1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Books are things."

"Books are things."

Translation:책은 물건입니다.

September 10, 2017

78 Comments


stay_alive1021

I'm beyond confused on this lesson


jvitti624

책 is "book" and 물건 is "thing." "들" is a plural marker, and "은" is a topic marker. Finally, "입니다" is called a copula -- it's just how you say "is," and it goes at the end, since Korean syntax is subject-object-verb. It can take a little getting used to! But it's useful to think about a more literal translation like, "as for books, they are things," for example.

Definitely check out the lesson notes (click the lightbulb for a given module from the main tree).


honeymilk06

when do i use the "은" topic marker and the "는" one?


missmaryams

은 is used after words with ending consonant and 는 is used after words with ending vowel.


meloisasl

I didn't know there are lesson notes. Thank you. No wonder im having a hatd time haha


Scoochers

For me lesson notes only appear on a computer, not in the mobile app.


Achilley11

Me too, i am having a hard time haha


PamOTSuJu

Ohhhh same. This is the first time I realized there's a note!!


ThomasMalaga

But exactly the lesson notes say that the plural marker is uncommon with inanimate nouns.


JohnCiacci1

Sometimes Duolingo is not strict in giving a correct answer with plurals. Example. people have said that it said man was correct when there was a clear "nen" (sorry no korean keyboard) at the end of the word. It should be more strict to prevent confusion.


WaspiDonut

Isn't Korean very ambigious with this though? Like it all depends on context, doesn't it?


pinnochio0206

Thanks for your suggestions ☺️


Wang_Dae-hyun

"As for books, things they are."


hylteuphoria

I can't understand


ph.hrdGOx

Me too... I'm really confused


DvdMrn

I would prefer to be able to tap on 물건 and 입니다 separately. I don't remember the word for "things" very well because of this


dpatkat

I started a notebook. I add the new form of a word, including word combos and any vowel or consonant changes.

Meanwhile when i cant remember, hovering over the word(s) in the lesson gives what words mean.

It takes more time to keep it in mind when i only tap on the tiles, so last week I decided to type the Korean.

Between the notebook and more keying, I'm going to get better.


s123_234_345

While what @Scoochers said may work, it will not serve you well to memorize things like that for every new word. The best way to learn a new a language is to learn it in terms of that language, not your own. It'll be more helpful to picture what "물건" looks like rather than constantly associate it w the word things. If you always associate Korean words with English words, you will only be able to speak in terms of constantly translating back and forth for yourself. This is tiring. Trust me. Also, for the picking the words separately, you can also choose to type in the answer instead which will not only help you remember the words, it'll also help you with spelling.


Scoochers

Hey, thanks so much for your input. You make a great point. I agree that it's best to learn a language in its own context, since certain concepts often don't translate directly.

The problem is that picturing what "물건" looks like on its own can be pretty abstract; there's nothing that relates the look of the characters, or the idea of the meaning, to what you already know.

With mnemonics, though, you're not actually relating "물건" to the English translation of the word "thing". You're really relating it to the concept of "thing", represented by the mental picture you've created that is based on something you've already learned. So, if you create this little story and represent each part with pictures, rather than words, I've found that it sticks much better.

I'm also happy to admit that I'm still learning, and different methods work for different people; this is what works well for me. Thanks a lot for your perspective!


Scoochers

Try using mnemonic devices to help you remember words. For this word, 물건 to me sounds like "mulligan", which means to do something again. So, if you connect the word "mulligan" to the word "thing", your brain is more likely to connect the pronunciation of 물건 to "thing".

I make a mini story in my head. Example: Someone is playing a carnival game, and has won a pile of assorted things--stuffed animals, toys, whatever. This represents "thing" or "stuff". They suddenly lose, but the game operator says "mulligan" (representing 물건) and gives the person one more attempt. Then, they win another "thing". Everyone cheers.

It sounds like there's a lot going on here, but honestly, the more ridiculous the story, the better it sticks. Any confusion (such as 물건 relating to "carnival") is irrelevant, because you've already set the intention that 물건 relates to "thing".

