"남자가 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:The man sends a letter.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


keys59581

the man sends a mail

September 24, 2017

dpatkat

TheRealRial gave a good answer for this Korean sentence. Right now i cannot remember the other collective nouns..

But, I add this abiut the word "mail.

...Maybe later we can learn the Korean for saying these English sentences:

..I send the mail out every morning.

..Did he send the mail. (not "a" mail)

..Do you have any mail for me.

..Does the mail come tomorrow?

..Can you send my letter with your mail?

..Can you pick up the mail before you come home?

..Did you see my letter in his mail box?

Have fun!!!

November 28, 2018

TheRealRial

Mail is a collective noun in English, like water or money, and therefore can't be used to refer to a single item of mail.

September 25, 2017

Winnie189777

How do i know if the letter is plural or not?

November 9, 2017

dpatkat

The plural Korean particle (들) j is not used in this sentence.

Korean grammar uses 를 or 을 mainly for a single thing. Also they are used when talking about a category or saying something general or common to all of a kind if thing.

One sentence like this can be several different translations into English:

:__ A man is X. (one man or more than one, by fact or opinion )

__ Men are X. (all men, by fact or opinion).

November 28, 2018

dpatkat

By default singular...then ask if any words in the sentence point the meaning to the topic as a fact or opinion about it as a group word: Men do X or Cites have X.

If 들 not used OR any uncertainty from the written sentence, other words in the paragraph, OR no clues in a live conversation, then think English translation can be singular or plural.

November 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You cannot know, either should be accepted unless the plural marker is there and then it could not be singular.

May 26, 2018

Verabouton

So could you also say 남자가 메시지를 보냅니다?

September 23, 2018

Jimindipity

What if I use 남자는 instead of 남자가?

April 7, 2019

vcheaux

Why is, "The man is sending a letter" incorrect?

October 31, 2017

COTOBVKI

Because Korean has a progressive aspect.

February 1, 2018

lstsnss

Umm why the -가 at the end of 남자?

April 10, 2018

BuniiLlama

이/가 are used to indicate what the subject of an action verb is.
When the noun ends with a vowel, attach “가” to the noun.When the noun ends with a consonant, attach “이” to the noun. Nouns, Pronouns and Numbers usually have this at the ending.

May 9, 2018

lstsnss

thank you! I suppose then -neun would be the universal version of them?

May 27, 2018

RominaVaras

what if I use "Namjaneun pyeonjiga bonaebnida" instead of "namjaga pyeonjireul bonaebnida" ?

April 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.