1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ice cream"

"Ice cream"

Translation:아이스크림

September 10, 2017

28 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

Excellent romanisation!


PERCE_NEIGE

It would help to have the romanisation in the correction, and even more: the IPA. This lesson would be easier for us.


feanixium

THis made me laugh.


epwalton

Ooh, thats what the extra vowels are! Thanksa


[deactivated user]

    Gimme gimme that Ice-cream


imnotphantomhive

    ⁱ ˢᶜʳᵉᵃᵐ ʸᵒᵘ ˢᶜʳᵉᵃᵐ ᵍⁱᵐᵐᵉ ᵍⁱᵐᵐᵉ ᵗʰᵃᵗ ⁱᶜᵉᶜʳᵉᵃᵐ giggles


Ingrid790973

    at first i thought it said azz cream


Aleksks

    What is this word made of 5 syllabes and not less? Like A-is-keu-rim?


Leah118120

    You cannot put ㅅ at the end of a syllable because it soulds like ㅌ, so 아잇그림 would be aitkeurim, not aiskeurim


Tradixionales

    The hypothetical -is syllable would make an /it/ sound.


Dan253721

    The sound made by ㅅ in 잇 isnt the same as 스. When it closes a syllable, it is a bit sharper, much less like the sound an s makes.


Cat_UoS

    I think it's because if you used 잇 or 있 , in the korean pronunciation you wouldn't get an 's' sound. So they use 스 instead


LunaAVL

    Could you give the romanization for the characters you mentioned? The 人 and 人人 at the bottom,what is the difference in sound or use. (Sorry, I don't have a Hangul keyboard.)


Staszek456

    잇 - it; 있 - it, 스 - seu or sŭ (latter one in other romanization). ㅅ and ㅆ are generally pronounced the same, though ㅆ is kinda louder and stronger. However both are pronounced as 't' at the end of the syllabe (this is why 잇 is 'it' when romanized)


Clawvax

    holy shoot do you wanna learn anymore languages?


Jimin359170

    Iscreen I heard something like that


Jimin359170

    It sound like Iscreen


Maggie656014

    so is the ㅡ silent in Korean english when paired with a consonant? Its throwing me off a bit


Rayann446402

    Is there an actual native korean word for ice cream?


josepbonak

    AISEUKEURIM JGJGOEKWKGKKVKKSKS


OLS512

    В принципе не зная ни английского ни корейского,это приложение хорошо подходит для изучения .Я в шоке^^ мне нравится<sub>~</sub>

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.