"Ice cream"

Translation:아이스크림

September 10, 2017

21 Comments


that.felipe

AISEUKEURIM

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Excellent romanisation!

September 10, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It would help to have the romanisation in the correction, and even more: the IPA. This lesson would be easier for us.

November 24, 2017

feanixium

THis made me laugh.

September 18, 2017

epwalton

Ooh, thats what the extra vowels are! Thanksa

November 4, 2017

SugaChef

Gimme gimme that Ice-cream

January 27, 2018

CCCcherylLLL

Red Velvet

July 13, 2018

Caroldol

you scream

March 26, 2018

Aleksks

What is this word made of 5 syllabes and not less? Like A-is-keu-rim?

November 28, 2017

Leah118120

You cannot put ㅅ at the end of a syllable because it soulds like ㅌ, so 아잇그림 would be aitkeurim, not aiskeurim

December 13, 2017

KimberlyBt

Ahhh thank you

February 11, 2018

Tradixionales

The hypothetical -is syllable would make an /it/ sound.

December 1, 2017

Leah118120

Yo

December 13, 2017

Dan253721

The sound made by ㅅ in 잇 isnt the same as 스. When it closes a syllable, it is a bit sharper, much less like the sound an s makes.

December 27, 2017

Cat_UoS

I think it's because if you used 잇 or 있 , in the korean pronunciation you wouldn't get an 's' sound. So they use 스 instead

January 5, 2018

LunaAVL

Could you give the romanization for the characters you mentioned? The 人 and 人人 at the bottom,what is the difference in sound or use. (Sorry, I don't have a Hangul keyboard.)

February 2, 2018

Staszek456

잇 - it; 있 - it, 스 - seu or sŭ (latter one in other romanization). ㅅ and ㅆ are generally pronounced the same, though ㅆ is kinda louder and stronger. However both are pronounced as 't' at the end of the syllabe (this is why 잇 is 'it' when romanized)

November 11, 2018

Jimin359170

Iscreen I heard something like that

February 22, 2018

Jimin359170

It sound like Iscreen

February 22, 2018

Ingrid790973

at first i thought it said azz cream

July 24, 2018

Maggie656014

so is the ㅡ silent in Korean english when paired with a consonant? Its throwing me off a bit

October 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.