"Books are things."

Translation:책들은 물건들입니다.

September 10, 2017

29 Comments


stay_alive1021

I'm beyond confused on this lesson

September 10, 2017

jvitti624

책 is "book" and 물건 is "thing." "들" is a plural marker, and "은" is a topic marker. Finally, "입니다" is called a copula -- it's just how you say "is," and it goes at the end, since Korean syntax is subject-object-verb. It can take a little getting used to! But it's useful to think about a more literal translation like, "as for books, they are things," for example.

Definitely check out the lesson notes (click the lightbulb for a given module from the main tree).

February 23, 2019

JennyParke13

Yes

March 19, 2019

EommaJin2

Yep me too

March 30, 2019

DvdMrn

I would prefer to be able to tap on 물건 and 입니다 separately. I don't remember the word for "things" very well because of this

December 6, 2017

montsechic

So 물건 means "thing"? And then you add 입니다 "to be" so convertd into "are things", am I right?

April 1, 2018

b0rfeng99

네, 마자요.

Extra information: 물건 is a Sino-korean noun, it's 한자 (Chinese character) form is 物件.

May 9, 2018

GloriaO3

Yes, that's right...

네, 맞아요 = correct

네, 마자요 = wrong spelling ^^ 

I had to look it up and it said that it was spelled wrong.

January 26, 2019

j3nny8675309

물건 means thing. 들 is a plural marker: man (남자) vs men (남잗들), woman (여자) vs women (여자들) Without adding 들 to 물건, the verb "to be" is singular (is) rather than (are).

February 6, 2019

wendy432536

Basically the correct answer is any option that looks the most complicated.. Sigh im tired of being hit with questions without and into to them

April 4, 2018

areifzyp

Why 책은 ? Why not 책들은 ? The word "Books" here is plural

September 18, 2017

punkseok

not sure if it's only used for people, but -들 does get dropped a lot

December 12, 2017

nleconte

I confirm it isn't used only for people and that indeed it is often dropped.

May 9, 2018

mccnflcwer

I was thrown off by Duolingo cause they only gave me the options for book and thing with -들 attached to them¿¿?

July 18, 2018

Aleksandra874074

Koreans rarely form the plural form. I guess only to emphasize the quantity of something

January 23, 2019

Jonas51053

Not korean, so not absolutely sure, but i think -들 is only used for people, and even then it gets dropped a lot, at least in speech

September 22, 2017

Taneya03

I got 들 attached this time

August 14, 2018

lojaiden

a lot of people dropped out of learning Korean because of this lesson alone

it genuinely scares me because I'm like point blank confused there's no explaining it

December 25, 2018

Ari585806

I answered this in my head before looking at the options, and thought it would be 책은 물건입니다. is this also viable?

March 8, 2019

ConradHutc

은 는 is a subject marking particle. It has nothing to do with plural. In this case, duolingo is presenting a colloquial translation rather than literal translation.

January 27, 2018

wendy432536

*intro

April 4, 2018

FenaZee

What even? I'm just guessing the answer

January 21, 2019

aidiepso3

I should be able to hear this long sentence pronounced Duolingo

February 24, 2019

tomato907

IT IS 책들은 cuz I am korean and IT IS 책들은!!!!!!!

January 16, 2018

Paige1814

What do the two characters after book mean? Are they saying that it is plural?

October 16, 2018

VivianeGon146717

so -은 is plural and -이 is singular?

November 29, 2017

JesseMaes

I'm still a beginner myself, but no. My understanding is 이 (or 가) marks a noun as the subject of the sentence, and 은 (or 는) marks it as the object, or topic. The subject is what's doing the verb, whereas the object is what the verb acts upon. In this case: 책은 = (N.) the book 물건입니다 = (V.) to be a thing

By this logic, I think 책이 물건입니다 would be closer to meaning, "this is a book." Someone please correct me if I have something wrong here!

March 5, 2018

nleconte

Almost correct, but objects require the 을/를 particle (so your example sentence translation is incorrect).

The distinction between topic and subject particle is a tough one. Check some of the other sentence discussions for this.

May 9, 2018

b0rfeng99

As Jesse Maes said,

은/는: Topic marker 가/이: Subject marker

Use the first form after a vowel but the second form after a consonant. The particle that mark plural form of a noun is 들 and no other. Hope it helps

May 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.