"Pro něho polévku nemáme."

Translation:We do not have soup for him.

1 year ago

5 Comments


learninggerman

"For him we don't have soup" is incorrect?

1 year ago

JohnKelsie

For him we do not have soup. - that is the same meaning.

1 year ago

Rich.._--

That is not correct in my opinion. Your sentence puts the emphasis on "him", meaning: we have soup for everyone but not for him... The original sentence means: we have no soup that he would like.

8 months ago

Gavin753673

Which personal pronouns are stressed and which are not?

2 weeks ago

VladaFu
Mod

That is a wrong question. Most Czech words can either be stressed or not. Obligatory clitics can only be unstressed and some pronouns either behacve like clitics or can appear in the strong position. See the Tips and notes for the obligatory clitics.

2 weeks ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.