"A bear is chasing us!"

Translation:Honí nás medvěd!

September 10, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learninggerman

"Medvěd honí nás! " is incorrect?


VladaFu

It is very strange.

"Ten medvěd honí nás!" is possible for "The bear is chasing US!" when you say he is chasing US and not something else, but for "a bear" it is really strange.


openminded2

So to think about this in other contexts - that which is adjacent to the exclamation point, is by position, stressed?


VladaFu

The last word in a sentence is normally stressed - it is the new information, the so called comment or focus https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment


Karen223033

One cannot say 'medvěd nás honí', to emphasise one is being Chased(!), rather than emph on it being a Bear, rather than, say, a Marmot?! (I am not sure if a bear can be mistaken for anything else! ..For sake of understanding where flexi word order begins and ends!) Thank you.


VladaFu

One can, but then it is "THE bear is chasing us.".


ValaCZE

If this sentence wouldn't an exclamation, than it would be correct. Sentence "Medvěd honí nás." emphasizes word nás. (that it is us who is chased).


Fypaz

"medved nas pronasleduje" is incorect?


LeneKottal

I have a question which may seem odd, but I hope you don't mind. Is there a website in Czech with children's rhymes? It is evident that word order is very flexible in Czech. Since I have written a bit of poetry myself, I would therefore like to read some Czech poetry to see how that flexibility can be utilized. However, with my level of Czech, I'd better start with children's rhymes. I just don't know what to search for at Google to find such a website.


BoneheadBass

I can't answer your question, but I can suggest that you cross-post your question to the general Czech discussion forum. It will probably be seen by more people there than here in a sentence discussion forum. Good luck with your idea!


Deaglelove

Why is honí je nás medvěd incorrect?


AgnusOinas

And what would be the function of "je" there? English only needs the "is" because that's how it forms the continuous tense. You can't translate the "is", that just gives you two different verbs next to each other ("chases" and "is").

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.