"We read the book."

Translation:Nous lisons le livre.

March 11, 2013

29 Comments


Covey

The system gives the French present tense as the only correct answer, but in fact the English sentence could mean either past or present.

May 14, 2013

v-insanity

I think given the specific context (it is a question in the beginner's french section) it is clear it should be present tense. I understand and agree with your point, however.

May 27, 2013

Manetheran

If the question comes up from a "practice your weakest words" there's no indication of the level being tested.

October 12, 2013

dbucar

again the same thing! why is it definite when i read it, and undefinite when i write a book? in both cases the book is the object of the sentence. i don't know what to conclude any more.

March 11, 2013

v-insanity

"the book" = le livre; whereas "a book" = un livre

May 27, 2013

kirakrakra

Books that you read exist. You can therefore read a book or a specific book: the book.

What you write does not become definite before it is ready.

September 10, 2016

superdeux

is "on" equal to "nous"????

March 15, 2013

Blakels

No, it is equal to we

February 13, 2014

Blakels

Or not. Im not so sure.

February 13, 2014

adzevs123

It means 'the royal we' but we use the il/elle version of the verb for it e.g. On lit.

September 26, 2014

andricia

how can I discover if the sentence is in the singular or plural third person it is impossible

July 27, 2013

mikel_sama

Hello. I've been really confused with the conjugation on the verbs. I try to memorize when to use lisons, lisent, lis etc but I think it would be better to know the rules to conjugation.. Can someone give me a run down on it? Even if just briefly? Thank you

February 21, 2015

donuttjello

what is the diffrence between "lisons" and "lisez"?

March 12, 2013

jojofleetfoot

we read = nous lisons,

you (plural) read = vous lisez

March 14, 2013

adzevs123

Lisons is for 'Nous' which means 'we'. Lisez is for 'Vous' which mean you (plural). All verbs are different for different subjects in a sentence

September 26, 2014

cielfrancais

Lisons is we read plural and lisez is you read plural

October 13, 2014

dansowter

A bit rough here to disregard the possibility that the English sentence is in past tense.

July 12, 2013

bobtackett

You've got a long way to go before you have to worry about the past tense. Somewhere past level 11.

July 12, 2013

Mitchell3000

How is livre masculine? It has an E at the end of the word? Isn't that normally a feminine word?

July 30, 2013

SarahWaldrop

Question - is it permissible to drop the "nous" and just say "Lisons le livre," the way you can drop subject pronouns when the conjugation makes the subject obvious in Spanish? For example, in Spanish I would probably just say "Leemos el libro" instead of "Nosotros leemos el libro," but when I typed "Lisons le livre" it said I was wrong.

January 30, 2014

r1c03

I'm ok with that.

April 4, 2015

LydiaAntho

But I thoughtit would be livres because more than one person is reading? Is livres on used when theres more than one book?

March 1, 2014

LydiaAntho

*only not on

March 1, 2014

naomi_cat

How do you pronounce lisons?

August 14, 2014

TeaspoonThomas

Why do you use 'le' instead of 'il'?

August 19, 2014

HydraNox

On lit le livre. Thats what they gave for the correct answer. Can someone explain that?

April 23, 2015

zechjoelene

How would i say WE ARE READING THE BOOK.

June 28, 2016

kirakrakra

Just as you say WE READ THE BOOK/ NOUS LISONS LE LIVRE

French does not have progressive presens

September 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.