1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pokud nespí, mluví."

"Pokud nespí, mluví."

Translation:If he is not sleeping, he is talking.

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Herranee

Shouldn't "If they're not sleeping, they're talking" also be accepted?


kacenka9

Absolutely! And She or It as well.

edited


BoneheadBass

Because the present tense verb forms "nespí" and "mluví" are the same for both third person singular and third person plural (see links below). There are other verbs that behave similarly.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sp%C3%A1t#Conjugation https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mluvit#Conjugation


holzfaeller.marc

Shouldn't "If she doesn't sleep she speaks" also be accepted?


BoneheadBass

It's not grammatically incorrect, but it sounds strange to my AmE ear. By contrast, in a sentence like, "If he doesn't drink, he gambles," the simple present sounds more natural. But even there, the present continuous sounds a bit better.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.