1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pro něho polévku nemáme."

"Pro něho polévku nemáme."

Translation:We do not have soup for him.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


filigree2

Translation "We have no soup for him" was not accepted. This seems equivalent to "We do not have soup for him" (above), or "We have not got soup for him" (translation given by the program). If there is a difference, I am curious what it is.


learninggerman

"For him we don't have soup" is incorrect?


Johnuv

For him we do not have soup. - that is the same meaning.


Rich.._--

That is not correct in my opinion. Your sentence puts the emphasis on "him", meaning: we have soup for everyone but not for him... The original sentence means: we have no soup that he would like.


Gavin753673

Which personal pronouns are stressed and which are not?


VladaFu

That is a wrong question. Most Czech words can either be stressed or not. Obligatory clitics can only be unstressed and some pronouns either behacve like clitics or can appear in the strong position. See the Tips and notes for the obligatory clitics.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.