"It is a different word."

Translation:Je to jiné slovo.

9/10/2017, 5:35:22 PM

30 Comments


Leo_Alshafei

Why do we have to add the "to" in here?

9/10/2017, 5:35:22 PM

kacenka9
Mod

You can often omit a pronoun but this is not the case. "TO" here stands for IT. The sentence could as well be "To je jiné slovo"

9/10/2017, 6:18:24 PM

Leo_Alshafei

Thank you. Is there some rule for when is it okay to omit a pronoun and when not?

9/10/2017, 8:06:41 PM

TTDan

I would have thought that word order would be important for placing emphasis, ie: Je to drahé? - Is it expensive? Ano, to je drahé - Yes, it is expensive Is how I was taught in the Pimsleur Czech.

Could you clarify this for me?

9/13/2017, 1:07:58 AM

VladaFu
Mod

How clarify? Your sentences are correct.

7/11/2018, 9:10:37 AM

yacine849772

when do i use "to" and ehen do i use "ono", i used ono in this case and its considered wrong.

7/11/2018, 4:55:06 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Actually: "To je jiné slovo." and "Ono je to jiné slovo." are very similar.

To is here something indeterminate in the "To je/jsou.." common type of sentence.

Ono in "Ono je jiné slovo." does not really work. We would just wonder which ono? This pronoun works fine in phrases like "Ono slovo je jiné."/"That word is different.".

You could make this sentence stronger with "Ono je to jiné slovo." but notice the "to" there. It is really necessary.

7/11/2018, 9:10:05 AM

DonGabone387877

Excuse me. Could you explain if there's a difference in the use of "je to/to je"? Could I use this for every conversation or is it a "restriction" in formality?

1/17/2019, 2:34:33 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"To je" nad "je to" are almost the same and both can be used in any level of formality from very colloquial to very formal.

1/17/2019, 3:58:40 PM

ShehabAshr

Isn't this the order in case of a question rather than a normal phrase?

10/22/2017, 11:04:25 AM

MikeRejsa

Why not "Ono je jiné slovo"?

1/30/2018, 9:42:38 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I think this is one of those "That's just how it's used" things. As I understand, in general, you use "to je" and "to jsou" when you would normally say "it is" or "they are" in English -- when you mean a sort of general "it" or "they." A moderator could probably offer a clearer explanation!

1/31/2018, 8:56:23 AM

I2cGAc67

So apparently the verb can sometimes come before the subject pronoun? I refer to "Je to..." vs. "To je..." I assume both are correct....?

10/29/2017, 5:32:01 PM

kacenka9
Mod

in case of to je-je to you can swap them around anyway you want (well, there are only two ways :)

1/26/2018, 12:54:51 PM

ibelcic

I wrote "To je slovo jiné".

Is putting the adjective after the noun not allowed?

10/14/2017, 8:05:53 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Adjectives are placed in front of the noun.

(Unless it's scientific terminology (like 'sulphuric acid' = 'kyselina sírová') or in very specific situations where the adjective is placed after the noun for added emphasis, but that's definitely not something you should care about at your level.)

7/1/2018, 9:57:46 AM

Hinnkz

I tried with "dalshi". Could someone explain better the difference with "jine"?

1/20/2018, 5:34:31 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I am learning, too, but... Both words can have the meaning "other" in English However, with "další" it is "other" in the sense of "additional," while for "jiný," it's "other" in the sense of "different." I hope this helps, but maybe a moderator will give you a better explanation!

1/26/2018, 8:54:38 AM

LexSarrasin

Also learning but I always translated "další" as "another" and "jiný" as "different".

Remembering trick. "Další" ending is "ší" which sounds like "she"... And the ladies always want more/another, haha

6/11/2018, 5:51:33 PM

Alice805457

I remember "dalši" as "d- also", so it means "another".

11/6/2018, 1:49:25 AM

sofia154948

I am not sure but i believe that dalsi is used like the opposite of that. that man no the other man ...so.. ten muz, ne dalsi muz... can someone confirm that or not

7/22/2018, 6:24:21 PM

VladaFu
Mod

BoneheadBass's explanation is correct.

7/22/2018, 6:26:54 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Now I'm curious. Using sofia154948's example -- That man? No, the other one -- COULD we have a conversation like...

A: Ten muž? B: Ne, ten jíný.
OR B: Ne, ten další.

If so, which is correct?

7/23/2018, 2:19:01 PM

VladaFu
Mod

"Ne, ten jíný." but more likely "Ne, ten druhý."

"Ne, ten další." would be "No, the next one."

7/23/2018, 2:20:19 PM

MJung4

“to je jiné slovo” was rated wrong again?

1/7/2019, 6:46:35 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I can see your report. It is marked green so the computer should have accepted it but didn't. You can file a bug for Duolingo but it is good to have screenshots.

This is a known bug and happens from time to time.

1/7/2019, 7:54:47 AM

MJung4

Thank you for the fast and helpful feedback!

1/7/2019, 10:00:55 AM

WilliamM.G

Czech to English could be? -- "It is that different word."

2/7/2019, 10:20:39 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That is an English question.

2/8/2019, 7:12:48 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In this sentence, the English "that" is part of the widely-used Czech To je/Je to construction, which is generally translated as "It is/That is." The English "that" here does not modify the noun, as it would in your suggested sentence. I don't think that your sentence -- It is that different word -- would be used much on its own, either.

2/8/2019, 8:33:15 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.