1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "산이 낮습니다."

"산이 낮습니다."

Translation:The mountain is low.

September 10, 2017

24 Comments


akira300

Why do we use low instead of short? I can't really tell the difference, it's the same word in my language.


victoriawl93

High/low, tall/short (for English)


Charles920963

but we call a mountain tall as well..


Serieve

The ㅈ in 낮 sounds silent? Or is it a T?I know a smidge about batchim (like when ㅅ has a T sound and ㅂ sounds like ㅁ), but can't intuit this one with what I know.


tessabanessa

Oh also ㅂ doesnt always sound like a ㅁ. Only when its followed by a ㄴ (I believe). Like 합니 sounds like 함니. But if you think of 밥 it's more like bap. Not bam. Batchim letters are both effected by and can effect the next syllable.

The pronuncation for batchim is worth googling and just memorizing. There is a good app called pop popping korean sounds that is great too.


tessabanessa

Yes, you're right. It is a t in the sense that it makes the same sound as a ㅅ in the batchim. ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅎ all sound the same in the batchim position. So 낮 should sound like 낫 if ㅅ is the sound youre most familiar with. :)


EmAnna80

Its not silent nor is it a T, we just write T in romanization because (at least for North Americans) it has the same placement as a final T


EmAnna80

Placement in the mouth


EmAnna80

Its called an unreleased stop or applosive in linguistics


lang864129

山이 낮습니다


Shlomo_

Sir Gregor Clegane is not amused.


Wechselbalg

Translated this "The mountain is small" correction deemed it right ... Now I am confused, cause the dictionaries in use all say low, maybe flat, but not small.


YoongiiBangtan

WHAT ARE U TALKING ABOUT MOUNTAIN IS LIKE THE OPPOSITE OF LOW


eunkeum

The mountain vs a mountain


Chromberries

Korean doesn't have any difference between the and a. So it's basically like saying "mountain is low" but that wouldn't be correct in English so we add "the".


CX948

Doesn't the ㅈ in 낮습니다 become part of a liaison? Initially, the pronunciation would be 낟슴니다, but should it be pronounced as 나슴니다, due to the liaison? (A liaison is when a sound is made silent because of the next.)


LesChristiansen

Don't you mean "hill?"


Abrii.j

Okay. I need her to speak slower


Al-Asmawi

Duolingo accepts "산이 날습니다" as a correct answer without correcting for typos.


jessy-2004

Okay, can someone tell me how should we pronounce this one? (I don't have korean keyboard) don't we have to pronounce the "ch" sound Like a mild "t"??


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it supposed to be 'the hill is low'?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.