1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceme jet někam jinam."

"Chceme jet někam jinam."

Translation:We want to go somewhere else.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


Lars1o2

Is there any difference between jet and jít?


sonjakh

jet is go by some means of transportation (i.e. ride, drive), jít on foot (walk, march).


ion1122

In the "někam" necessary here?


endless_sleeper

Not necessarily. I'd say it's used for greater emphasis.

If we are talking about translation, then I would translate někam jinam as 'somewhere else', while jinam as 'elsewhere.' There's not much of a difference though.


grishagrishov

Why "We want to drive somewhere else" is wrong? It suggests "We want to ride somewhere else" as the correct answer. I thought the difference between drive and ride is connected with mean of transport eg car vs. bicycle.


ValaCZE

Drive in czech is řídit. And it means be at the steering wheel.


chris95041

Někam seems redundant to me in this sentence. Can someone clarify? Jinam already carries the full meaning of 'somewhere else' unless there's something subtle I'm missing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.