"Pro něho polévku nemáme."

Translation:We do not have soup for him.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


learninggerman

"For him we don't have soup" is incorrect?

September 10, 2017

JohnKelsie

For him we do not have soup. - that is the same meaning.

September 23, 2017

Rich.._--

That is not correct in my opinion. Your sentence puts the emphasis on "him", meaning: we have soup for everyone but not for him... The original sentence means: we have no soup that he would like.

July 7, 2018

filigree2

Translation "We have no soup for him" was not accepted. This seems equivalent to "We do not have soup for him" (above), or "We have not got soup for him" (translation given by the program). If there is a difference, I am curious what it is.

October 29, 2017

filigree2

I think I see it -- the negative modifies the verb "to have", not the soup.

October 29, 2017

Herman671749

Indeed, but I think it still should be accepted as it means pretty much the same. In fact, if you map to other languages, the three sentences you mention could get the same translation.

November 4, 2017

Gavin753673

Which personal pronouns are stressed and which are not?

February 23, 2019

VladaFu

That is a wrong question. Most Czech words can either be stressed or not. Obligatory clitics can only be unstressed and some pronouns either behacve like clitics or can appear in the strong position. See the Tips and notes for the obligatory clitics.

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.