1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

" 고양이는 있으면서 없습니다."

Translation:The cat exists and at the same time does not exist.

September 10, 2017

50 Comments


Heike333145

It is Schroedinger's cat. The sentence deals with this thought experiment relating to particles physics. (Just to give you the keyword for a Google search; I' m not able to explain further...)

Here's the link to the wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schr%C3%B6dinger%27s_cat (I was on my phone this morning, and I can't handle linking etc on my phone very well.)


dpatkat

Side note: 2019 July

This dual universe cat sentence is now a pronunciatiin practice in the mobile app, not translation.

Audio is still Speedo fast


KatherineSakurai

That's exactly what I thought.


gone2bacolod

The original Schrodinger's cat was dead and alive at the same time, so this is a spin-off, but it still made me laugh.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I wanted to add the original version, but 죽다 (to die) wasn't introduced yet.


tabi185471

am glad, i'd have hated to have to talk about dead cats to learn korean, even if they also lived at the same time.


arf101088

that relatable moment when you dont want to talk about dead cats while learning korean on the popular language-learning website, Duolingo.com.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

I like both the comment and reply :)


raycosm

If I were Duolingo, I would mark Duolingo wrong for saying "the" instead of "that"


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted, and we are trying our best to add alternative translations!


seonni

The fairest revenge.


aka_rabbi

this is my favorite line till now


AlexiaBetcher

Take into consideration "What does the fox say"


LilChuckyBoy95

I'm a pretty big fan of the corn pizza


GeraldMath4

Prolly one of them Cheshire ones.


KIMCHINSPRITE

oof this is kinda confusing


KIMCHINSPRITE

(Edit: I just read the other comments)


AspryWrites

This is officially my most hated category.


Ash-Fred
Mod

skill/ko/Demonstratives

Since Korean has no corresponding word for the, it is sometimes (actually very often) impossible to tell whether it is an apple or the apple that they are talking about, from the context. Then chances are it is an apple, as it is normal to use in lieu of the in such cases.


fi88r

This is the reason why most of the translations on Duolingo are missing the the/a equivalent translations when both are correct. The best a student can do is remember the other correct translation when Duolingo states that the your correct translation is wrong. At this point the missing the/a equivalent translations are probably the biggest category of translations missing in this Duolingo course.


Idea_Dynamo

Schroedinger's cat! Love it!


Dazza901

Take this out of the course..... Maybe later but too early


AlexiaBetcher

I agree I was kinda just like wtf????


Timmeka16

How they went from "the boy and girl eat" to THIS


AndrLo10

I'll try to remember this one next time I'm teaching modern physics to a Korean


Tracy.Hitz1

That cat exists while at the same time does not exist. I thought 면서 was while?


viswarkarman

Duo attempts to be cute here, like earlier references to "What does the fox say?" and "Animal Farm". If you ask me, here it didn't work (pedagogically). But , yes, Duo literally wrote "The cat is not while it is".


JoseLuisdeLeon

Some times Duolingo comes out with a sentence that perfectly relates to what I'm experiencing at that very moment.


JosieCrane

Schrodinger has entered the chat


QuirJ

This question is by far the most frustrating lol


TmarMess

Whoever introduced this phrase, 아주 칭찬해!


JesiImNiDa

Why is "The cat exist and at the same time it doesnt" is not accepted?


Sofia86787

for why are we talking about schrödinger


OzilouTFM

Duolingo schroedinger s owl


ainna514

Deep, man. That's deep.


SamantaDo

MANNAGGIA TUTTO LE FOTTUTE S DELLA TERZA PERSONA DE STA CEPPA


QuangQuy199

I do not understand this sentense


Dazza901

Really... This again?


implicito

In the Duolingo notes it says that the conjunction -서 connects a sequence of events. In this sentence there is not a sequence, but two events that happen at the same time!! Please Mods write proper Notes or we're going to be very confused.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"-면서" and "-서" are different.


Dazza901

If this phrase is on this app again i WILL delete it. ..... Just dumb!


hualianism

i already hate this section puta Madre

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.