1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 맛없습니다."

"빵은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Bread tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

68 Comments


Kayoala1234

I agreee bread is great! Only SOME bread is good though you have to get good brands. Also garlic bread is A-M-A-Z-I-N-G


SpaghettiDog86

well maybe just wholemeal bread


SofiaDespr

Well it depends on what kind of bread


mikemandalay

Do you pronounce 맛없습니다 as 마섭슴니다 or 마떱슴니다? The audio says the latter but my previous teacher said otherwise


LiKenun

TL;DR: 맛없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable because and 없다 are two separate units. 맛있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [마싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.

Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24520049


stanmashiho

Isnt it said 마섭슴니다?Because ㅇ might be counted as a vowel in tjis situation but im not sure,


RowanCampb4

it can really be either depending on the speaker's preference, but its supposed to be 마섭슴니다. also, ㅇis always silent at the start of a syllable


SpaghettiDog86

i think is pronounced as 마섭슴니다 because the tips about korean pronunciation


GangarKun

I can't believe they're forcing me to lie like this. I am not a happy camper.


SamuelTay5

I believe tasteless can be used too


Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept "Bread is tasteless." Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.


CaptainOli92

The pronounciation doesnt match the written words @_@


daeshiuwu

bread is great [빵은 정말 조하요(?)]


kuroitenshi18

I think the pronunciation is wrong


Matthew667285

Tasteless is not perfectly correct and there is a slight difference in nuance... To be tasteless means no taste so you need to write it as 맛은 없다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

맛없다 can mean both "to have no taste" and "to taste bad".


yunggeezer

So 맛 means both "cool" and "tasty"


sakuyaluigi

멋 means cool, if I'm not mistaken.


AK2RA

맛있다 = to taste good 멋있다 = to be cool


PALewis88

different vowels


SpaghettiDog86

actually... not, "맛" is tasty and "멋" is cool, one letter makes the difference ok?? is like i said: "남자는 맛있습니다" that literally translates to "the man is delicious" or i said: "빵은 멋없니다" that is "bread isn't cool"


Meli089

How can I see that it has a 'negative' meaning?


Jacob78520

맛없다 means that it has no taste, or tastes bad. 맛있오 meand that it tastes good. The 없 makes it negative. Si the basic verb 있어요 (to be/to exist/to have) can be made negative be changing it to 없어요 (do not have/does not exist/to not be). 안 can also be used to make verbs and adjectives negative, it's just one of those things where sometimes you'd say 없 or you'd say 안. And in this case, 맛없다 is the combination of two words 맛, which is an adjective, and 없다 which is a verb.


SpaghettiDog86

there is the syllable "없" for negative and the syllable "있" for positive meaning


Zahara168094

Me: types bread is delicious Duolingo: WRONG bread is not delicious. Lol duolingo hates bread


Loboui

so actually it means " bread is not delicious", right?


Taneya03

I don't get why the s is being pronounced with the b. This batchim's rule is only supposed to pronounce the b, not bt as that's the rule for s as a batchim


LiKenun

Reread the rules. Consonant clusters are always reduced to one consonant.


Taneya03

I know all of the rules. That's why I said I don't get why it is being pronounced. The ㅅshouldn't be pronounced as ㅌ/t.


LiKenun

I’m not sure which part is confusing you, so here’s the whole thing:

⟨빠ᇰ은 맛없습니다⟩ is pronounced [빠ᅌᅳᆫ 마덥씀니다]. (Note that I’ve written it in a way that distinguishes the silent ⟨ㅇ⟩ from the nasal velar ⟨ㆁ⟩.) The pronunciation rules apply in 3 stages:

  1. 빠ᇰ은 맛 없습니다 ← analyzed segments
  2. 빠ᇰ은 맛 습니다 ← consonant cluster reduction
  3. 빠ᅌᅳᆫ  덥씀니다 ← enchaînement, consonant coda reduction, and other sound changes

Notice that in step 3, /ㅅ/ becomes [ㄷ]. The analysis of ⟨맛⟩ as a separate unit prevents the intact migration of /ㅅ/ to the next syllable (enchaînement), so it is first reduced to [ㄷ] before migrating to the next syllable as an initial.

Also, /ㅌ/ is not /t/; it is /tʰ/. Finals /ㅌ/, /ㅅ/, /ㅆ/, /ㅈ/, and /ㅊ/ all reduce to [ㄷ], the real /t/. The ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the beginning of a syllable is only the same as ⟨t⟩ at the beginning of an English word, but the ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the end of a syllable can only be firstly reduced to [ㄷ], which is ⟨t⟩ at the end of an English syllable. Read this for more information: What Pronunciations the Consonants are NOT.

There is also more above if you are willing to read lots. The end of my post there also links to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24520049.


JoJoSuthan

Why can't "The bread tastes disgusting" be used?


XxSiennaCxX

Why is there 은 on the end of bread?


ellemorrison

im overall confused lol


xXI_Purple

Soobin would definitely mot agree lol


AndreasW17

Or it can mean it doesn't taste good.


GjzsMV

You can say, " The bread is not good" my answer.... I would never say, " The bread is not tasty" that was your answer.


JaneeceRic

Ot sounds like 맏ㅍ숨니다


Tina12705

The bread does not taste good - should be ok too, but it is not accepted.


IllanRanc

"The bread is distasteful" isnnt a valid answer :/


Wynaut11

incorrect information


tung.t.nguyen

I wrote "the bread tastes like ❤❤❤❤". Got it wrong haha


ItsmeMario20

BREAD TASTES AMAZING WHAT ARE U TALKING ABOUT


Kumar.Listo

Why not: "The bread does not have taste"?


TAH165414

What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


Le_olive

No no no no, I do NOT ACCEPT!


Le_olive

Im gonna uninstall this


youokaysis

What's the difference between 은 and 이 when they end words?


pxachy.mochi1993

guys anyone watch k-dramas or listen to k-pop? in the lyric videos it shows the same spelling but the pronunciation is different. same in k-dramas, which is why they raise their voice and lower it depending on the artticulations of there speech. hope this helps.


Ondrej801715

You should include the romanization of the pronounciation


starinluv

What is the different between tastes bad and not delicious ?


Jade.iya

the report button doesnt include an option for the sentence being a lie


MiaLopez26818

there should be a note in tips about batchim


krystaliseh

As someone who's living in France this is pure blasphemy!


Delaram637536

This is not true!!!!


SanjayEkla

My answer is correct but you showing it wrong


Anya727397

I almost put "Bread tastes bread" as an answer lol


FearStreet

Must be wheat bread.... Stuff tastes like dirt.


BassdayeSa1

Says who?????


isaranghateyou

I said Bread has no taste.


KasumiFuru

I don 't understand anythinggg! ㅂ방 is "bread" 맛 is "bad" 없습니 is "tastes" ??????


Ppittakkhage2

빵 is bread, 맛 is taste, 없습니다 is the word for no or not there.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.