"과자"

Translation:Snack

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


LemonyLite

Is cookie not acceptable? :(


Unicornmon3

The korean word for cookie is 쿠키, I believe. 과자 is a more general term for snacks or confectionaries.


tineeblusher

I know 과자 is snack but what type of snack? Does it speak for any type of snack you decide to have, or does it mean a specific snack like as in savoury snacks?


rachel_xD

I think it means just any type of snack. Just snacks overall.


KyleBeck9

Usually it's a wheat snack like a cookie or cracker


Gaming4Gir

For example cracker.


chirelchirel

I just learned from TTMIK hanja series that 간식 means snack. So what's the difference?


-kcdhari-

In the notes section, the mods talk about how 과자 doesn't have a direct translation into English, because it is made out of the same stuff (for the most part) as crackers, and is usually served as a snack. But, it is not the general word for snack.


Madhumanti9

I wrote Cracker it says there's a typo in my answer and that it should've been snacks. Aren't both correct?


MaryGlover

과자 is a cracker-type of snack, so yes, it should be correct.


KanKanMikan

this word reminds me of that hardest name in afirca kkwazzawazzakkwaquikkwalaquaza '* zzabolazza

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.