"It is 5:45."

Translation:五時四十五分です。

1 year ago

13 Comments


mirocu1

I put 五時四五分 ですand was ok'd for it. Can anyone explain why it was ok to leave out 十 and why it should be there?

1 year ago

vtopphol

Might be because it is still unambiguous?

I'm just guessing, but if you think about it, we do this in English as well. We write 45, which is a sequence of 4 and 5, but you read it as "forty five" and not "four five". It might be the same in Japanese.

Just a thought...

9 months ago

AlexandraC963842

Because without it you are saying 5:04 and 5 instead of 5:45.

5 months ago

TilT9

Why is "fun" in there?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

分/ふん/hun or fun is minute.

There is '時/じ' for 'hour'.

There is '分/ふん' for 'minute'.

1 year ago

s13579

五時 (ごじ) is 5 hours (like 5 o'clock) and : 四十五分 (よんじゅうごふん) is 45 minutes. The じ here used like o'clock and the ふん is used as minutes. In japanese you read time something like that "it is 5 o'clock 45 minutes".

1 year ago

Kiwodaku

Cuz 5:45 is fun time?

1 year ago

morvan82

Japanese uses counters with numbers for pretty much everything. The counter for "minute(s)" happens to be "fun", just as the counter for "hour(s)" is "ji".

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Hmm I left out the + and DL Japanese didn't notice. I got away with one!!!!

10 months ago

GayuhWahyu

おもしろいね

8 months ago

NightFurious1226

Would something like "5時45分です" be acceptable?

5 months ago

AnnaCunnin12

Probably not for this lesson, since I'm pretty sure they want you to get used to kanji, but in general I think you would be understood if you wrote it that way.

4 days ago

Chaos_Hawk

Duolingo is adding more Kanji to be accepted for this course. When Version 2 of the skill tree is released, you'll find better accommodation for Kanji. In the mean time you should still be able to use Kanji and have Duo accept it, otherwise reporting answers that should be accepted.

3 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.