"아이들이 말합니다."

Translation:The children talk.

September 10, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zaria96

Why are there so many different versions of saying speak/talk? And when to use them? Pls help


MichaelaRo567259

말 means "words", so 말하다 is used for "to talk" or "to say". 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse". Hope this helps!


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused, here's all the different ways of saying "Talk" we've learnt in Lesson 4 of Verbs 1:

  • 말합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - So according to MichaelaRo567259 this means to talk/to say
  • 이야기합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell"
  • 대화합니다 - Talk/Converse/Have a conversation - 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse"
  • 합니다 - Speak/Speaks/Do - Not sure what this one means? According to Google Translate at least; it means "I will".

Hope this helps :-) And hope you don't mind that I've used your comment MichaelaRo567259 to help me create a list of words and their translations in my post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31044759


MichaelaRo567259

Haha no i don't mind! Thank you for this great summary! I don't think I agree with google translate on this one though, there is no future tense of "will" in 합니다. The verb 하다 by itself just means "to do", so these verbs literally mean "to do a story", "to do a conversation", etc.


SantiagoG995235

now that in this string we're explaining things what is the difference in meaning between 합니다 and 하다.


Anzz_loves_kook

하다 is the dictionary version of verb (to do) while 합니다 and it also means (to do) is the high polite or formal speech in korea when you are speaking you don't use 라다 instead you use 합니다 or the other formal & in formal versions Hope i was helpful And yeah i love hoseok&seokjinnie


Kayvaas

Hi there! 하다 is the base verb, before conjugation, you can think of it as the "dictionary version". 합니다 is the polite present tense of the verb 하다. To get it, you drop the 다 on 하다 to get the verb stem, in this case, 하, then add the formal verb ending 습니다/ㅂ니다 (use 습니다 when the verb stem ends in a consonant and ㅂ니다 when the verb stem ends in a vowel, the "ㅂ" becomes part of the final syllable and does not stand on it's own) to get the formal or polite "합니다". I hope that cleared it up somewhat.

TLDR version; 하다 is the dictionary version meaning "to do" 합니다 is the present tense version meaning "do" as in "I do" or "he does"


SmrtChka

Oh my gosh thank you! I've been waiting for someonw to explain! ✌


dierobed

How do you know this things???too haaard


Zaria96

Thank you for the help


jang_jeya

Thank you so much! 김사함니다!


NLZK98

THANK YOU SO MUCH


joon-tiddies

Could Daehwahada be translated as "to chat" ?


dayzu.ki

your username is so funny sksks namtiddies also maybe try not to use romanisation,, it helps to rely on the 한굴 to improve reading skills, but according to the other users, 대화하다 means to converse, as 대화 means conversation so kind of? If converse and chat are synonyms then yeah sure :) hope this helped army!


ClassiDuo

Is "ha" a commonly-used suffix for changing? nouns to verbs in Korean


JavieraG1

yes! 하다 (hada) can be attached to some nouns to turn them into verbs. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l22/


koya426162

It's not only for speak or talk there are so many words to so many other word


sirwootalot

What does the "들이" marker mean? This is the first time I've seen it in the course.


MichaelaRo567259

들 means that it is plural - children instead of just child. 이 at the end of a word is the subject particle, meaning "children" is the subject of the sentence. 이 has the same meaning as the particle 가, only 가 is for words that end in a vowel


EunsaekMaple

It's just 들 and 이. The two marking particles are just next to each other.


dpatkat

들 is plural marker

이 Is topic object


dpatkat

CORRECTION: subject 이

Because chilren are doing the action


gabtherat

it denotes the plural of the noun


Ruby845565

들 makes something specifically plural so saying 남지 들이 means men. And 이 is just a particle, still nit completely sure when to use it haha


vngdhuyen

이/가 is a subject marker, indicating the preceding word is the subject of the verb. it sometimes has the function of an object marker when an adjective, acting as a descriptive verb, is ending a sentence, because adjectives cannot take direct objects (을/를).


Anna132263

들 means plural noun and 이 is a subject particle for consonant ending.


Anzz_loves_kook

Also you need to know that 들 is only used for living things , and 이 is used to mark the subject


sajex09

'The children speak' is wrong?


EricaTamang

why is "the children speaks" wrong here ??


jinjinjara92

I though if ㄹ placed at the last block would be read as l not r?


JeanHalexm

How do we know when the translation is Speak or Talk for 말합니다?


Violeta435663

Why is kids and no child? I mean, when they show yo the word 아이 they show it lile child not kid


MiKomprenasVin

Child and kid are synonyms in English, though they have different connotations (in my area at least), so they're interchangeable.


vngdhuyen

I guess that, if you have chosen child you should have written its plural children


Denysse351437

Koreans Intresting


Jolee26778

My answer should be right but it says wrong


Garvita649

Why my this is getting wrong although they both are same


Butterflyy8273__

As a rule, we have to speak 말함니다. But do Koreans in everyday conversation talk more 말함니다 or 말하미다? Whenever they speak a word that has ㅂㄴ, I have the impression that they speak only as ㅁ. Could someone explain to me?


itsSahrishUknow

What is mean of "Dechweta" in hindi ? Can nobody help me plz


AiraCrizelle

How do you use 들, 가, 를 and 을


ph.T20P3A

What is the use of 합니다 ???


remsedevir

i feel like i should have asked this somewhat earlier but when do you pronounce ㄹ as "r" and when as "l"???? ;-;


Evaannn

"The children say" 이건 왜 안돼요?


DionisiaMa325243

I hear bar-hamnida not mar-hamnida.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.