1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We read the book."

"We read the book."

Translation:Nous lisons le livre.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


Covey

The system gives the French present tense as the only correct answer, but in fact the English sentence could mean either past or present.


v-insanity

I think given the specific context (it is a question in the beginner's french section) it is clear it should be present tense. I understand and agree with your point, however.


Manetheran

If the question comes up from a "practice your weakest words" there's no indication of the level being tested.


dbucar

again the same thing! why is it definite when i read it, and undefinite when i write a book? in both cases the book is the object of the sentence. i don't know what to conclude any more.


v-insanity

"the book" = le livre; whereas "a book" = un livre


kirakrakra

Books that you read exist. You can therefore read a book or a specific book: the book.

What you write does not become definite before it is ready.


superdeux

is "on" equal to "nous"????


Blakels

No, it is equal to we


Blakels

Or not. Im not so sure.


adzevs123

It means 'the royal we' but we use the il/elle version of the verb for it e.g. On lit.


andricia

how can I discover if the sentence is in the singular or plural third person it is impossible


mikel_sama

Hello. I've been really confused with the conjugation on the verbs. I try to memorize when to use lisons, lisent, lis etc but I think it would be better to know the rules to conjugation.. Can someone give me a run down on it? Even if just briefly? Thank you


donuttjello

what is the diffrence between "lisons" and "lisez"?


jojofleetfoot

we read = nous lisons,

you (plural) read = vous lisez


adzevs123

Lisons is for 'Nous' which means 'we'. Lisez is for 'Vous' which mean you (plural). All verbs are different for different subjects in a sentence


cielfrancais

Lisons is we read plural and lisez is you read plural


dansowter

A bit rough here to disregard the possibility that the English sentence is in past tense.


bobtackett

You've got a long way to go before you have to worry about the past tense. Somewhere past level 11.


Mitchell3000

How is livre masculine? It has an E at the end of the word? Isn't that normally a feminine word?


SarahWaldrop

Question - is it permissible to drop the "nous" and just say "Lisons le livre," the way you can drop subject pronouns when the conjugation makes the subject obvious in Spanish? For example, in Spanish I would probably just say "Leemos el libro" instead of "Nosotros leemos el libro," but when I typed "Lisons le livre" it said I was wrong.


r1c03

I'm ok with that.


LydiaAntho

But I thoughtit would be livres because more than one person is reading? Is livres on used when theres more than one book?


naomi_cat

How do you pronounce lisons?


TeaspoonThomas

Why do you use 'le' instead of 'il'?


HydraNox

On lit le livre. Thats what they gave for the correct answer. Can someone explain that?


zechjoelene

How would i say WE ARE READING THE BOOK.


kirakrakra

Just as you say WE READ THE BOOK/ NOUS LISONS LE LIVRE

French does not have progressive presens

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.