1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are big girls!"

"You are big girls!"

Translation:Vy jste velké holky!

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


ettoreg60

I translated it as "jste velké holky", withouot subject and I got an error. Why? I thought the subject can be omitted...


kacenka9

I have no idea. We do accept that wording. It is correct.


x9Nj1

Why is "velke"? I wrote "velký"


VladaFu

You need the nominative plural form of the feminine gender. See the Tips and notes or any other resource about Czech genders and adjectival declination.


Zie621056

I thought velcí was plural, or is that only for the masculine?


Marko195

"Velci" is used only for the masculine.


chartsman

What's wrong with "jste velké děvčata"?


VladaFu

velká, devče is neuter


Molli262143

Could it also be "velké dêvče? (my keyboard doesn't have the e with a haček)


VladaFu

It is plural, velká děvčata.


Douglas350741

Do adjectives have to be plural when the noun is plural like in Spanish? I think that they don't have to be from what I've seen, but this language is just SO different from what I'm used to that I want to get all of the "dumb" questions out of the way while I'm still in the beginning of this course.


AgnusOinas

Adjectives that modify nouns have to agree with their noun in number, gender, and case. So not just singular/plural, but all the declination categories.

So, for example:

  • Vidím velkou ženu. (I see a big woman.) - both "velký" and "žena" are in their feminine accusative singular forms.
  • Jdu k velkým mužům. (I'm walking towards big men.) - both "velký" and "muž" are in their masculine dative plural forms.

Make sure you read the Tips and Notes provided with each skill because they contain all this information. For example, the agreement of adjectives and nouns is described in these Tips: https://preview.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes

(And yes, it's like in Spanish - e.g. un bonito hombre, una bonita mujer, unos bonitos hombres, unas bonitas mujeres... but the whole system is more complex in Czech. Spanish only has 2 genders compared to 3-4 genders in Czech, and Spanish has no cases (compared to 7 cases in Czech), except a little bit in personal pronouns, like English.)


Roberta54869

Why was "jsi velke' holky" incorrect?


AgnusOinas

Because "jsi" is singular only.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.