1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is from Korea."

"The woman is from Korea."

Translation:여자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 10, 2017

60 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

Shouldn't it be 한국에?


ThomasNeed

에 is a location marking particle and I think in this case the verb is referring to a thing (being a Native Korean) not a place (being a native "in" Korea). It's subtle, but it doesn't help that the English translation uses "from Korea" and not "Native Korean".


GiraumF

The english phrase is not really accurate in this one


EquanimousLingo

I thought so too, but maybe the word 출신 'native' conveys this..


josueetcom

Paired with a motion verb, -에서 means from (a place). 여자는 한국에서 왔습니다 (literally the woman came from Korea) would be another way to translate "the woman is from Korea".


Lin406096

I'm surprised to see you here.


Jailani11

Thats what i thought...


Untitled_Name

This is like the Japanese しゅっしん shusshin (a person's origin).


lang864129

same hanja form, 出身(출신)


Chiro_M

I didnt even realise until i said it aloud and heard that it sounds kinda similar


Toleenasem

i feel like i will never learn korean :|


DaemonBeats

Learning a language is hard, especially when it doesn't use the same writing system! Don't give up!

Here's tips for anyone that may be struggling, using only Duolingo:

-Visit the comments section on Duolingo on every question until you perfectly understand what's going on in the lesson; there're fantastic people giving fantastic advice! Especially with grammar principles.

Also, always ask questions here. You may not ever find your question again or even forget that you left it, but any answers to that question will help anyone else who had the same question. And you yourself may find it too!

-Write down every new word you learn, and practise saying it until you can say it smoothly. Then, assign/'connect' another word/sound you know in English to it to help you remember it.

For example, with the word friend, 친구. Pronounced chingu. The word I assigned to it to help me remember it is 'kaching' the kind of sound you'd hear from money being dispensed or something. "KaCHING(u)! A new FRIEND has been dispensed!" stuff like that.

-Get every skill in Duolingo to level five before you start the next skill. Practice every question until you can say the whole sentence it gives somewhat smoothly in Korean. Write down the words you don't know, but after level 2 do not click on the words to give the translation. Instead, consult your notes for the word. Say the sentence using the word a few times, remember a connection rule if you made one for it from the 2nd tip above, and maybe make a different sentence or two using it.

If you still can't figure it out, write down the whole sentence and then translate everything you already know from it, and only then click on the word in the given sentence to translate it. By level 4, you should hopefully feel confident enough with the vocabulary in that skill to test out of level 4 and get it to level 5.

After every row of skills that you get to level 5, look back through your notes and write every word you learned on a new page, but in English. Then, take a small break to get all the words out of your head, then come back and write all their translations in Korean. This helps me with retention and knowing what words exactly I need to put more focus on remembering.

As I go along, instead of just every row, I also just write down literally every word I've learned in the entire course and then translate them into Korean. This is more of a long - term retention thing and is similar to fixing a level 5 skill. Maybe do this at every checkpoint. This will also help you see how much you've learned as you continue to progress!

There's many other things you can try, but these ones are really important when learning from domingo! Hopefully these help somebody out.


CindyLoves1

Great suggestions! I will be giving these a try. Thank you


Jeddp

Thank you for your suggestions. Honestly I've been writing notes since I started learning Hangul and then got bored writing notes after I got some Hangul learning materials aside from Duolingo.


Ehsan858913

You will never find out until you try!


faintsignal

What is the difference between 출신입니다 and 출신이십니다?


Sanguo2

the second form is honorific


SoobinsBread420

Both of them are super formal, used to address a respectable person. Both of them are a more formal form, more so than 존댓말


lang864129

한자 : 女子는 韓國 出身입니다


Anna132263

What is the difference between 한국 출신입니다 and 한국에 있읍니다?


Z4c41

한국 출신입니다 means, (he/she/it) is of korean origin. 한국에 있습니다 means, (he,she,it) is in korea.


hodiepthiendi

Why is not "여자가 한국 출신입니다"?


LeJacque

Not sure, but maybe because of the particle 가 on 여자가. Since 여자 is the topic, then it should be 여자는 because 는/은 is used for the topic, while 이/가 is for the subject.


