1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceme jet někam jinam."

"Chceme jet někam jinam."

Translation:We want to go somewhere else.

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


Lars1o2

Is there any difference between jet and jít?


sonjakh

jet is go by some means of transportation (i.e. ride, drive), jít on foot (walk, march).


grishagrishov

Why "We want to drive somewhere else" is wrong? It suggests "We want to ride somewhere else" as the correct answer. I thought the difference between drive and ride is connected with mean of transport eg car vs. bicycle.


ValaCZE

Drive in czech is řídit. And it means be at the steering wheel.


ion1122

In the "někam" necessary here?


endless_sleeper

Not necessarily. I'd say it's used for greater emphasis.

If we are talking about translation, then I would translate někam jinam as 'somewhere else', while jinam as 'elsewhere.' There's not much of a difference though.


simeki

Why isn't "travel" accepted instead of "go." "Go" is ambiguous - but travel is always by some mode of transportation.


ValaCZE

Travel has its own word in czech - cestovat. Verbs travel and go don't have the same meaning.

You can go (by car for example) to your friend who lives in the next street.

But when you travel the distance is much longer than the next street and mostly you also plan your traveling weeks or even months before the journey.


chris95041

Někam seems redundant to me in this sentence. Can someone clarify? Jinam already carries the full meaning of 'somewhere else' unless there's something subtle I'm missing.


Chris545852

This is ridiculous, I wrote we want to drive somewhere else and it showed me as wrong because it's supposed to be RIDE instead of drive. Both is perfectly fine


endless_sleeper

'to drive' = řídit

I know, it's so ridiculous that different languages have different ways of expressing different concepts.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.