"저는 미안합니다."

Translation:I am sorry.

September 10, 2017

39 Comments


GeonHoYun

Guys, just a korean guy passing by, we never say something like this. There are a lot of times when koreans omit their subject, just like spanish. In this case you normally say "미안합니다", without "저는".

September 30, 2017

safibta

감사합니다

October 1, 2017

GeonHoYun

뭘요 :)

January 2, 2018

CyaCyaCya

I'm googling this "뭘요" and it means "what" lol :)) Does it mean "You are welcome"??

January 8, 2019

Fazalika

Thank you very much, but please report if you see something like this next time :)

January 10, 2018

Rodrigo545800

Would this not even be said if you're saying sorry to someone, not in passing like bumping into someone, but formally face to face? "i'm sorry" ?

March 16, 2018

selgalad

I think it is also just "미안합니다" in that case.

October 11, 2018

kinipela329

감사합니다!

July 22, 2018

zlin27

미안하다 (未安-)

November 25, 2017

emma163660

Im here to learn korean for bts and thats it

August 7, 2018

WendyJohnsonPage

I want to learn Korean for two reasons. One of them is Kpop so that includes that.

March 10, 2019

Lotte251436

annyeonghaseyo jeon un bangtan seonyondan

March 6, 2019

Blessing389006

SAMEEE!!!!

March 14, 2019

abhigyaneupane

Me too! So teach me right Duolingo

March 15, 2019

SapphireMa14

Ya know what, FIGHT me duolingo!!!

May 29, 2018

NiebieskaMyszka

I think their explained it in one of the first tips notes. They - people who created this course - used the '저는' thing, because sentences used in all lessons are without any context, tehrefore not everyone would know that you are sorry or somone else, who's saying that is sorry instead of you. They warned learnes that it isn't natural or even common in Korean, but there is no other way to notifiy this fact but use the personal pronoun.

November 17, 2018

lang864129

저는 未安합니다

January 20, 2018

reveluvluvluv

jeoneun mianhabnida

August 27, 2018

seagudinski7

Isnt 나는 "I" and 저는 "he"

September 21, 2017

benhyk

나 is informal 저 is more formal

September 26, 2017

trevorist90

Unless there is a different more formal he that the course hasn't taught yet, i think he is 그는. Both 저는 and 나는 are 'I' and 저는 is more formal.

September 24, 2017

Blessing389006

Ye i learnt that he is 그는

March 14, 2019

Ruby845565

They are both I, 저는 is more formal than 나는

November 6, 2017

rosegldx

Juh nun is formal

January 1, 2018

BangtansKo

Doesn't 내가 means I?

November 15, 2018

jeteumbras

Nope, I think that 제 는 means "I"

January 1, 2018

GeonHoYun

저는 and 제가 are both formal :)

January 2, 2018

selgalad

Is there any difference between them? And why is it -가, not -는 in thr case of 제 ?

October 11, 2018

GabzGray

Is 내가 in formal for I aswell as 나는? Is 미안합니다 informal compaired to 죄송해요?

May 5, 2018

Ebonib004

i got it wrong , i keep forgetting that 니다 is - i ,are ,am .

June 14, 2018

WillowedAva

I put im so sorry but i guess its not the same

June 27, 2018

grammargeekozoid

내. 그럼 .

July 4, 2018

Pixie738004

Why sorry expression is different with "Excuse me....." and now here with "I am Sorry"?What is one particular word for sorry

February 19, 2019

Pixie738004

Why sorry expression is different with Excuse me,i am sorry...and I am Sorry?

February 19, 2019

HozanaBeat1

I'm am sorry?! or I'm sorry?

September 10, 2017

UltimetaSy

Korean is a topic-prominent language so subject is often omitted. 미안합니다 is enough to say that you're sorry. Adding 저는 is just to make obvious thing more obvious.

September 15, 2017

UltimetaSy

Learned it from Koreanclass101

September 15, 2017

WendyJohnsonPage

XD

March 10, 2019

dexikiix

"I'm am" doesn't make any sense.

"I'm" means "I am" so... either of those two.

September 10, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.