1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 편지를 보냅니다."

"남자가 편지를 보냅니다."

Translation:The man sends a letter.

September 10, 2017

40 Comments


keys59581

the man sends a mail


dpatkat

TheRealRial gave a good answer for this Korean sentence. Right now i cannot remember the other collective nouns..

But, I add this abiut the word "mail.

...Maybe later we can learn the Korean for saying these English sentences:

..I send the mail out every morning.

..Did he send the mail. (not "a" mail)

..Do you have any mail for me.

..Does the mail come tomorrow?

..Can you send my letter with your mail?

..Can you pick up the mail before you come home?

..Did you see my letter in his mail box?

Have fun!!!


TheRealRial

Mail is a collective noun in English, like water or money, and therefore can't be used to refer to a single item of mail.


Winnie189777

How do i know if the letter is plural or not?


dpatkat

The plural Korean particle (들) j is not used in this sentence.

Korean grammar uses 를 or 을 mainly for a single thing. Also they are used when talking about a category or saying something general or common to all of a kind if thing.

One sentence like this can be several different translations into English:

:__ A man is X. (one man or more than one, by fact or opinion )

__ Men are X. (all men, by fact or opinion).


slycordinator

"The plural Korean article (들) is not used in this sentence.

Korean grammar uses 를 or 을 mainly for a single thing."

In Korean, 들 is mostly used when it's necessary for clarity. It's left out a lot. Like, if there was a group of boys and girls, they would simply say "남자" and "여자" with no 들, as it's obvious you are referring to them as a group.

And you can use 을 with plural; you can easily find examples with "~들을".


dpatkat

By default singular...then ask if any words in the sentence point the meaning to the topic as a fact or opinion about it as a group word: Men do X or Cites have X.

If 들 not used OR any uncertainty from the written sentence, other words in the paragraph, OR no clues in a live conversation, then think English translation can be singular or plural.


ALLintolearning3

You cannot know, either should be accepted unless the plural marker is there and then it could not be singular.


Verabouton

So could you also say 남자가 메시지를 보냅니다?


malamillie

What if I use 남자는 instead of 남자가?


vcheaux

Why is, "The man is sending a letter" incorrect?


COTOBVKI

Because Korean has a progressive aspect.


malamillie

That'd be 남자가 편지를 보내고 있어 :)


slycordinator

Although, in real life the present tense/form is used regularly instead of the continuous form.

For instance, "뭐 해?" and "뭐 하고 있어?" both mean "What are you doing?"


lstsnss

Umm why the -가 at the end of 남자?


BuniiLlama

이/가 are used to indicate what the subject of an action verb is.
When the noun ends with a vowel, attach “가” to the noun.When the noun ends with a consonant, attach “이” to the noun. Nouns, Pronouns and Numbers usually have this at the ending.


lstsnss

thank you! I suppose then -neun would be the universal version of them?


slycordinator

는/은 is the topic maker. It is used, most often, for making general statements.


RominaVaras

what if I use "Namjaneun pyeonjiga bonaebnida" instead of "namjaga pyeonjireul bonaebnida" ?


shadiazawadii

how come does '보냅니다' get pronounced as boremnida? in stead of bonaemnida?


slycordinator

Whichever text to speech software they use on this site/app is pretty bad. That's probably why it sounds different to you


MirlangeGo

Why is the man send a letter wrong? Just because I didn't put the s in sends


ALLintolearning3

Yes, verb conjugation is important and specific to the subject. There is not much to remember in English 3rd person singular form requires s, but other languages change the ending of the verb for almost every pronoun. The verb “to be” has more differences: I am, (archaic thou art) you are, he or she or it is, we are, they are

I send, you send, he or she or it sends, we send, you send, they send


Vaniljsocker

in verbs 1. there are so many new words to learn this will take 100 years for me


dpatkat

Great enthusiasm. Keep on studying.


Buddytheblackcat

There is one question towards the end (the choose the missing word one) doesn't work.


trevorist90

Leave a post about it in the discussion board on a browser.


ALLintolearning3

What were the choices? We cannot see your answer page. Take a screenshot and report it if there were no possible answers. Singular or plural can work here.


LesChristiansen

I said "A man mails a letter." It was marked wrong, but I am going to try to get that answer accepted. Most people send letters by mail.


dpatkat

Good idea. I do wonder what other lessons will teach about those words. But, I believe this lesson is about the Korean verb for " send", not how it was sent (by mail, by email).

The Korean language creates so many different words by adding parts to stems. Those stems can be used to make a noun, adjective, action, attaching words together or adding conjugation. I'll need to research this but I think King Sejeong's guides are part if why Korean is called a "synthetic" language.


ALLintolearning3

There is probably another verb for that. These days people often send letters via email.


slycordinator

보내다 is send in the general sense, whether it's mail or anything else.

부치다 is strictly for physical objects (like parcel or physical letters).

보내다 doesn't tell you that it was sent through mail.

If I sent a letter through an instant messenger, you could use 보내다 but not 부치다.

And if I sent a physical letter in the post, both 보내다 and 부치다 make sense.

You can also use 발송하다 in the same manner as 부치다; 발송하다 means "dispatch" and can apply to physical mail/parcels as well as people.


Tslil446056

But that what i wrote


TrinityN4

In korean, usually the adjective comes last and the rest of the sentence is first


ALLintolearning3

The verb comes last.


V375981

But I have noticed that the verb comes last. What is it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.