"Je jich mnoho!"

Translation:There are many of them!

September 10, 2017

7 Comments


Praha2017

Why is "They are many" wrong?

April 25, 2018

sharkeynoyz

This doesn't sound right! :D I'm comparing this sentence to Serbian "Mnogo ih je", which means "There's many of them" but Duo translated this as "There exist a lot of them!" What the... :D

September 10, 2017

ValaCZE

Kad sam učila srpski primetila sam da mnoge rečenice na českom i srpskom imaju drugačiji raspored reči ali isti smisao.

Napr. Vi imate: On mi se svidja. I mi imamo: On se mi líbí. Ali oboje to na engleskom znači: "I like him."

September 10, 2017

sharkeynoyz

Izvini što sad tek odgovaram, pukla mi je aplikacija na telefonu skroz a kompjuter je crk'o pa ne vidim notifikacije. :D I mene to i dalje buni i nikako ne mogu da se naviknem. Mislim da samo treba da prođe malo vremena i biće mi jasno. :D

January 25, 2018

kacenka9

The 'main' translation is 'There are many of them", that does not exclude "there exists a lot of them" from being an acceptable translation, though less common.

September 10, 2017

khudozhnik

I know "mnoho" means "many", and "jich" means "of them".

But I can't understand "je" here. Does it mean "is"? But then, wouldn't the sentence mean "There is a lot of them."?

It could also mean "them" in the accusative, but that doesn't make sense either...

August 4, 2019

VladaFu

Adverbs of quantity and numbers above four use tve verb in singular and the noun in the genitive case. Mnoho is the subject of this sentence.

Note that you use "there are a lot of" and not "there is a lot of".

August 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.