"We are writing a book."

Translation:Nous écrivons un livre.

March 11, 2013

5 Comments


Angelina924769

They should have speaking exercises so you learn how to use the accent of the French

June 29, 2018

Angelina924769

Me being American not knowing how to say it is hard

June 29, 2018

HeadPlug

They used to have them

March 4, 2019

dbucar

shouldn't the object of the sentence be used with "definite" form? i deduced that rule from the previous examples

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

To use a "definite" article, you need a "definite" noun:

  • We write the book of our life = nous √©crivons le livre de notre vie, where "of our life"/"de notre vie" define the book.

Otherwise, it is about a book, one book, we have nothing more to define it, so in English and in French, the indefinite article is required.

March 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.