1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread tastes bad."

"The bread tastes bad."

Translation:빵이 맛없습니다.

September 10, 2017

18 Comments


ZFer8

What's the difference between 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다?


dpatkat

맛없습니다 is no taste (food without taste)

멋없습니다 is not cool, not stylish which can mean a person’s clothes have no visual flavor.


LarryGritz

Why is this 빵이 and not 빵은?


Ryan263644

빵은 맛없슴니다 - Bread tastes bad. (Generally speaking that all bread are bad)

삥이 맛없금니다 - The bread tastes bad. (Specifically stating that a certain/the bread in front of you is bad)


MustafaBahadR

Thank you! Helped a lot.


m80126colin

빵이 is usually used in plain text, and 빵은 means that "at least the bread tastes bad."


RhZJ6

So like 빵이 makes it definite that the bread doesn't taste good while 빵은 would tag it as not being all that bad?


Jojo_is_a_

Only of few of you will relate to this...

ㅃ- ㅃ- 빨간맛!


GusW.

tis make no sense


Tixkorean

are nouns and verbs compounded? like tastes, and bad they like become one mixed word ?


EquanimousLingo

Can someone break this down for us?


Iseul-i-yeyo

빵이(This bread) 맛(taste)없습니다(bad/negative)


LeeNeskA

Why in 맛없 ㅅ read like T sound, if next syllable starts with vowel?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.