"개도 한국어로 말합니다."

Translation:The dog speaks Korean, too.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


Lloyd76445

Why are Asian dogs so smart???? (Japanese dogs can apparently speak and also sell hats)

May 2, 2018

neonpinkeu

Also they frequent bars with lame Hawaii hats, but still are cute as heck.

September 17, 2018

Druckles

I assume this is,

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to the cat and his owner).

How would I say:

The dog also speaks Korean (in addition to English and barking)?

Something like, 개는 한국어도 말합니다?

April 8, 2018

TeoJr

I have the same doubt...

In English, the sentence seems ambiguous even if it is written as "The dog speaks Korean, too".

November 1, 2018

MeiMei557691

Doesn't 도 also mean 'even'? --> 개도 = even the dog = the dog too

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We now accept "Even the dog speaks Korean." Please report if you think your answer should be accepted.

September 10, 2017

im_in_the_haneul

okay then...

May 2, 2018

TMR742695

also = too

November 25, 2017

t8r8b1

Aw, come on, teacher! The prompt said "too," I used "too," and I am scored wrong. You're like a speed cop who covers up the speed limit sign. Not fair!

March 7, 2018

Gilen13

The "ro" does not mean "in" in this cas? So the phrase would be "the dog speaks in korean too" instead of just speaks korean?

September 28, 2018

English_peasant3

what the absolute f*** is this sentence

July 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.