It's a little time consuming, but way more fun in the long run. And it's pretty amazing how quickly you can recall it in the moment. Plus, I don't like making notes and sifting through pages of words that I'll never find the time to study.


sprkleface

This really works for me. If you associate it with an image especially, it's about very effective and quick way for your brain to retrieve the information until it imprint the meaning. For the Korean word for egg, 계란, I imagine Gudetama, the lazy Japanese egg character from Sanrio. 계 and Gu are sort of similar sounding, and 란 is sort of like the ramen Gudetama likes to recline in so it helped me remember what that word meant!


jgohata

Being a golfer, yeah this works. Thanks


montsechic

So 물건 means "thing"? And then you add 입니다 "to be" so convertd into "are things", am I right?


b0rfeng99

네, 마자요.

Extra information: 물건 is a Sino-korean noun, it's 한자 (Chinese character) form is 物件.


GloriaO3

Yes, that's right...

네, 맞아요 = correct

네, 마자요 = wrong spelling ^^ 

I had to look it up and it said that it was spelled wrong.


j3nny8675309

물건 means thing. 들 is a plural marker: man (남자) vs men (남잗들), woman (여자) vs women (여자들) Without adding 들 to 물건, the verb "to be" is singular (is) rather than (are).


Ari585806

I answered this in my head before looking at the options, and thought it would be 책은 물건입니다. is this also viable?


studying.veggie

Yes, that is also right. Koreans often drop -들


Swatilakha

How am i suddenly suppose to understand sentence structure


Cpt-Cookie

When you press the lesson bubble, there is a light bulb in the top right corner. I think you can find some stuff there :)


areifzyp

Why 책은 ? Why not 책들은 ? The word "Books" here is plural


punkseok

not sure if it's only used for people, but -들 does get dropped a lot


nleconte

I confirm it isn't used only for people and that indeed it is often dropped.


mccnflcwer

I was thrown off by Duolingo cause they only gave me the options for book and thing with -들 attached to them¿¿?


Aleksandra874074

Koreans rarely form the plural form. I guess only to emphasize the quantity of something


SvedishPlumber

Not korean, so not absolutely sure, but i think -들 is only used for people, and even then it gets dropped a lot, at least in speech


s123_234_345

-들 can be used for both people an things, but you are correct. It is often dropped.


ACleverPer

how am i supposed to remember? theres barely any memory test on what im learning


Cpt-Cookie

I can only tell you about what seems to work for me so far. So here is what I do: I keep doing every single lesson until the bubble is gold and there are no more lessons in that bubble. Only then do I continue to the next bubble. It takes a long time but it really works quiet well. Just make sure you practise the bubbles you already finished from time to time so you don't forget what you have learned. Also, try using a Korean keyboard. It not only helps you learn how to use the Korean keyboard (blindly), but it also makes you use your brain more (you cant rely on logic or shape recognition like you probably do with the multiple choice answers). When I started typing my own answers, it started to click a lot faster. And I of course still do the gold bubble thing because repetition is key. :) Keep in mind though that just because this works well for me, doesn't mean it will work the same for you. You just have to experiment a little. :) Conclusion: patience and consistency (imo :P).

Also, hit people up with questions because you can both learn from it. I recently had a question in this same discussion and got an answer that made me go from 'wut?' to 'ooooohh!' so it really sped up my progress.

Good luck! ;)

EDIT: It took me less than a week to learn to type Korean blindly, and I feel like I am typing faster every day! Here is a link to a youtube video that really helped me. The game the guy talks about is quiet small but REALLY helpful and it is kinda fun so it doesn't feel like a chore or anything. Link to youtube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=60tJhbTBBN0&t=132s

The link for the game is in the video discription.


LolDontMessUp

1 suggestion the important words wht u cm across are to b jotted down .......might help!!


Kat734411

Why was 은 used instead of 이?


YariRamos12

It would be wonderful if they introduced new language before asking me to know it.


Bea.is.THEqueen

What's the difference between 물건 and 것?


