1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman is mean."

"The woman is mean."

Translation:여자가 비열합니다.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


MCube1310

비열하다? Does anyone actually use that word? I can't find much explanation for it.


dpatkat

i wondered, too. in tips and notes, the recommendation: do not use this word because it is very offensive? So, when is it a choice? What other Korean words can we use for "mean"? I wonder.


dhk6245

크흠 한국인으로서 테스트 해보는데 교과소 읽는 줄 알았네용


Minjekim2

인정.. 한국어에 어려움있는 외국분들 도와주러 왔는데 이건 너무하네요


LucasBione

It seems that Duo isn't so fond of the women, right? Dispite the fact that it's a woman's voice, the sentences are always negatives toward women. Strange, mean, and so on... Oo


meisweird

Let's hope the subject part of sentences are just randomized


Kizilion

I hope your joking, if you really think that, you have not been paying enoguht attention to the questions.


ready2esc

Yeah they just ignore all the sentences like "women are beautiful" "the girl is smart" "women are good" or "man is short" "the men fall together" etc etc


CelesteAvonne

I thought the same thing.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.