1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개도 한국어로 말합니다."

"개도 한국어로 말합니다."

Translation:The dog speaks Korean, too.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


Lloyd76445

Why are Asian dogs so smart???? (Japanese dogs can apparently speak and also sell hats)


neonpinkeu

Also they frequent bars with lame Hawaii hats, but still are cute as heck.


Druckles

I assume this is,

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to the cat and his owner).

How would I say:

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to English and barking)?

Something like, 개는 한국어도 말합니다?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to the cat and his owner).

한국어로 말합니다.

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to English and barking).

개가 한국어 말합니다. ("개는" is right, too)


TeoJr

I have the same doubt...

In English, the sentence seems ambiguous even if it is written as "The dog speaks Korean, too".


MeiMei557691

Doesn't 도 also mean 'even'? --> 개도 = even the dog = the dog too


Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept "Even the dog speaks Korean." Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.


Gilen13

The "ro" does not mean "in" in this cas? So the phrase would be "the dog speaks in korean too" instead of just speaks korean?


t8r8b1

Aw, come on, teacher! The prompt said "too," I used "too," and I am scored wrong. You're like a speed cop who covers up the speed limit sign. Not fair!


jjmjljj

Dogs are really intelligent creatures


YohanaEkky

The dog is amazing! Oh my, Duo!


English_peasant3

what the absolute f*** is this sentence

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.