1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread is sweet."

"The bread is sweet."

Translation:빵이 달아요.

September 10, 2017

7 Comments


MeiMei557691

Isn't 답니다 =달아요 = sweet


UltimateGo9

달다 ( polite form with vowel ending in ㅏ so 아요) 달아요.


around.nafisa

I think 답니다 is more formal than 달아요


soobee620

I said 빵이 달습니다, and it said I had a typo. The correction was 빵이 달답니다. But the verb is 달다. What is 딸답니다?


LisaEeyore

Does this mean that bread in general is sweet, or the specific bread we are currently eating?


_palak

Specific, look at the topic markerwith

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.