1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵은 맛없습니다."

"빵은 맛없습니다."

Translation:Bread tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

90 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I agreee bread is great! Only SOME bread is good though you have to get good brands. Also garlic bread is A-M-A-Z-I-N-G


RedmiChong4

    I love garlic bread too!


meltingBUTTER

    I think you mean AmaJin ;) ^_^


ph.HCiEOh

    Yes It's AmaJin


SpaghettiDog86

    well maybe just wholemeal bread


SofiaDespr

    Well it depends on what kind of bread


mikemandalay

    Do you pronounce 맛없습니다 as 마섭슴니다 or 마떱슴니다? The audio says the latter but my previous teacher said otherwise


LiKenun

    TL;DR: 맛없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable because and 없다 are two separate units. 맛있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [마싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.

    Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24520049


stanmashiho

    Isnt it said 마섭슴니다?Because ㅇ might be counted as a vowel in tjis situation but im not sure,


RowanCampb4

    it can really be either depending on the speaker's preference, but its supposed to be 마섭슴니다. also, ㅇis always silent at the start of a syllable


Juliana90193

    마덥슴니다 is right


SpaghettiDog86

    i think is pronounced as 마섭슴니다 because the tips about korean pronunciation


CarelleDa

    I'm also confused .


GangarKun

    I can't believe they're forcing me to lie like this. I am not a happy camper.


SamuelTay5

    I believe tasteless can be used too


Ash-Fred

    We now accept "Bread is tasteless." Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.


CaptainOli92

    The pronounciation doesnt match the written words @_@


farran

    Similar to English then ’:D


daeshiuwu

    bread is great [빵은 정말 조하요(?)]


kuroitenshi18

    I think the pronunciation is wrong


XxSiennaCxX

    Why is there 은 on the end of bread?


xXI_Purple

    Soobin would definitely mot agree lol


Loboui

    so actually it means " bread is not delicious", right?


Taneya03

    I don't get why the s is being pronounced with the b. This batchim's rule is only supposed to pronounce the b, not bt as that's the rule for s as a batchim


LiKenun

    Reread the rules. Consonant clusters are always reduced to one consonant.


Taneya03

    I know all of the rules. That's why I said I don't get why it is being pronounced. The ㅅshouldn't be pronounced as ㅌ/t.


LiKenun

    I’m not sure which part is confusing you, so here’s the whole thing:

    ⟨빠ᇰ은 맛없습니다⟩ is pronounced [빠ᅌᅳᆫ 마덥씀니다]. (Note that I’ve written it in a way that distinguishes the silent ⟨ㅇ⟩ from the nasal velar ⟨ㆁ⟩.) The pronunciation rules apply in 3 stages:

    1. 빠ᇰ은 맛 없습니다 ← analyzed segments
    2. 빠ᇰ은 맛 습니다 ← consonant cluster reduction
    3. 빠ᅌᅳᆫ  덥씀니다 ← enchaînement, consonant coda reduction, and other sound changes

    Notice that in step 3, /ㅅ/ becomes [ㄷ]. The analysis of ⟨맛⟩ as a separate unit prevents the intact migration of /ㅅ/ to the next syllable (enchaînement), so it is first reduced to [ㄷ] before migrating to the next syllable as an initial.

    Also, /ㅌ/ is not /t/; it is /tʰ/. Finals /ㅌ/, /ㅅ/, /ㅆ/, /ㅈ/, and /ㅊ/ all reduce to [ㄷ], the real /t/. The ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the beginning of a syllable is only the same as ⟨t⟩ at the beginning of an English word, but the ⟨ㅌ⟩ at the end of a syllable can only be firstly reduced to [ㄷ], which is ⟨t⟩ at the end of an English syllable. Read this for more information: What Pronunciations the Consonants are NOT.

    There is also more above if you are willing to read lots. The end of my post there also links to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24520049.


Matthew667285

    Tasteless is not perfectly correct and there is a slight difference in nuance... To be tasteless means no taste so you need to write it as 맛은 없다.


Ash-Fred

    맛없다 can mean both "to have no taste" and "to taste bad".


yunggeezer

    So 맛 means both "cool" and "tasty"


sakuyaluigi

    멋 means cool, if I'm not mistaken.


