"The bread tastes bad."

Translation:빵이 맛없습니다.

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


ZFer8

What's the difference between 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다?

March 21, 2018

dpatkat

맛없습니다 is no taste (food without taste)

멋없습니다 is not cool, not stylish which can mean a person’s clothes have no visual flavor.

July 1, 2018

romirosenb1

Thank you

January 21, 2019

LarryGritz

Why is this 빵이 and not 빵은?

November 6, 2017

m80126colin

빵이 is usually used in plain text, and 빵은 means that "at least the bread tastes bad."

November 13, 2017

RhZJ6

So like 빵이 makes it definite that the bread doesn't taste good while 빵은 would tag it as not being all that bad?

February 11, 2018

Ryan263644

빵은 맛없슴니다 - Bread tastes bad. (Generally speaking that all bread are bad)

삥이 맛없금니다 - The bread tastes bad. (Specifically stating that a certain/the bread in front of you is bad)

February 23, 2019

Jojo_is_a_

Only of few of you will relate to this...

ㅃ- ㅃ- 빨간맛!

November 25, 2018

GusW.

tis make no sense

October 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Can someone break this down for us?

January 19, 2018

dustin.kea

The verb here is pronounced mas, not mat.

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The TTS is correct. 맛없다 is a compound verb, so 맛 should be pronounced [맏].

September 10, 2017

wswartzendruber

Wait, so with compound verbs, you do not move the batchim into the next block?

July 18, 2018

dpatkat

unlike 초콜릿 맛

“mas”.... yes?

(chocolate flavor)

July 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.