"과자"

Translation:Snack

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


LemonyLite

Is cookie not acceptable? :(

September 10, 2017

Unicornmon3

The korean word for cookie is 쿠키, I believe. 과자 is a more general term for snacks or confectionaries.

September 14, 2017

conniestar16

SnackFever!

October 8, 2017

tineeblusher

I know 과자 is snack but what type of snack? Does it speak for any type of snack you decide to have, or does it mean a specific snack like as in savoury snacks?

November 12, 2017

Nariyun1214

I think it means just any type of snack. Just snacks overall.

November 19, 2018

KyleBeck9

Usually it's a wheat snack like a cookie or cracker

November 15, 2017

chirelchirel

I just learned from TTMIK hanja series that 간식 means snack. So what's the difference?

May 31, 2018

-kcdhari-

In the notes section, the mods talk about how 과자 doesn't have a direct translation into English, because it is made out of the same stuff (for the most part) as crackers, and is usually served as a snack. But, it is not the general word for snack.

July 3, 2018

Madhumanti9

I wrote Cracker it says there's a typo in my answer and that it should've been snacks. Aren't both correct?

June 1, 2018

MaryGlover

과자 is a cracker-type of snack, so yes, it should be correct.

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.