"빵은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Bread tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

43 Comments


chordata96

LIES!

October 19, 2017

SofiaDespr

Well it depends on what kind of bread

January 8, 2018

mikemandalay

Do you pronounce 맛없습니다 as 마섭슴니다 or 마떱슴니다? The audio says the latter but my previous teacher said otherwise

October 7, 2017

LiKenun

TL;DR: 맛없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable because and 없다 are two separate units. 맛있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [마싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.

Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24520049

March 7, 2018

stanmashiho

Isnt it said 마섭슴니다?Because ㅇ might be counted as a vowel in tjis situation but im not sure,

October 23, 2017

RowanCampb4

it can really be either depending on the speaker's preference, but its supposed to be 마섭슴니다. also, ㅇis always silent at the start of a syllable

January 22, 2018

SamuelTay5

I believe tasteless can be used too

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept "Bread is tasteless." Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.

September 10, 2017

yunggeezer

So 맛 means both "cool" and "tasty"

September 18, 2017

sakuyaluigi

멋 means cool, if I'm not mistaken.

September 18, 2017

gameDisatr

really??

September 21, 2017

AK2RA

맛있다 = to taste good 멋있다 = to be cool

October 7, 2017

PALewis88

different vowels

October 2, 2017

kuroitenshi18

I think the pronunciation is wrong

January 2, 2018

GangarKun

I can't believe they're forcing me to lie like this. I am not a happy camper.

March 19, 2018

Matthew667285

Tasteless is not perfectly correct and there is a slight difference in nuance... To be tasteless means no taste so you need to write it as 맛은 없다.

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

맛없다 can mean both "to have no taste" and "to taste bad".

September 13, 2017

daeshiuwu

bread is great [빵은 정말 조하요(?)]

November 25, 2017

Meli089

How can I see that it has a 'negative' meaning?

February 1, 2018

Jacob78520

맛없다 means that it has no taste, or tastes bad. 맛있오 meand that it tastes good. The 없 makes it negative. Si the basic verb 있어요 (to be/to exist/to have) can be made negative be changing it to 없어요 (do not have/does not exist/to not be). 안 can also be used to make verbs and adjectives negative, it's just one of those things where sometimes you'd say 없 or you'd say 안. And in this case, 맛없다 is the combination of two words 맛, which is an adjective, and 없다 which is a verb.

July 23, 2018

CaptainOli92

The pronounciation doesnt match the written words @_@

July 24, 2018

AndreasW17

Or it can mean it doesn't taste good.

January 2, 2018

GjzsMV

You can say, " The bread is not good" my answer.... I would never say, " The bread is not tasty" that was your answer.

February 2, 2018

JaneeceRic

Ot sounds like 맏ㅍ숨니다

March 19, 2018

Zahara168094

Me: types bread is delicious Duolingo: WRONG bread is not delicious. Lol duolingo hates bread

May 10, 2018

Tina12705

The bread does not taste good - should be ok too, but it is not accepted.

May 11, 2018

Loboui

so actually it means " bread is not delicious", right?

June 7, 2018

Taneya03

I don't get why the s is being pronounced with the b. This batchim's rule is only supposed to pronounce the b, not bt as that's the rule for s as a batchim

August 7, 2018

LiKenun

Reread the rules. Consonant clusters are always reduced to one consonant.

August 7, 2018

Taneya03

I know all of the rules. That's why I said I don't get why it is being pronounced. The ㅅshouldn't be pronounced as ㅌ/t.

August 7, 2018

LiKenun

I’m not sure which part is confusing you, so here’s the whole thing:

⟨빠ᇰ은 맛없습니다⟩ is pronounced [빠ᅌᅳᆫ 마덥씀니다]. (Note that I’ve written it in a way that distinguishes the silent ⟨ㅇ⟩ from the nasal velar ⟨ㆁ⟩.) The pronunciation rules apply in 3 stages:

  1. 빠ᇰ은 맛 없습니다 ← analyzed segments
  2. 빠ᇰ은 맛 습니다 ← consonant cluster reduction
  3. 빠ᅌᅳᆫ  덥씀니다 ← enchaînement, consonant coda reduction, and other sound changes

Notice that in step 3, /ㅅ/ becomes [ㄷ]. The analysis of ⟨맛⟩ as a separate unit prevents the intact migration of /ㅅ/ to the next syllable (enchaînement), so it is first reduced to [ㄷ] before migrating to the next syllable as an initial.

Also, /ㅌ/ is not /t/; it is /tʰ/. Finals /ㅌ/, /ㅅ/, /ㅆ/, /ㅈ/, and /ㅊ/ all reduce to [ㄷ], the real /t/. The ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the beginning of a syllable is only the same as ⟨t⟩ at the beginning of an English word, but the ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the end of a syllable can only be firstly reduced to [ㄷ], which is ⟨t⟩ at the end of an English syllable. Read this for more information: What Pronunciations the Consonants are NOT.

There is also more above if you are willing to read lots. The end of my post there also links to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24520049.

August 7, 2018

IllanRanc

"The bread is distasteful" isnnt a valid answer :/

August 19, 2018

JoJoSuthan

Why can't "The bread tastes disgusting" be used?

September 28, 2018

Wynaut11

incorrect information

December 27, 2018

tung.t.nguyen

I wrote "the bread tastes like ❤❤❤❤". Got it wrong haha

January 7, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Why not: "The bread does not have taste"?

February 14, 2019

TAH165414

What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?

February 21, 2019

FearStreet

Must be wheat bread.... Stuff tastes like dirt.

February 25, 2019

Muggle535111

:(

March 12, 2019

EllieCross2

Soobin disagrees

March 30, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

Why is there 은 on the end of bread?

April 6, 2019

ItsmeMario20

BREAD TASTES AMAZING WHAT ARE U TALKING ABOUT

February 3, 2019

isaranghateyou

I said Bread has no taste.

November 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.