1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 방에 앉습니다."

"학생이 방에 앉습니다."

Translation:The student sits in the room.

September 10, 2017

42 Comments


huffletuff

Why is it 방에 and not 방에서?


Wizjany

에 is for state, 에서 is for action. He is sitting in the room (state) vs He sits in the room (action) kind of shows the distinction in English.


akira300

Ugh could you give another example? I'm having a hard time understanding this.


KathySou

You are not the only one.I keep doing the same mistake again and again


Lumtul

Then it would be 에서


GhitaMc

Yeah you are right


Nanditha165388

Room is not an action r verb.. For example :The man is give present to the girl.. Here the girl is getting the present so it is 여자아이에게서..but here room is an object so we should not add 에서 or 에게서 .....


AK2RA

you probably learned that 에서 is used with verbs. but there are some exceptions.

가다, 앉다 & 있다 although they are verbs are always used with 에 and NOT 에서.

there are only a couple you have to remember, and im not sure if that's all of them. but they're the common ones you'll be using :))


MarjiMagno

에 is a location marker. 에서 is a condition. It is similar to the difference between "at the room" and "in the room". The student sits at the room refers to the location of where the student is. Whereas the student sits in the room is a condition that the boy is inside the room.


joopeela

Because 에서 is used when steel has had an action in place that is quoted.


red-flavor

How do you pronounce the 앉? I can't understand clearly the way they're saying it. :/


LiKenun

앉다[안따] but 앉아요[안자요]

Notice how the is suppressed. It surfaces when the following syllable begins with a vowel.

앉습니다[안씀니다]


ebubae

습니다 & ..ㅂ니다.... Could they also be used for adjective too or is it just verbs?


MarjiMagno

I believe you can use it with adjectives.

Example: 그 여자는 예쁘습니다. (She is pretty.)


b0rfeng99

The base form for the word pretty is 예쁘다, so it will conjugate into 예쁩니다 in formal form.


MarjiMagno

Yes! Thanks for correcting me. I still have a bit of a problem with my conjugations.


Thelonelyboy.00

You could both of them as verb & adjective, use 습니다 when the end of verb/adjective are a consonant, then use ㅂ니다 for vowel


jam51728

The only thing that will be able to get used for Korea an


lang864129

學生이 房에 앉습니다


JiminJimout

I'm confused. "앉습니다" sounds just like "않습니다" when it is spoken, so when I'm having a conversation, how will I know the difference?


mhin1

Context. There are many similar sounding words in Korean and the only way to distinguish them is from the context of the conversation or by asking directly.

In this case, 앉다 is "to sit" which is used quite differently from 않다, which is often used to negate other verbs.

저는 앉지 않습니다. = "I don't sit."


Ian577558

"The student in the room sits"


ski508

It's a good thing that Duolingo Korean is in Beta form, which means you will be reviewing the comments before finalizing these lessons?? So, can we start with learning basic verbs and then conjugating these as we go.

E.g. to eat (mok-ta); I want to eat (mo-gu shi po yo); I want to eat an apple (je neun sagua mo gu shi po yo); I ate, she ate, I ate yesterday etc...

How many times is someone going to use "men think together" or "a student is sitting in a room" - not many, compared to how many times you refer to eating (as an example).


Liv-DuKe

I put "sit" instead of "sits" I don't even know English how am I gonna do this?


CuppaTae

"The student in the room sits" should also work in my opinion


mimi614878

Would it be acceptable to write this as, "The student sits inside the room," that way it makes it clear that ~에 indicates location?


Florence141186

Is it very necessary to have to say THE student, cause with woman and man you dont have to, so much as to it taking a heart?


Nanditha165388

Iam confused about the pronouncation of 않습니다 and 앉습니다...hard to understand.. Plz solve it..


mhin1

Both are pronounced as /안씀니다/.

  • Both ㄶ and ㄵ final consonants are pronounced as ㄴ.
  • The initial ㅅ of the syllable block 습 gets tensed to ㅆ because of the final consonant above.
  • The final ㅂ of the syllable block 습 gets nasalized to ㅁ because of the following ㄴ in the block 니.

jeffbezos296193

Thants the same thing students and student


jam51728

Jh c I vdc c I'll.


LadyPerez22

This is the part where I hate autocorrect....


bananabana5

i put the student sits down in the room--and got is wrong... :/


Paul468038

so 니다 is a verb that shows the existence?


MarjiMagno

The most intriguing thing about Korean is the sentence structures. I find it really fascinating. The sentence endings where the verb is attached tells the not only the tense of the action but the level of respect as well.

In this example, the attachment is "습니다" which is the more formal form of "아/어 요. To answer your question, 니다 is not the verb that shows existense. It is only oart of the ending used to state what the students are doing.

A key that helped me understand learning Korean is to not translate by words but by the context of the sentence. If we translate Korean to English word per word, it just wouldn't make sense simply because of their sentence structures.


Linda105503

why is it the room and not a room. i cant figure it out.


actuallySIG

I don't understand the verb 앉습니다; isn't 안 supposed to be a negation?


MarjiMagno

앉다 is the Korean word for "to sit". The "안" in this word is not a prefix. It is part of the word.


actuallySIG

I see. It confused me because 앉다 looks so similar to 않다.

Thanks for clearing that up.


Belinda26196

Are you kiding me!!! I ANSWERED CORRECTLY


jam51728

Lol 20th century. the only thing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.