1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V září začíná škola."

"V září začíná škola."

Translation:School begins in September.

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


raywalsh

The issue that makes it an unnatural English sentence is the article ("the school"). There may be very rare contexts where 'the school' would be right, but even then it sounds awkward. "School starts in September" is what should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

"School starts in September" is accepted; and has been for at least a year.


Leyla376769

The schools starts in September is definitely INCORRECT. Could U please correct it?


hella166755

Prosím, můžete mi vysvětlit, proč je nabízeno jako správná odpověď: The schools starts in September? Přičemž je podtrženo schools. Pokud bych i připustila, že se musí použít plurál, pak proč je starts? A je správně on nebo in? (viz váš odkaz na google výše)


kacenka9

to byl preklep. Opraveno na school.

Spravne je IN. ON se pouziva se dny v tydnu. V tom odkazu bylo snazsi najit odkazy na dny v tydnu, ne na mesice. Nic to nemeni na pouzitelnosti Start a Begin


walkinwolk

To try to avoid the perfective issue, I wrote "School is STARTING in Spetember". Now it doesn't want the "ing"!!!


DaliborNovy

I think the more precise meaning is:

V září začíná škola. = School is beginning in September. (reported)

Škola začíná v září. = School begins in September.


Herranee

It says the correct answer is "The schools starts in September"... Which is not correct English.


David_Sarif

It says "The school begins in September" here.


Herranee

I wrote "The school starts in September" when I got the sentence and Duo refused to accept it, saying that I was missing the plural "s" in "schools"...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.