AlejandroG787360

What is the difference between the topic and the subject ??? To me this ia an evident subject


SyedaShuma1

Same question???


Draymal

The hint say : 출신이십니다 But the answer is : 출신입니다

I guess it's a contraction? Why is the hint wrong?


Idontlikemyname

출신이십니다 is the honoric type (did i say it right cuz im not sure and that cuz idk english haha)


Vmk15

HELP: difference between 는 and 가. Simple explanation with examples please. :)


Clover912778

As far as I know 는 is the theme particle. It is use to EMPHASIZE the topic you are talking about. When you want to make clear that you change the topic, you add 은/는 to the new theme and with that people understand that now you are talking about that other thing. And 이/가 are subject particles


Lauri_613

I wish they would do a lesson on Korean slang lol i feel like that would be fun


LindsayO3

The symbol for Korea has to be before the last symbol and I thought it was after


ritinwa

The hints some other answer and the real answer is something else


Ricardo815422

The woman is from Korea = (woman + topic-marker) (Korea) (native, to be) = yeoja-neun hangug chulsin-ibnida = 여자는 한국 출신입니다


[deactivated user]

    No subject/topic markers in 한국 ? Why?


oee16

    "의" possessive marker is dropped because the meaning can be deduced from context.

    Word "stacking" is a style used to economise words. It happens in various languages, English incl. e.g. "animals from farms" is reduced to "farm animals". So similarly,
    한국의 출신 = native of Korea => 한국 출신 = Korea native


AiraCrizelle

    What is the difference of 입니다 and 있습니다?


Chiro_M

    입니다- to be 있습니다- to have/ there is


SCG-juStG

    Is it fine using 여자가?


Chiro_M

    Yeah depending on context


oee16

    As #Chiro_M commented, it depends on what you wish to express.

    이/가 are nominative indicators i.e. they appoint the attached word as subject of the sentence.

    In usage: 이/가 puts the "who?" (Identification) into focus.

    은/는 are highlights i.e. they put the spotlight on the attached word, showing it as the theme of the sentence.

    In usage: 은/는 focuses on the "what?" (Description)

    여자가 한국 출신이다 <=> '한국 출신' 이라는 여자다 = Being of 'Korean heritage', the woman is. => The woman is the one from Korea. (Identification)

    여자는 한국 출신이다. = That woman/she is from Korea (Description of a characteristic of the woman)


AlejandroG787360

    Sorry I just can't seem to distingiish when to use 은/는 and 이/가


DryIce8

    This one always gets me


NGC-1976

    what 출신 means?


WazinShikd

    Why there is no particle with the word '한국' ?


oee16

    한국 (noun) - Korea

    출신 (noun) - [Sino-korean: 출, origin 신, person] - person of origin

    한국 출신 (compound noun) - person of Korean origin [Koreans do not use hyphen in compound words. Words may be stuck together as in the case of most Sino-korean words or a gap is left in between the 2 words to make reading easier.]


Bhoomi585338

    I am not sure if this one is right or not but The woman is korean This translates to: 여자는 한국사람 입니다 So i guess this might be right not sure tho


oee16

    Correct.

    여자는 한국 사람입니다 = The woman is a Korean person = the woman is Korean (ethnically)

    여자는 한국 출신입니다 = the woman is of Korean origin (출신 = origin) = the woman is from Korea. (where she would consider her country/home)


OldYogg

    This 출신 sounds like 최신


gill_antam

    Can you tell me what "줄신" mean ?


oee16

    줄신 = Lit. Person of origin


NKMJPTJJBTS.7

    Shouldn't it be 한국에?


oee16

    Personally, I think this is a case of case marker ellipsis. Common case markers frequently omitted are Subject 이/가; Object 을/를; Possession 의; Location 에(서) etc.

    These markers get left out only if/when their meaning is clear from context.

    In this case, the "의" possession marker is left out of 한국(의) 출신, making "한국 출신" a compound noun.


Fw8n3

    Ok ok ok now 출신 means from ???


caftancout

    the woman supposed to be 여자가 not 여자는(a woman) can someone tell me how to know when can I use each of them? thank you

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.