1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어요."

"남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어요."

Translation:The man walks to the front of the car.

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


TriniSimSim

So would "The man walks in front of the car" be said differently?


Unicornmon3

Yes. 남자가 자동차 앞에 걸어요. I believe.
The (으)로 indicates the movement in the direction of. 앞 is being in front of. So 앞으로 indicates movement in the direction of the front. And 앞에 indicates the person is in front of something.


dh9000

Since the man is performing an action, I believe the correct translation would be 남자가 자동차 앞에서 걸어요 (~에서 instead of ~에).

Use ~에 when no action is being performed, like 남자가 방에 있다. (The man is in the room.) Use ~에서 when there is an action, like 남자가 방에서 읽는다. (The man reads in the room.)


Unicornmon3

The 으로 indicates the action of moving to the front. In front of the car would use the particle 에. I believe.


buusku

To my understanding 앞으로 would be changed to 앞에.


tessabanessa

I believe the difference is 에 vs 으로. 으로 is kind of a method particle. It can indicate a direction of walk and with 앞, 에 indicates the location. So 앞에 in front of vs 앞으로 toward the front.


viswarkarman

And if I am not mistaken, ~로/으로 also mean "using". Example: 제가 안경을 바나나로 청소 해요. "I clean my eyeglasses with a banana." So tessabanessa is quite correct in calling it a "method particle". With respect to locations/directions, I always translated it as "towards" or "in the direction of" ... but Duo didn't accept "towards" as correct (today). : (


Lakerbat

That was my answer. :(


FeygeleYefa

What does "to the front of the car" mean?


sean.mullen

It means "toward (in the direction of) the front part of the car".


jmsmin0202

"자동차 앞으로" means to the front of the car


HanaB330222

I would like to add the discussion. Basically, I agree with the translation.

Particle -에 and -으로 are totally different.

  1. 남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어요 The man is located far or there is a significant distance between the man and the car. So, he walks towards the car.

  2. 남자가 자동차 앞에 걸어요 The man is near the car and walking in front of the car.


zzing7

i agree with you. 에 means some place or position. 으로 meas some direction for movement. 2nd sentence woud be more natural like this - 남자가 자동차 앞에서 걸어요.


KungKras

Why can't it be "The man walks in front of the car" ???


daphne297937

The man walks in front of the car.


zzing7

남자가 자동차 앞으로 걸어가요.

걸어가요 is more natural than 걸어요, because he is moving to the front of the car from other spot.

걸어요 is just means a motion.

If the man is in front of the car and walk around only the front of the car, not to ather area, you can say 남자가 자동차 앞에서 걸어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.