1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 미안합니다."

"저는 미안합니다."

Translation:I am sorry.

September 10, 2017

29 Comments


GeonHoYun

Guys, just a korean guy passing by, we never say something like this. There are a lot of times when koreans omit their subject, just like spanish. In this case you normally say "미안합니다", without "저는".


safibta

감사합니다


CyaCyaCya

I'm googling this "뭘요" and it means "what" lol :)) Does it mean "You are welcome"??


Fazalika

Thank you very much, but please report if you see something like this next time :)


Rodrigo545800

Would this not even be said if you're saying sorry to someone, not in passing like bumping into someone, but formally face to face? "i'm sorry" ?


selgalad

I think it is also just "미안합니다" in that case.


kinipela329

감사합니다!


Aarushi886630

Ya thats because korean is topic prominent subject. I you are talking about yourself then its ok if you dont say 저는 or 나는


zlin27

미안하다 (未安-)


PeaceAndWar208

未 (아닐 미): negative particle

安 (편안할 안, 어찌 안): peaceful, tranquil, quiet

Therefore 미안합니다 is literally "I am not at peace (for doing this)".


NiebieskaMyszka

I think their explained it in one of the first tips notes. They - people who created this course - used the '저는' thing, because sentences used in all lessons are without any context, tehrefore not everyone would know that you are sorry or somone else, who's saying that is sorry instead of you. They warned learnes that it isn't natural or even common in Korean, but there is no other way to notifiy this fact but use the personal pronoun.


lang864129

저는 未安합니다


PeaceAndWar208

Literally "I am not [未] at peace [安] (with what I've done)"


GabzGray

Is 내가 in formal for I aswell as 나는? Is 미안합니다 informal compaired to 죄송해요?


seagudinski7

Isnt 나는 "I" and 저는 "he"


benhyk

나 is informal 저 is more formal


trevorist90

Unless there is a different more formal he that the course hasn't taught yet, i think he is 그는. Both 저는 and 나는 are 'I' and 저는 is more formal.


Blessing389006

Ye i learnt that he is 그는


Ruby845565

They are both I, 저는 is more formal than 나는


rosegldx

Juh nun is formal


BangtansKo

Doesn't 내가 means I?


Ebonib004

i got it wrong , i keep forgetting that 니다 is - i ,are ,am .


Lykks

No, it's only a quite formal ending, 있다 is "to be/to exist/to have", and you would use it like 있습니다 but it's already quite polite, even to strangers you don't always say it, it depends of a lot of things like context, age difference and social status


4DLegacygi

I have heard of "미안해요". What is the difference between "미안해요" and "미안합니다"?


PoojaGarg337531

Why does ot sound like 'b' instead of 'm' in the beginning?


PeaceAndWar208

In Korean, the initial m sound is one between m and b, try holding your nose while saying M.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.