1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does the student receive a b…

"Does the student receive a book?"

Translation:학생은 책을 얻느냐?

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


Ality

학생이 책을 받나요? Sounds more natural to me.


sonnert

This whole lesson is about written (formal) language


pluureng

Duolingo doesn't specify which lesson an example is in during practice mode though.


Tim608103

Are ~이 and ~가 less formal than ~는 and ~은?


B.StarGirl

No, they just mean slightly different things.


ladydessy

What is the imperative of 얻느냐? 얻다?


oee16

Verb: base form: 얻다 Meaning: (in this case) get, receive, earn, gain etc.

Sentence ending form:

Present, declarative, formal- non-polite: 얻는다

Present, interrogative, formal-non-polite: 얻느냐?

Imperative, formal- non-polite: 얻어라.


BobaBunny5

Is 느냐 or 니 used after a verb stem ending in a vowel?


oee16

-느냐 / (으)냐

• -느냐/-냐 (coll.) are used for processive verbs regardless of their endings.

• -(으)냐 are used for descriptive verbs (adjectives).

▪으냐 for those ending in consonant;

▪냐, those ending in vowel.

니 (coll.) - a variation of 냐. May be added to both types of verb (processive & descriptive) regardless of endings.

However, its use is restricted being considered by some as "baby talk"(?) ... (directed at children, pets etc.)


jackgashler

Yay i hit level 25

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.