1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

" 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

Translation:The cat exists and at the same time does not exist.

September 10, 2017

73 Comments


Heike333145

It is Schroedinger's cat. The sentence deals with this thought experiment relating to particles physics. (Just to give you the keyword for a Google search; I' m not able to explain further...)

Here's the link to the wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schr%C3%B6dinger%27s_cat (I was on my phone this morning, and I can't handle linking etc on my phone very well.)


dpatkat

Side note: 2019 July

This dual universe cat sentence is now a pronunciatiin practice in the mobile app, not translation.

Audio is still Speedo fast


Yocomin

I came for this comment!


KatherineSakurai

That's exactly what I thought.


AlexDucos

BUT NOT UNTIL YOU OPEN THE BOX @TIMMEKA16


LYOYDr

Is is not the red blue, yin yang within the South Korean flag. The cat is in the perfect juxtaposition.


gone2bacolod

The original Schrodinger's cat was dead and alive at the same time, so this is a spin-off, but it still made me laugh.


Ash-Fred

I wanted to add the original version, but 죽다 (to die) wasn't introduced yet.


tabi185471

am glad, i'd have hated to have to talk about dead cats to learn korean, even if they also lived at the same time.


arf101088

that relatable moment when you dont want to talk about dead cats while learning korean on the popular language-learning website, Duolingo.com.


Nisrin463867

Lol there's another version of this? Haha . It's good these phrases keep it interesting.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I like both the comment and reply :)


raycosm

If I were Duolingo, I would mark Duolingo wrong for saying "the" instead of "that"


Ash-Fred

Both are accepted, and we are trying our best to add alternative translations!


seonni

The fairest revenge.


Timmeka16

How they went from "the boy and girl eat" to THIS


Ash-Fred

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.


fi88r

This is the reason why most of the translations on Duolingo are missing the the/a equivalent translations when both are correct. The best a student can do is remember the other correct translation when Duolingo states that the your correct translation is wrong. At this point the missing the/a equivalent translations are probably the biggest category of translations missing in this Duolingo course.


AspryWrites

This is officially my most hated category.


Lixlex9591

Mine is Demonst.


Dazza901

Take this out of the course..... Maybe later but too early


Lixlex9591

I agree I was kinda just like ❤❤❤????


AndrLo10

I'll try to remember this one next time I'm teaching modern physics to a Korean


aka_rabbi

this is my favorite line till now


Lixlex9591

Take into consideration "What does the fox say"


LilChuckyBoy95

I'm a pretty big fan of the corn pizza


GeraldMath4

Prolly one of them Cheshire ones.


JosieCrane

Schrodinger has entered the chat


Idea_Dynamo

Schroedinger's cat! Love it!


KIMCHINSPRITE

oof this is kinda confusing


KIMCHINSPRITE

(Edit: I just read the other comments)


Tracy.Hitz1

That cat exists while at the same time does not exist. I thought 면서 was while?


viswarkarman

Duo attempts to be cute here, like earlier references to "What does the fox say?" and "Animal Farm". If you ask me, here it didn't work (pedagogically). But , yes, Duo literally wrote "The cat is not while it is".


JesiImNiDa

Why is "The cat exist and at the same time it doesnt" is not accepted?


ainnaco

Deep, man. That's deep.


Nisrin463867

For those frustrated by this sentence, you realize now you've learned something new, and it probably stuck with you as you'll never forget the cat that defies all laws of existence. Lol.


Cindy-Potato

물리학이 존재합니다. 슈뢰딩거의 고양이가 죽었어
Physics exists. Schrodinger's cat is dead.


QuirJ

This question is by far the most frustrating lol


nerd_nope

mm i think doing the one with the boy learning korean and english too is p hard when you have to type it out


JoseLuisdeLeon

Some times Duolingo comes out with a sentence that perfectly relates to what I'm experiencing at that very moment.


kasiagaworecka

This is a dumb sentence


Chu354705

I dun understand this sentence...


Jiminboughtjams

That's weird. That's suspicious.


ph.nVK2OF

Cant it be "The cat exist and does not exist at the same time"?


sofisms

for why are we talking about schrödinger


Cindy-Potato

Because the cat exists at the same time it does not exist.


-Amore

Sooo is the cat a ghost?


Min-Jae-Eun

This sentence doesn't make any sense


TaylorLymo

Why is this a thing?? Why am I explaining Schroedinger's cat in Korean???


VartikaCha16

In other words, the cat is dead inside. :3


Akash__7

Who is getting a little problem in learning?


nia911105

있으면서 Sorry could someone divide that word Thanks


KpopLovers3

I am so confused


Angemony

As a chemistry major I appreciate the science reference, but this is maybe not the best exercise for learning Korean. To many people this sentence will make no sense at all and will just cause unneeded confusion


Shreya626623

Honestly to say, i haven't catch a single rule of using conjunction. This topic in Duolingo is described poorly, at least i think so :((


J_Tyeo

Лул, внезапно кот Шрёдингера


sa._.n.-.yam

Shrodinger's cat huh


sa._.n.-.yam

Petition for duolingo to remove this sentence :):):):):):):)::):):):):):):) I've done this sentence wrong 100s of times and everysingle time the sentence meant the same


EricJ45

I wrote, "while the cat is there, it isn't." Somehow I knew, whatever nonsense I put down would be wrong


J_Tyeo

Здрасте, внезапная киса Шрёдингера


Didl726397

Haha, Schroedinger's cat.


stillwithu_V

Schroedinger's cat ha ha


Translator500

Ah. So now we have an inter-dimensional cat. XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.