1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pro něho polévku nemáme."

"Pro něho polévku nemáme."

Translation:We do not have soup for him.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


filigree2

Translation "We have no soup for him" was not accepted. This seems equivalent to "We do not have soup for him" (above), or "We have not got soup for him" (translation given by the program). If there is a difference, I am curious what it is.


filigree2

I think I see it -- the negative modifies the verb "to have", not the soup.


Herman671749

Indeed, but I think it still should be accepted as it means pretty much the same. In fact, if you map to other languages, the three sentences you mention could get the same translation.


learninggerman

"For him we don't have soup" is incorrect?


Johnuv

For him we do not have soup. - that is the same meaning.


Rich.._--

That is not correct in my opinion. Your sentence puts the emphasis on "him", meaning: we have soup for everyone but not for him... The original sentence means: we have no soup that he would like.


Gavin753673

Which personal pronouns are stressed and which are not?


VladaFu

That is a wrong question. Most Czech words can either be stressed or not. Obligatory clitics can only be unstressed and some pronouns either behacve like clitics or can appear in the strong position. See the Tips and notes for the obligatory clitics.


cargil74

The male speaker does not pronounce Czech words well. He makes hleda a 3-syllable word. This sentence went right over my head. I couldn't make sense of it. Polevku didn't sound like polevku. I wrote Pro jeho pled kuh nemame. I got 2 words right. The answer said I was right, but it was in red, not green.


BoneheadBass

Yes, there are definitely some problems with the male speaker; "his" voice has been disabled for a bunch of exercises already. (FWIW, for the last two days, I've noticed that ALL of the exercises that I've gotten have used the female voice.)

And Duo has been doing some weird things with red/green and right/wrong answers lately. Thank you for letting the team know what you've observed.


RichardBul911825

The h is a voiced consonant (ch is the unvoiced version) and l is a semivowel, as in vlk, and the initial syllable is stressed. We don’t have such a combination in English, so it sounds to us as if Czechs are pronouncing hledá as a three-syllabe word: hl-e-dá, as in “H’lo there.”


TonyWesley1

Every time I see this one, I think of the Seinfeld episode.

"No soup for you!"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.