"워싱턴"

Translation:Washington

September 10, 2017

30 Comments


claysmith18

OOOOOOOHHHHH! So Wa-shing-ton is three syllables which are 1 letter for wa 와, 3 letters for shing 싱, and 3 letters for ton 턴. I get it now!!! So it all depends on the syllables

September 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's sound based. Wa is 2 letters.

November 21, 2017

seouldasein

You spelled it 와 instead of 워. I thought it would be spelled this way too, but I guess Koreans hear it differently.

August 18, 2018

Sydney83967

Yes! You're so smart!

July 3, 2019

trezapoioi1

The closest transliteration so far

September 10, 2017

tessabanessa

It's Konglish not English.

November 16, 2017

Bullfrog45

An important note: In my limited experience, many native Korean speakers may not know that it is often necessary to distinguish the USA government capital, Washington D.C. from Washington.

For example, they may not realize Seattle, Washington is not located anywhere near Washington D.C.

October 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Same for big amount of non-American people. Ask European people if they know...

November 21, 2017

Bullfrog45

Completely understandable!

For most people, it is not one of those things worth knowing about until it is necessary. It simply would be more likely to come up when speaking to Americans. So, an American should consider the inverse when speaking to Koreans (or to include your comment, folks from other countries).

November 23, 2017

Lykks

Of course European people know it... We know even know and can locate most of the states in USA. Geography is very important here and it's always shocking to hear that japanese or NA are for a large amount of people not even able to locate France on the globe !

July 21, 2019

SynetheticFeline

(wosingteon)

December 23, 2017

Anna750471

Tbh i dont understand anything ive learnt so far at all

July 5, 2018

clouddrone

I think its important to supplement what you learn her with some youtuve videos on learning the korean alphabet, and learning to write each letter and repeat the sound oit loud each time you write it. It will start to vlick after repeating it enough.

January 9, 2019

Stripties

Where does the soft /sh/-sound come from? Why isn't ㅅ pronounced more as a sharp /s/-sound?

September 18, 2017

vngdhuyen

ㅅ sounds as [sh] before certain vowels.
시 = shi
쉬 = shwi
샤 = sha
셔 = sheo
쇼 = sho
슈 = shu
섀 = shae
셰 = she

September 19, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

So, for "si", "sa", "so", "su" "sae", "se", you doble the letter?

Certain vowels or all the vowels? I see them all. (?)

November 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

there is no need to double ㅅ to get sa, seo, so, su, sae and se sounds. if you pay some attention, the pattern to get [sh] is in most cases ㅅ + y (vowel). without y, ㅅ is pronunced as [s].

사 = ㅅ + ㅏ = sa
샤 = ㅅ + ㅑ = sha

as for 시, even if you double ㅆ, it is still pronunced [shi].

December 7, 2017

thesupremesheshy

random, but i feel happy that my state was mentioned

January 26, 2018

MaryEllen246097

It is amazing how the recording really sounded like she said "Washington"! So, there are Korean syllables that make very familiar sounds! "wa shing ton".

May 11, 2018

IvoFlorist

How could that become wa?

January 7, 2019

XLtb1wp5

I wrote out two answers: "Washington " & "Woshingteon" I still got it wrong.

February 1, 2019

SnxCxne

Many questions. Does this relate geographically or for a persons name (e: George Washington) and its geographic, is it washington state or washington dc? Is there a difference?

August 6, 2018

irinEmek

Omg! I don't know why but for an second i thought that it sounded cute...

September 25, 2018

FenaZee

I'm confused about when to use "s" and "sh"

November 25, 2018

IshaMaisar

it same

December 12, 2018

rin56086

Hey, I have a doubt. About the sound "sh", does it really exist in korean. And if it does exist, how can I identify it?

January 30, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Got it wrong because I spell "Woshingteon"

February 1, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Wrote in English " Washington" : got it right this time...but I thought we are suppose to write in Korean pronunciation?

February 1, 2019

Haneul513766

This is completely unrelated but, HERE COMES THE GENERAL-

February 4, 2019

EmilySingh5

That was EASY

July 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.