1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is from Korea."

"The woman is from Korea."

Translation:여자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 10, 2017

35 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

Shouldn't it be 한국에?


ThomasNeed

에 is a location marking particle and I think in this case the verb is referring to a thing (being a Native Korean) not a place (being a native "in" Korea). It's subtle, but it doesn't help that the English translation uses "from Korea" and not "Native Korean".


GiraumF

The english phrase is not really accurate in this one


EquanimousLingo

I thought so too, but maybe the word 출신 'native' conveys this..


josueetcom

-에서 means from (a place). 여자는 한국에서 왔습니다 (literally the woman came from Korea) would be another way to translate "the woman is from Korea".


Jailani11

Thats what i thought...


Untitled_Name

This is like the Japanese しゅっしん shusshin (a person's origin).


lang864129

same hanja form, 出身(출신)


Toleenasem

i feel like i will never learn korean :|


Ehsan858913

You will never find out until you try!


faintsignal

What is the difference between 출신입니다 and 출신이십니다?


Sanguo2

the second form is honorific


SoobinsBread420

Both of them are super formal, used to address a respectable person. Both of them are a more formal form, more so than 존댓말


lang864129

한자 : 女子는 韓國 出身입니다


hodiepthiendi

Why is not "여자가 한국 출신입니다"?


LeJacque

Not sure, but maybe because of the particle 가 on 여자가. Since 여자 is the topic, then it should be 여자는 because 는/은 is used for the topic, while 이/가 is for the subject.


SyedaShuma1

Same question???


Anna132263

What is the difference between 한국 출신입니다 and 한국에 있읍니다?


Z4c41

한국 출신입니다 means, (he/she/it) is of korean origin. 한국에 있습니다 means, (he,she,it) is in korea.


LindsayO3

The symbol for Korea has to be before the last symbol and I thought it was after


Draymal

The hint say : 출신이십니다 But the answer is : 출신입니다

I guess it's a contraction? Why is the hint wrong?


Idontlikemyname

출신이십니다 is the honoric type (did i say it right cuz im not sure and that cuz idk english haha)


Ricardo815422

The woman is from Korea = (woman + topic-marker) (Korea) (native, to be) = yeoja-neun hangug chulsin-ibnida = 여자는 한국 출신입니다


ritinwa

The hints some other answer and the real answer is something else


WazinShikd

Why there is no particle with the word '한국' ?


oee16

한국 (noun) - Korea

출신 (noun) - [Sino-korean: 출, origin 신, person] - person of origin

한국 출신 (compound noun) - person of Korean origin [Koreans do not use hyphen in compound words. Words may be stuck together as in the case of most Sino-korean words or a gap is left in between the 2 words to make reading easier.]


Vmk15

HELP: difference between 는 and 가. Simple explanation with examples please. :)


Bhoomi585338

I am not sure if this one is right or not but The woman is korean This translates to: 여자는 한국사람 입니다 So i guess this might be right not sure tho


oee16

Correct.

여자는 한국 사람입니다 = The woman is a Korean person = the woman is Korean (ethnically)

여자는 한국 출신입니다 = the woman is of Korean origin (출신 = origin) = the woman is from Korea. (where she would consider her country/home)


OldYogg

This 출신 sounds like 최신


Fw8n3

Ok ok ok now 출신 means from ???


caftancout

the woman supposed to be 여자가 not 여자는(a woman) can someone tell me how to know when can I use each of them? thank you

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.