjiMagno

앉다 is the Korean word for "to sit". The "안" in this word is not a prefix. It is part of the word.

August 13, 2018

actuallySIG

I see. It confused me because 앉다 looks so similar to 않다.

Thanks for clearing that up.

August 13, 2018

mimi614878

Would it be acceptable to write this as, "The student sits inside the room," that way it makes it clear that ~에 indicates location?

October 16, 2018

jam51728

Lol 20th century. the only thing

October 25, 2017

LadyPerez22

This is the part where I hate autocorrect....

November 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.