Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

Translation:The cat exists and at the same time does not exist.

1 year ago

18 Comments


tomsigurd
tomsigurd

Wat

1 year ago

Heike333145
Heike333145Plus

It is Schroedinger's cat. The sentence deals with this thought experiment relating to particles physics. (Just to give you the keyword for a Google search; I' m not able to explain further...)

Here's the link to the wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schr%C3%B6dinger%27s_cat (I was on my phone this morning, and I can't handle linking etc on my phone very well.)

1 year ago

gone2bacolod

The original Schrodinger's cat was dead and alive at the same time, so this is a spin-off, but it still made me laugh.

1 year ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred
Mod

I wanted to add the original version, but 죽다 (to die) wasn't introduced yet.

8 months ago

raycosm

If I were Duolingo, I would mark Duolingo wrong for saying "the" instead of "that"

11 months ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted, and we are trying our best to add alternative translations!

8 months ago

seonni

The fairest revenge.

10 months ago

BobPancakes

I put "Whilst the cat exists, it does not exist" and was marked wrong. I thought 면서 was whilst?

4 months ago

Linda105503
Linda105503

isnt it "that" cat?

10 months ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred
Mod

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.

8 months ago

fi88r
fi88rPlus

This is the reason why most of the translations on Duolingo are missing the the/a equivalent translations when both are correct. The best a student can do is remember the other correct translation when Duolingo states that the your correct translation is wrong. At this point the missing the/a equivalent translations are probably the biggest category of translations missing in this Duolingo course.

3 months ago

Tracy.Hitz1

That cat exists while at the same time does not exist. I thought 면서 was while?

2 months ago

implicito
implicito

In the Duolingo notes it says that the conjunction -서 connects a sequence of events. In this sentence there is not a sequence, but two events that happen at the same time!! Please Mods write proper Notes or we're going to be very confused.

8 months ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred
Mod

"-면서" and "-서" are different.

8 months ago

JesiImNiDa

Why is "The cat exist and at the same time it doesnt" is not accepted?

1 month ago

aka_rabbi

this is my favorite line till now

1 month ago

phopkins1
phopkins1

Now that is deep!

11 months ago

pattmahiney

This is bs

2 months ago