1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 한국어를 사랑해요!"

"우리는 한국어를 사랑해요!"

Translation:We love Korean!

September 10, 2017

26 Comments


Kit_Kat_Kat

I don't think this is exactly correct... I mean, yes, the sentence structure and grammar of it are but I'm talking in regards to the meaning behind the sentence. From what I have learned, the verb 사랑하다 strictly refers to love/feelings towards a person. You are not supposed to use it when referring to objects or in this case, languages, because you are stating that you romantically or platonically have feelings for it. So... in this sentence, you would kind of be stating you have romantic feelings towards the Korean language. Which is, very odd. English uses the word love very loosely. And yes, love does not always have to be in a romantic sense, it can be towards a friend or family member in Korean too. But those are still people.

I only make this point because when I first started learning Korean I used to write things such as 저는 커피를 사랑해요! when randomly practicing or just senselessly scribbling on a paper during class time, but then when I went to Korea for the first time and spent a lot of time with my language exchange partner. He thought it was hilarious (and weird) when he saw me write this kind of sentence, but then immediately went on to explain what I had mentioned in the paragraph above.

Now, I'm not saying I'm correct and that this is wrong. I'm only speaking from my personal experiences. Learning from what I have gone through, I would never write a sentence such as this one. (You could, you totally could... you just might look odd and not very colloquial). Instead, you can use the following sentence that gives just as similar of a meaning and will not be regarded as odd:

우리는 한국어를 (아주 / 너무나 / 진짜 / 정말) 좋아해요!


Ash-Fred
Mod

http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/search/View.jsp?idx=166266

「2」어떤 사물이나 대상을 아끼고 소중히 여기거나 즐기다. ¶ 음악을 사랑하는 사람들의 모임

「2」To cherish or enjoy a thing or an object ¶ A club of music lovers

It is perfectly okay and common to say 사랑하다 with an object or concept.


josueetcom

But what if I romantically love the Korean language as well?


Classic_Sans

Yes we are all Koreaboos


qb000

Yes, yes, we do.


saifali96

We love Korean? Korean or Korea or Hangul?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The Korean language. Korea is 한국 and Hangul (Hangeul) is 한글.


hlou14

Hangeul 한글 is the Korean alphabet. 한국어 is the Korean language (formed from 한국 'Korea' and 언어 'language').


EmberSunrize

This sounds koreaboo-y (I joke about being a koreaboo XD no hate to the actual koreaboos out there!)


ananya_taekookie

Tbh it was the first Korean word i learnt Bangtan saranghaeyo<sub>~</sub>


kelsey_alyn

This should be changed to 우리는 한국어를 좋어해요! You can only "love" (사랑하다) another person/animal etc, but you can "like" (좋아하다) an object or concept such as a language.


Ash-Fred
Mod

http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/search/View.jsp?idx=166266

「2」어떤 사물이나 대상을 아끼고 소중히 여기거나 즐기다. ¶ 음악을 사랑하는 사람들의 모임

「2」To cherish or enjoy a thing or an object ¶ A club of music lovers

It is perfectly okay to say 사랑하다 with an object or concept.


makailaravet

I like how other apps tell you why that goes there and explain sentence structure while duolingo just tells you it's correct. It's annoying sometimes how they don't put much effort into it but yea WE ALL LOVE KREAN!! OTHERWISE WHY WOULD YOU EVEN BE HERE LOL


Remahhh

You and me both, sister


Amy295314

We love Korean is incorrect English. We love Korea is the correct form


[deactivated user]

    The sentence is about the language not the country. 한국 = Korea 한국어 = Korean (language)


SyedTasleem

    The sentence should be -"l love korean."


YouAreMyPotato

    And that's why we all are here. A beautiful language indeed. ♥️


Flor965178

    Just asking this... when to use "는 and 를"? Im slightly confused lol


Anjana742322

    Yeah we love Korean that's why we are learning it. Now aren't we ?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.