1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "워싱턴"

"워싱턴"

Translation:Washington

September 10, 2017

45 Comments


claysmith18

OOOOOOOHHHHH! So Wa-shing-ton is three syllables which are 1 letter for wa 와, 3 letters for shing 싱, and 3 letters for ton 턴. I get it now!!! So it all depends on the syllables


seouldasein

You spelled it 와 instead of 워. I thought it would be spelled this way too, but I guess Koreans hear it differently.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's sound based. Wa is 2 letters.


Sydney83967

Yes! You're so smart!


MightyXT

First one should be 워 (weo).


trezapoioi1

The closest transliteration so far


tessabanessa

It's Konglish not English.


Bullfrog45

An important note: In my limited experience, many native Korean speakers may not know that it is often necessary to distinguish the USA government capital, Washington D.C. from Washington.

For example, they may not realize Seattle, Washington is not located anywhere near Washington D.C.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same for big amount of non-American people. Ask European people if they know...


Bullfrog45

Completely understandable!

For most people, it is not one of those things worth knowing about until it is necessary. It simply would be more likely to come up when speaking to Americans. So, an American should consider the inverse when speaking to Koreans (or to include your comment, folks from other countries).


raconteur

non american here. i had no idea where washington dc actually was until i finally googled it, and then it made sense. i was so confused thinking why is the capital all the way up north near seattle, makes no sense. even though i really should ve figured it out from the d.c part. silly.


Lykks

Of course European people know it... We know even know and can locate most of the states in USA. Geography is very important here and it's always shocking to hear that japanese or NA are for a large amount of people not even able to locate France on the globe !


Anna750471

Tbh i dont understand anything ive learnt so far at all


clouddrone

I think its important to supplement what you learn her with some youtuve videos on learning the korean alphabet, and learning to write each letter and repeat the sound oit loud each time you write it. It will start to vlick after repeating it enough.


Stripties

Where does the soft /sh/-sound come from? Why isn't ㅅ pronounced more as a sharp /s/-sound?


vngdhuyen

ㅅ sounds as [sh] before certain vowels.
시 = shi
쉬 = shwi
샤 = sha
셔 = sheo
쇼 = sho
슈 = shu
섀 = shae
셰 = she


PERCE_NEIGE

So, for "si", "sa", "so", "su" "sae", "se", you doble the letter?

Certain vowels or all the vowels? I see them all. (?)


vngdhuyen

there is no need to double ㅅ to get sa, seo, so, su, sae and se sounds. if you pay some attention, the pattern to get [sh] is in most cases ㅅ + y (vowel). without y, ㅅ is pronunced as [s].

사 = ㅅ + ㅏ = sa
샤 = ㅅ + ㅑ = sha

as for 시, even if you double ㅆ, it is still pronunced [shi].


[deactivated user]

    random, but i feel happy that my state was mentioned


MaryEllen246097

    It is amazing how the recording really sounded like she said "Washington"! So, there are Korean syllables that make very familiar sounds! "wa shing ton".


Haneul513766

    This is completely unrelated but, HERE COMES THE GENERAL-


IvoFlorist

    How could that become wa?


XLtb1wp5

    I wrote out two answers: "Washington " & "Woshingteon" I still got it wrong.


Danilo905964

    Why Wo-shing-ton is not 워싱톤?


SnxCxne

    Many questions. Does this relate geographically or for a persons name (e: George Washington) and its geographic, is it washington state or washington dc? Is there a difference?


irinEmek

    Omg! I don't know why but for an second i thought that it sounded cute...


FenaZee

    I'm confused about when to use "s" and "sh"


rin56086

    Hey, I have a doubt. About the sound "sh", does it really exist in korean. And if it does exist, how can I identify it?


XLtb1wp5

    Got it wrong because I spell "Woshingteon"


XLtb1wp5

    Wrote in English " Washington" : got it right this time...but I thought we are suppose to write in Korean pronunciation?


AllesLerner

    Normally literally also is correct. But not for Washington?

    Wosingteon is regarded as false


AllesLerner

    wosingteon should be accepted !!!!


kayti612035

    I already know the alphabet and 워 is not right, first of all that sound is supposed to be 'wa' not
    'weo'


PratimaDeo

    HOW DO Y'ALL TYPE IN KOREAN


TenCon1

    8888888888888888800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000006666666666666


ChromateX

    So when does S have a SH sound instead?


ph.SW9aR5

    Omg, this is so easy. I mean, it mostly sounds similar to English pronounciations.


ph.Ob2U54

    Fun fact that everyone is learning Korean for bts

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.