1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 5:45."

"It is 5:45."

Translation:五時四十五分です。

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


mirocu1

I put 五時四五分 ですand was ok'd for it. Can anyone explain why it was ok to leave out 十 and why it should be there?


vtopphol

Might be because it is still unambiguous?

I'm just guessing, but if you think about it, we do this in English as well. We write 45, which is a sequence of 4 and 5, but you read it as "forty five" and not "four five". It might be the same in Japanese.

Just a thought...


ehartz
Mod

FYI: Lots of people are incorrectly answering 五時四十五です (missing 分 - the counter for "minutes"). It actually is necessary and you cannot omit it.


TilT9

Why is "fun" in there?


sora_Japan

分/ふん/hun or fun is minute.

There is '時/じ' for 'hour'.

There is '分/ふん' for 'minute'.


Austinj16

Ty! I was wondering about that


s13579

五時 (ごじ) is 5 hours (like 5 o'clock) and : 四十五分 (よんじゅうごふん) is 45 minutes. The じ here used like o'clock and the ふん is used as minutes. In japanese you read time something like that "it is 5 o'clock 45 minutes".


Kiwodaku

Cuz 5:45 is fun time?


morvan82

Japanese uses counters with numbers for pretty much everything. The counter for "minute(s)" happens to be "fun", just as the counter for "hour(s)" is "ji".


NightFurious1226

Would something like "5時45分です" be acceptable?


AnnaCunnin12

Probably not for this lesson, since I'm pretty sure they want you to get used to kanji, but in general I think you would be understood if you wrote it that way.


Chaos_Hawk

Duolingo is adding more Kanji to be accepted for this course. When Version 2 of the skill tree is released, you'll find better accommodation for Kanji. In the mean time you should still be able to use Kanji and have Duo accept it, otherwise reporting answers that should be accepted.


yoko712090

Could thr correct answers havd an option to whete it repeats the phrase correctly? When i creat a sentence while testing it wont read it back fully for me to get the pronunciation down


JacobLavin2

If 十=10, 四=4, and 五=5, then why does that then equal 45 and not 19?


vtopphol

It's not additive. It means "Four tens and five" -> "forty five".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.