"Pokud nespí, mluví."

Translation:If he is not sleeping, he is talking.

9/10/2017, 4:40:28 PM

4 Comments


Herranee

Shouldn't "If they're not sleeping, they're talking" also be accepted?

9/10/2017, 4:40:28 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Absolutely! And She or It as well.

edited

9/10/2017, 6:24:34 PM

arzew

Why?

10/30/2017, 10:46:32 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Because the present tense verb forms "nespí" and "mluví" are the same for both third person singular and third person plural (see links below). There are other verbs that behave similarly.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sp%C3%A1t#Conjugation https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mluvit#Conjugation

3/21/2018, 9:44:13 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.