"Wearing a belt is not comfortable."

Translation:허리띠를 차는 것은 안 편해요.

September 10, 2017

9 Comments


MeiMei557691

Isn't 불편하다 = uncomfortable (=inconvenient)?

September 14, 2017

YunisR

It's not asking for uncomfortable; it's asking for not comfortable

April 19, 2018

Flash36

Semantics.

December 26, 2018

MangieAngie

Difference between 차는 and 입는

September 10, 2017

RobGleich

Unlike English, there are many different words for 'to wear' in Korean, depending on the object:

입다: for 옷 (clothes) such as 스웨터, 치마, 드레스 (sweater, skirt, dress)

신다: for things you wear on your feet such as 신발, 양말 (shoes, socks)

쓰다: for items you wear on your head such as 모자, 안경 (hat, glasses)

매다: for things you tie or fasten such as 신발 끈, 넥타이 (shoelaces, neckties)

메다: for items you sling over/wear on you shoulder, like 가방, 배낭 (bag, backpack)

끼다: for things you wear on your hands or fingers, for example 반지, 장갑 (ring, gloves)

차다: for items you wear around a limb, like 시계, 벨트 (watch, belt)

source: sydneytoseoul.wordpress.com

November 4, 2017

Nicofiesta

Wow, Korean is way too precise sometimes ! It's like all the different object counters for each category... :(

November 15, 2017

MeiMei557691

입다 is wearing clothes in general, 차다 is specific for wearing belts (like 신다 for wearing shoes etc)

September 14, 2017

piyyah

What is the difference between 안편해 and 불편해?

March 11, 2018

YunisR

Not comfortable and uncomfortable

April 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.