AK2RA

    맛있다 = to taste good 멋있다 = to be cool


PALewis88

    different vowels


SpaghettiDog86

    actually... not, "맛" is tasty and "멋" is cool, one letter makes the difference ok?? is like i said: "남자는 맛있습니다" that literally translates to "the man is delicious" or i said: "빵은 멋없니다" that is "bread isn't cool"


Meli089

    How can I see that it has a 'negative' meaning?


SpaghettiDog86

    there is the syllable "없" for negative and the syllable "있" for positive meaning


justJacob25

    맛없다 means that it has no taste, or tastes bad. 맛있오 meand that it tastes good. The 없 makes it negative. Si the basic verb 있어요 (to be/to exist/to have) can be made negative be changing it to 없어요 (do not have/does not exist/to not be). 안 can also be used to make verbs and adjectives negative, it's just one of those things where sometimes you'd say 없 or you'd say 안. And in this case, 맛없다 is the combination of two words 맛, which is an adjective, and 없다 which is a verb.


JoJoSuthan

    Why can't "The bread tastes disgusting" be used?


reikosmos

    difference of 빵은 and 빵이? or is it the same?


AndreasW17

    Or it can mean it doesn't taste good.


GjzsMV

    You can say, " The bread is not good" my answer.... I would never say, " The bread is not tasty" that was your answer.


JaneeceRic

    Ot sounds like 맏ㅍ숨니다


Zahara168094

    Me: types bread is delicious Duolingo: WRONG bread is not delicious. Lol duolingo hates bread


Tina12705

    The bread does not taste good - should be ok too, but it is not accepted.


IllanRanc

    "The bread is distasteful" isnnt a valid answer :/


tung.t.nguyen

    I wrote "the bread tastes like shit". Got it wrong haha


Kumar.Listo

    Why not: "The bread does not have taste"?


TAH165414

    What is the difference between 맛 and 멋?


ellemorrison

    im overall confused lol


youokaysis

    What's the difference between 은 and 이 when they end words?


Ondrej801715

    You should include the romanization of the pronounciation


starinluv

    What is the different between tastes bad and not delicious ?


Jade.iya

    the report button doesnt include an option for the sentence being a lie


MiaLopez26818

    there should be a note in tips about batchim


krystaliseh

    As someone who's living in France this is pure blasphemy!


SanjayEkla

    My answer is correct but you showing it wrong


haideenyeah

    I almost put "Bread tastes bread" as an answer lol


Zezoo268293

    But why isnt it "Bread is delicious"


Annabelle-Newton

    Agreed, But some bread not so much


SeanDickens

    I submitted "The bread is disgusting," which was marked as incorrect. Should this not be an acceptable answer?


daichi07

    especially banh mi


kinlliy

    Theがあったりなかったりどっちやねん


KyleDelane6

    Interesting because it sounds like 맛 is pronounced as 받 which sounds like bad


DKMark_20

    What's the diff between 맛없습니다 and 멋앖습니다 ?


KyleDelane6

    Where did you see 멋앖습니다?


kanchan957032

    Anyone please teach me Intresting and not intresting I am confused


KyleDelane6

    Just like with tasting good and bad, interesting and uninteresting also use the verbs 있다 and 없다 which indicate existence and absence respectively. According to Duolingo interesting is 재미있다 and uninteresting is 재미없다, but Google implies that those can also mean things like fun or funny.


Angiejbaki

    Can someone explain the fuss


Learsyi

    I can't understand the pronunciation


Hanijays

    Aren't 'a bread is not delicious' have same meaning as 'a bread tastes bad'


JonathanF.337444

    Not sure how to tell when I'm hearing 방 versus 빵?


_bae_be_

    But i like naan, you can also say that it's indian style bread


ph.h83VwE

    If it's 빵은'eun' so can i use 는 'nuen' over here?


ph.h83VwE

    If it's 빵은 'eun' can i use 는 'neun' over here?


jtae0613

    does anyone here have a simple tip to differentiate 맛있습니다 and 멋있습니다? i ALWAYS confuse those two, especially because of 먹다


KyleDelane6

    How about thinking of mash versus mosh? Mashed potatoes are delicious, and mosh pits are cool


SeopM

    Why wrong "bread is tastes bad" :(??


KyleDelane6

    You can't have a verb after "is" like that. The word "is" is a form of the verb "to be," so you have two verbs in a row and you have to pick one. Either "bread is bad" or "bread tastes bad."


Chiribaya

    Why "bread is not delicious" is a wrong answer?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.