"산이 낮습니다."

Translation:The mountain is low.

September 10, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akira300

Why do we use low instead of short? I can't really tell the difference, it's the same word in my language.


victoriawl93

High/low, tall/short (for English)


Charles920963

but we call a mountain tall as well..


slycordinator

I think 낮다 is more often used for saying low in elevation, but really it could also mean something like short.

Oxford's Korean dictionary says 낮다 means "아래 또는 바닥에서 위까지의 길이가 기준 대상 또는 보통의 정도보다 짧다. - The length from bottom or bottom to top is shorter than the reference object or normal degree.

The length from the bottom could mean to sea level or relative to the speaker, but the rest is like being short

And secondary definitions relate to any measured number being lower than normal; such as for temperature.


Serieve

The ㅈ in 낮 sounds silent? Or is it a T?I know a smidge about batchim (like when ㅅ has a T sound and ㅂ sounds like ㅁ), but can't intuit this one with what I know.


tessabanessa

Oh also ㅂ doesnt always sound like a ㅁ. Only when its followed by a ㄴ (I believe). Like 합니 sounds like 함니. But if you think of 밥 it's more like bap. Not bam. Batchim letters are both effected by and can effect the next syllable.

The pronuncation for batchim is worth googling and just memorizing. There is a good app called pop popping korean sounds that is great too.


tessabanessa

Yes, you're right. It is a t in the sense that it makes the same sound as a ㅅ in the batchim. ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅎ all sound the same in the batchim position. So 낮 should sound like 낫 if ㅅ is the sound youre most familiar with. :)


EmAnna80

Its not silent nor is it a T, we just write T in romanization because (at least for North Americans) it has the same placement as a final T


EmAnna80

Placement in the mouth


EmAnna80

Its called an unreleased stop or applosive in linguistics


lang864129

山이 낮습니다


Shlomo_

Sir Gregor Clegane is not amused.


YoongiiBangtan

WHAT ARE U TALKING ABOUT MOUNTAIN IS LIKE THE OPPOSITE OF LOW


lgbtkpopnerd

I think they're talking about the mountain being short in relation to other mountains. So yes, a mountain is tall in general, but Mount Everest is much taller than Mount Pilot (a mountain in North Carolina). Therefore, one could describe Mount Pilot as being short/low.


BTXSKZ

well i guess jimin could use his short legs to climb that low mountain


Wechselbalg

Translated this "The mountain is small" correction deemed it right ... Now I am confused, cause the dictionaries in use all say low, maybe flat, but not small.


Bangouboy

My pronounciation is correct and even my wife (Korean) can't be right with this word


EGull91

Yeah. Whatever I say, duo marks me as wrong, so...


eunkeum

The mountain vs a mountain


Chromberries

Korean doesn't have any difference between the and a. So it's basically like saying "mountain is low" but that wouldn't be correct in English so we add "the".


LesChristiansen

Don't you mean "hill?"


CX948

Doesn't the ㅈ in 낮습니다 become part of a liaison? Initially, the pronunciation would be 낟슴니다, but should it be pronounced as 나슴니다, due to the liaison? (A liaison is when a sound is made silent because of the next.)


Al-Asmawi

Duolingo accepts "산이 날습니다" as a correct answer without correcting for typos.


Abrii.j

Okay. I need her to speak slower


jessy-2004

Okay, can someone tell me how should we pronounce this one? (I don't have korean keyboard) don't we have to pronounce the "ch" sound Like a mild "t"??


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it supposed to be 'the hill is low'?


XeNO-19

    If it is low then it is a hill, right?


SeanFogart4

    If it is less than 600 meters I understand it is a hill in English and not a mountain. Several listed here have elevations less than that: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mountains_in_Korea&ved=2ahUKEwjUx5y6icr0AhV5h1YBHZ_qCB8QFnoECC0QAQ&usg=AOvVaw3UosYSa3RJQpLin6D_fLHI

    Jeongbalsan is listed out there as 58 meters. By no stretch of the imagination is that a mountain.


Sarah610755

    Anyone else having trouble with the voice recognition? I can't get it to work. I guess my pronunciation is terrible.


DerekShaw6

    Not an English sentence. Mountains might be low, but then they would be Foothills. If it's below a certain height, then it's not a mountain. One is more like they say that's pretty short for a mountain. Pretty annoying learning meaningless phrases, when you can't figure out how you would use the adjective in Korean. Would a dachshund be a low dog? How about a corgi? Or would they just be dogs with short legs (more natural English)? World like never again to see these meaningless phrases in my lesson reviews.


H.Wisso

    the mountain is low and the school is low so the mountain is the school.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.