"Chceme jet někam jinam."

Translation:We want to go somewhere else.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


Lars1o2

Is there any difference between jet and jít?

September 10, 2017

sonjakh
Plus

jet is go by some means of transportation (i.e. ride, drive), jít on foot (walk, march).

September 10, 2017

Lars1o2

Děkuji!

September 12, 2017

grishagrishov

Why "We want to drive somewhere else" is wrong? It suggests "We want to ride somewhere else" as the correct answer. I thought the difference between drive and ride is connected with mean of transport eg car vs. bicycle.

November 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Drive in czech is řídit. And it means be at the steering wheel.

November 22, 2017

ion1122

In the "někam" necessary here?

November 25, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not necessarily. I'd say it's used for greater emphasis.

If we are talking about translation, then I would translate někam jinam as 'somewhere else', while jinam as 'elsewhere.' There's not much of a difference though.

March 21, 2018

simeki

Why isn't "travel" accepted instead of "go." "Go" is ambiguous - but travel is always by some mode of transportation.

October 17, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Travel has its own word in czech - cestovat. Verbs travel and go don't have the same meaning.

You can go (by car for example) to your friend who lives in the next street.

But when you travel the distance is much longer than the next street and mostly you also plan your traveling weeks or even months before the journey.

November 22, 2017

chris95041

Někam seems redundant to me in this sentence. Can someone clarify? Jinam already carries the full meaning of 'somewhere else' unless there's something subtle I'm missing.

January 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.