"Does the student receive a book?"

Translation:학생은 책을 얻느냐?

September 10, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ality

학생이 책을 받나요? Sounds more natural to me.


sonnert

This whole lesson is about written (formal) language


pluureng

Duolingo doesn't specify which lesson an example is in during practice mode though.


Tim608103

Are ~이 and ~가 less formal than ~는 and ~은?


B.StarGirl

No, they just mean slightly different things.


ladydessy

What is the imperative of 얻느냐? 얻다?


oee16

Verb: base form: 얻다 Meaning: (in this case) get, receive, earn, gain etc.

Sentence ending form:

Present, declarative, formal- non-polite: 얻는다

Present, interrogative, formal-non-polite: 얻느냐?

Imperative, formal- non-polite: 얻어라.


BobaBunny5

Is 느냐 or 니 used after a verb stem ending in a vowel?


jia7408

얻느냐 is very old language. 얻니is right. And 얻다is not normal 받다is nomal


jackgashler

Yay i hit level 25


Shaxton

What is the pronunciation of 얻느냐? Papago says it's onneuya, and the recording there certainly sounds different from the Duolingo recording.


oee16

"eon-neu-nya", that's how it sounds to me here.


Shaxton

Thanks. I suspect you have a far better ear for languages than I do!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.