Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak about the apples of the tall woman before you."

Translation:Eu vorbesc despre merele femeii înalte dinaintea ta.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Collin572837

Huh?

1 year ago

AdrinGalle2

What is the difference with "Eu vorbesc despre merele femeii înalte înainte de tine"? I mean, is there any difference between "dinaintea ta" and "înainte de tine"?

Because the second option it is not accepted and I took a look in some online translators and they translate them as the same, so I don't know in which cases I should prefer one over the other.

11 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

femeii is the singular genitive, so I wanted to use the adjective form înaltă -- but the correct answer requires an adjective form that assumes that we are modifying a plural noun, that is, înalte. Strange.

11 months ago

Romanophile

actually, the adjective has to be genitive too, so it 'looks' plural

11 months ago