"산이 낮습니다."

Translation:The mountain is low.

September 10, 2017

18 Comments


akira379

Why do we use low instead of short? I can't really tell the difference, it's the same word in my language.

September 26, 2017

victoriawl93

High/low, tall/short (for English)

November 19, 2017

Charles920963

but we call a mountain tall as well..

December 11, 2017

Serieve

The ㅈ in 낮 sounds silent? Or is it a T?I know a smidge about batchim (like when ㅅ has a T sound and ㅂ sounds like ㅁ), but can't intuit this one with what I know.

September 17, 2017

tessabanessa

Oh also ㅂ doesnt always sound like a ㅁ. Only when its followed by a ㄴ (I believe). Like 합니 sounds like 함니. But if you think of 밥 it's more like bap. Not bam. Batchim letters are both effected by and can effect the next syllable.

The pronuncation for batchim is worth googling and just memorizing. There is a good app called pop popping korean sounds that is great too.

October 17, 2017

tessabanessa

Yes, you're right. It is a t in the sense that it makes the same sound as a ㅅ in the batchim. ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅎ all sound the same in the batchim position. So 낮 should sound like 낫 if ㅅ is the sound youre most familiar with. :)

October 17, 2017

Emilie209812

Its not silent nor is it a T, we just write T in romanization because (at least for North Americans) it has the same placement as a final T

September 22, 2017

Emilie209812

Placement in the mouth

September 22, 2017

Emilie209812

Its called an unreleased stop or applosive in linguistics

September 22, 2017

lang864129

山이 낮습니다

January 28, 2018

Disc3ns

Translated this "The mountain is small" correction deemed it right ... Now I am confused, cause the dictionaries in use all say low, maybe flat, but not small.

February 27, 2019

LesChristiansen

Don't you mean "hill?"

April 16, 2018

Shlomo_

Sir Gregor Clegane is not amused.

June 18, 2018

Abrii.j

Okay. I need her to speak slower

August 7, 2018

eunkeum

The mountain vs a mountain

February 2, 2018

Chromberries

Korean doesn't have any difference between the and a. So it's basically like saying "mountain is low" but that wouldn't be correct in English so we add "the".

October 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.