1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Wearing a belt is not comfor…

"Wearing a belt is not comfortable."

Translation:허리띠를 차는 것은 안 편해요.

September 10, 2017

20 Comments


MeiMei557691

Isn't 불편하다 = uncomfortable (=inconvenient)?


YunisR

It's not asking for uncomfortable; it's asking for not comfortable


WolfgangMakoto

I hope that reply is a sarcastic joke...


MangieAngie

Difference between 차는 and 입는


RobGleich

Unlike English, there are many different words for 'to wear' in Korean, depending on the object:

입다: for 옷 (clothes) such as 스웨터, 치마, 드레스 (sweater, skirt, dress)

신다: for things you wear on your feet such as 신발, 양말 (shoes, socks)

쓰다: for items you wear on your head such as 모자, 안경 (hat, glasses)

매다: for things you tie or fasten such as 신발 끈, 넥타이 (shoelaces, neckties)

메다: for items you sling over/wear on you shoulder, like 가방, 배낭 (bag, backpack)

끼다: for things you wear on your hands or fingers, for example 반지, 장갑 (ring, gloves)

차다: for items you wear around a limb, like 시계, 벨트 (watch, belt)

source: sydneytoseoul.wordpress.com


Nicofiesta

Wow, Korean is way too precise sometimes ! It's like all the different object counters for each category... :(


MeiMei557691

입다 is wearing clothes in general, 차다 is specific for wearing belts (like 신다 for wearing shoes etc)


RQZ.Sash

것이 not correct...? huh


takenNickname

융통성이 좀 있으면 좋겠다 불편한거나 안편한거나..


piyyah

What is the difference between 안편해 and 불편해?


YunisR

Not comfortable and uncomfortable


WolfgangMakoto

불편해 - very common and the logical answer here. 안편해 - uncommon, yet demanded here.


Dorien309216

Could someone please explain when to use 것이 and when to use 것은, I'm getting them all wrong and I'm really confused :)


oee16

(1) 은/는 Topic tags are used for "attribution" (characterization/categorization)

허리띠를 착용하는 "것은" 편안하지 않습니다

= Lit. The wearing-a-belt "thing" is not comfortable

= Wearing a belt is not a comfortable thing

= Wearing a belt is not comfortable

implying "not comfortable" is a general characteristic of "wearing a belt"

(2) 이/가 subject markers are used for "identification"

허리띠를 착용하는 "것이" 편안하지 않습니다

= Lit. It is the wearing-a-belt "thing" that is not comfortable

= It is uncomfortable to wear a belt

identifying "wearing a belt" as something which fulfills the condition "is uncomfortable "


Dorien309216

Aah, I see now, thank you very much!!


Samuel731879

밸트를 차는 것은 불편해요.


iglO1

Wearing a belt is not comfortable.


Laika113

can someone explain the difference/when to use "-기" and "-는 것 " ?


oee16

(1) "-기" is used to nominalize the attached verb i.e. to transform it into a noun which then can be described by the final verb.

The final verb describes a nominalized verb.

In English, the nominalized verb is often represented by either a gerund (V-ing) or an infinitive (to V)

허리띠를 차기 안 편해요 = Wearing a belt/To wear a belt is not comfortable.

Note: Here, the subject of the final verb "is not comfortable" is wearing/to wear a belt.

(2) "-는 것" means "That which is". The "which is" introduces a relative clause that is the abdominal adjective represented by -는.

What that means is -는 transformed the attached clause into a clausal adjective which then modifies 것 (that/the thing).

The final verb in this case describes 것.

허리띠를 차는 것은 안 편해요 = Lit. That, which is wearing a belt, is not comfortable = It is not comfortable wearing a belt [=> Wearing a belt is not comfortable (by inference)]

Note: Here, the subject of the final verb "is not comfortable" is "It".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.