"The bread tastes bad."

Translation:빵이 맛없습니다.

September 10, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZFer8

What's the difference between 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다?


dpatkat

맛없습니다 is no taste (food without taste)

멋없습니다 is not cool, not stylish which can mean a person’s clothes have no visual flavor.


ArchNiki1

duoling need upgrade to make that kind of mistakes more clear when you make it.


LarryGritz

Why is this 빵이 and not 빵은?


Ryan263644

빵은 맛없슴니다 - Bread tastes bad. (Generally speaking that all bread are bad)

삥이 맛없금니다 - The bread tastes bad. (Specifically stating that a certain/the bread in front of you is bad)


MustafaBahadR

Thank you! Helped a lot.


thea275573

Does it mean the eun is for general and the i is for specific??


m80126colin

빵이 is usually used in plain text, and 빵은 means that "at least the bread tastes bad."


RhZJ6

So like 빵이 makes it definite that the bread doesn't taste good while 빵은 would tag it as not being all that bad?


Jojo_is_a_

Only of few of you will relate to this...

ㅃ- ㅃ- 빨간맛!


GusW.

tis make no sense


LeeNeskA

Why in 맛없 ㅅ read like T sound, if next syllable starts with vowel?


tixaroha

are nouns and verbs compounded? like tastes, and bad they like become one mixed word ?


SneheeSaha

Why does '맛 ' sound like 'badop'


EquanimousLingo

Can someone break this down for us?


Iseul-i-yeyo

빵이(This bread) 맛(taste)없습니다(bad/negative)


SneheeSaha

Why does 맛없 sound like 'badop' instead of 'maseop' ?


Sapphiraas_

it sounds like "mateob" because the letter ㅅ at the end of the syllable is pronounced as t


ph.aKL93L

When do we use -은 and when do we use -이 with bread? When the sentence was "The bread was delicious", it was 빵은 and when it was "The bread tastes bad", it was 빵이?


ph.aKL93L

When do we use -은 or -이 with bread? When the sentence was "The bread is delicious", it was 빵은 and when the sentence was "The bread tastes bad", it was빵이


Sapphiraas_

isn't "빵이 맛 안좋습니다" makes more sense rather than "빵이 맛없읍니다"? doesn't it mean "bread has no taste" instead? because 없다 means the absence of something right?


Blank.6331

빵이 맛있습니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.