"The woman is from Korea."

Translation:여자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


MichaelEsp403713

Shouldn't it be 한국에?

September 12, 2017

EquanimousLingo

I thought so too, but maybe the word 출신 'native' conveys this..

September 14, 2017

ThomasNeed

에 is a location marking particle and I think in this case the verb is referring to a thing (being a Native Korean) not a place (being a native "in" Korea). It's subtle, but it doesn't help that the English translation uses "from Korea" and not "Native Korean".

January 18, 2018

Jailani11

Thats what i thought...

June 1, 2018

Untitled_Name

This is like the Japanese しゅっしん shusshin (a person's origin).

September 20, 2017

lang864129

same hanja form, 出身(출신)

January 20, 2018

Toleen764056

i feel like i will never learn korean :|

April 10, 2018

faintsignal

What is the difference between 출신입니다 and 출신이십니다?

October 29, 2017

Sanguo2

the second form is honorific

February 25, 2019

lang864129

한자 : 女子는 韓國 出身입니다

January 20, 2018

hodiepthiendi

Why is not "여자가 한국 출신입니다"?

April 29, 2018

JacqueIine

Not sure, but maybe because of the particle 가 on 여자가. Since 여자 is the topic, then it should be 여자는 because 는/은 is used for the topic, while 이/가 is for the subject.

November 22, 2018

SyedaShuma1

Same question???

July 6, 2018

LindsayO3

The symbol for Korea has to be before the last symbol and I thought it was after

November 22, 2017

Draymal

The hint say : 출신이십니다 But the answer is : 출신입니다

I guess it's a contraction? Why is the hint wrong?

November 30, 2017

Anna132263

What is the difference between 한국 출신입니다 and 한국에 있읍니다?

December 31, 2017

Z4c41

한국 출신입니다 means, (he/she/it) is of korean origin. 한국에 있습니다 means, (he,she,it) is in korea.

May 29, 2018

Mere_xoxo

X2?

January 26, 2018

ritinwa

The hints some other answer and the real answer is something else

January 28, 2018

WazinShikd

Why there is no particle with the word '한국' ?

September 16, 2018

Fw8n3

Ok ok ok now 출신 means from ???

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.