Jonathan792452

These grammar rules will take some getting used to


PazzyValde

Its getting harder than i think because i havent learned the other words so it's very confusing


s123_234_345

책 = book/books, 들 = plural, 은 = topic marking particle --> 책들은 means books (books are the topic of the sentence) 물건 = thing/things, 들 = plural, 입니다 = to be --> 물건들입니다 mean (blank) are things. In this case, as books are the topic of the sentence, the sentence would be saying book are things. If you need me to explain anything else, let me know.


Baha.Min.

When should i use 들 in sentences??


Daisyy_18

I didnt know we can discuss here


haechanie2

Me too i didn't know it either


kimmiinn

It's was hard for me because I just the korean keyboard and not just tapping. Now I'm so confused. Haha. I only remember that "thing" is 거


haechanie2

Now its really getting harder lmao


ConradHutc

은 는 is a subject marking particle. It has nothing to do with plural. In this case, duolingo is presenting a colloquial translation rather than literal translation.


Cpt-Cookie

In the module it says that 들 is not used in general statements. I think books are generally considered to be things, so wouldn't it be 챈은 / 챈이 물건입니다? Or have I missed something super obvious again? :P

EDIT: To be clear, it didn't tell me my answer was wrong, but it did present an alternative answer that I believe to be wrong (only based on what I have read in the module, I obviously don't know Korean very well yet :P).


jvitti624

I think that by "general," Duo here intends "specific" rather than "abstract." So, if I were talking about a set of books within view, I probably would just refer to them as 챈. Here, it seems like we're talking about books in an abstract sense, so we can use the plural marker 들 as well.

i.e., 'in the general case' == 'most of the time,' recognizing that we use language to talk about particulars more often than to talk about abstractions.


RuizAPR

That is incorrect; it is the other way around. If it is concrete, and there are a specific set of books that are physically visible and tangible, you would use ~들. But in the abstract, generalizing sense, as this sentence is supposed to indicate, there is no plural marker.

책들이 어디에 있어?! - Where are the books?! (a specifically indicated, likely aforementioned set of books)
책은 재미있어! - Books are fun! (books, as an entity)


SowmyaSam

Someone please spell this out in english? Like the pronounciation?


s123_234_345

chaeg-deur-eun mul-geon-deur-im-ni-da (remember that it's important to learn how to read Hangul as the romanization is not a 100% accurate portrayal of the sounds. If you want to use the romanization for a little longer, I'd recommend learning how the actual pronunciation differs from the romanization)


NinoM9

please someone help meeeeeeeeee! just it is like a grammar and i cannot understand. just men are person. man in plural is men and it does not change when is like men are persons but in korean changes. is there any rules or i have to "put it in my head" because there is not any rule?


Jocelyn771066

I thought Books would the subject because subject is person, place or thing whereas topic is the description or action, because of this I thought 이 would be used after 책.


rm.jm.jin.yg.jk

does 들 means more or the 's' in eng?


s123_234_345

More or less. It's added on to a noun to turn the noun into its plural form. It's not required, and Koreans usually drop it when speaking.


LolDontMessUp

As there was no pronounciation in entire line i found it difficult!!


Masyudi3

where the voice??


Chris667121

冊들은 物件들입니다.


JohnCiacci1

uses plural form and a topic marker is is pretty complex. A good example.


WH7s13

Why in the sentence "Boys are not women" they didn't use "들"?But generally it is used.


Saimum9

Guys I am really confused about the "and" thing. In one lesson it is "와" and in another it is " 과" if u guys kindly tell me,it would be a great help. Thank u.


Charoleia

Both mean "and". 와 is used after a block ending in a vowel. 과 is used after a block ending in a consonnant.


LeeMunChen

책들은 물건들입니다. What does the meaning of 들?


PamyuChan

So... I guess '들' makes the (some...?) words turns plural!?


gimpdoctor

Duolingo: "ConTeXt dICtaTeS pLUrAlitY MoStLY" also Duolingo: "EXCEPT BOOKS. 들 FOR BOOKS"


Shiruvani

I found out something that I don't quite understand. I write down everything I learn, especially sentences. So I found out in this lesson that this sentence can be written in 2 different ways, but I don't understand why.

Option 1: 책은 물건입니다 Option 2: 책들은 물건입니다

So can anybody tell me what the difference is. Because I am getting ultra confused now?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.