"I speak about the apples of the tall woman before you."

Translation:Eu vorbesc despre merele femeii înalte dinaintea ta.

September 10, 2017

3 Comments


Collin572837

Huh?

September 10, 2017

AdrinGalle2

What is the difference with "Eu vorbesc despre merele femeii înalte înainte de tine"? I mean, is there any difference between "dinaintea ta" and "înainte de tine"?

Because the second option it is not accepted and I took a look in some online translators and they translate them as the same, so I don't know in which cases I should prefer one over the other.

September 26, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

femeii is the singular genitive, so I wanted to use the adjective form înaltă -- but the correct answer requires an adjective form that assumes that we are modifying a plural noun, that is, înalte. Strange.

October 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.