1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are writing a book."

"We are writing a book."

Translation:Nous écrivons un livre.

March 11, 2013

5 Comments


Angelina924769

They should have speaking exercises so you learn how to use the accent of the French


Angelina924769

Me being American not knowing how to say it is hard


HeadPlug

They used to have them


dbucar

shouldn't the object of the sentence be used with "definite" form? i deduced that rule from the previous examples


Sitesurf

To use a "definite" article, you need a "definite" noun:

  • We write the book of our life = nous écrivons le livre de notre vie, where "of our life"/"de notre vie" define the book.

Otherwise, it is about a book, one book, we have nothing more to define it, so in English and in French, the indefinite article is required.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.