" 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

Translation:The cat exists and at the same time does not exist.

September 10, 2017

33 Comments


tomsigurd

Wat

September 10, 2017

Heike333145

It is Schroedinger's cat. The sentence deals with this thought experiment relating to particles physics. (Just to give you the keyword for a Google search; I' m not able to explain further...)

Here's the link to the wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schr%C3%B6dinger%27s_cat (I was on my phone this morning, and I can't handle linking etc on my phone very well.)

September 11, 2017

KatherineE925083

That's exactly what I thought.

March 21, 2019

kittycatbuttbutt

LOL

April 16, 2019

gone2bacolod

The original Schrodinger's cat was dead and alive at the same time, so this is a spin-off, but it still made me laugh.

October 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I wanted to add the original version, but 죽다 (to die) wasn't introduced yet.

February 12, 2018

raycosm

If I were Duolingo, I would mark Duolingo wrong for saying "the" instead of "that"

November 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted, and we are trying our best to add alternative translations!

February 12, 2018

seonni

The fairest revenge.

December 14, 2017

BobPancakes

I put "Whilst the cat exists, it does not exist" and was marked wrong. I thought 면서 was whilst?

June 19, 2018

Linda105503

isnt it "that" cat?

December 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.

February 12, 2018

fi88r

This is the reason why most of the translations on Duolingo are missing the the/a equivalent translations when both are correct. The best a student can do is remember the other correct translation when Duolingo states that the your correct translation is wrong. At this point the missing the/a equivalent translations are probably the biggest category of translations missing in this Duolingo course.

June 28, 2018

aka_rabbi

this is my favorite line till now

September 18, 2018

Dazza901

Take this out of the course..... Maybe later but too early

April 1, 2019

Tracy.Hitz1

That cat exists while at the same time does not exist. I thought 면서 was while?

August 15, 2018

viswarkarman

Duo attempts to be cute here, like earlier references to "What does the fox say?" and "Animal Farm". If you ask me, here it didn't work (pedagogically). But , yes, Duo literally wrote "The cat is not while it is".

October 31, 2018

Kimchi.Cup

oof this is kinda confusing

January 28, 2019

Kimchi.Cup

(Edit: I just read the other comments)

January 28, 2019

AspryWrites

This is officially my most hated category.

March 5, 2019

JesiImNiDa

Why is "The cat exist and at the same time it doesnt" is not accepted?

September 17, 2018

TeleriFerc

The cat exists and doesn't /exist/ - means the same thing. Really.

January 4, 2019

QuirJ

This question is by far the most frustrating lol

January 28, 2019

Sofia86787

for why are we talking about schrödinger

February 5, 2019

SamantaDo

MANNAGGIA TUTTO LE FOTTUTE S DELLA TERZA PERSONA DE STA CEPPA

February 27, 2019

QuangQuy199

I do not understand this sentense

March 1, 2019

SamanthaPi920463

Schroedinger's cat! Love it!

March 12, 2019

Dazza901

Really... This again?

April 5, 2019

Dazza901

If this phrase is on this app again i WILL delete it. ..... Just dumb!

April 5, 2019

vantaekook

i already hate this section puta Madre

April 29, 2019

pattmahiney

This is bs

August 18, 2018

implicito

In the Duolingo notes it says that the conjunction -서 connects a sequence of events. In this sentence there is not a sequence, but two events that happen at the same time!! Please Mods write proper Notes or we're going to be very confused.

February 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"-면서" and "-서" are different.

February 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.