1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 말합니다."

"아이들이 말합니다."

Translation:The children talk.

September 10, 2017

31 Comments


Zaria96

Why are there so many different versions of saying speak/talk? And when to use them? Pls help


MichaelaRo567259

말 means "words", so 말하다 is used for "to talk" or "to say". 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse". Hope this helps!


SmrtChka

Oh my gosh thank you! I've been waiting for someonw to explain! ✌


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused, here's all the different ways of saying "Talk" we've learnt in Lesson 4 of Verbs 1:

  • 말합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - So according to MichaelaRo567259 this means to talk/to say
  • 이야기합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell"
  • 대화합니다 - Talk/Converse/Have a conversation - 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse"
  • 합니다 - Speak/Speaks/Do - Not sure what this one means? According to Google Translate at least; it means "I will".

Hope this helps :-) And hope you don't mind that I've used your comment MichaelaRo567259 to help me create a list of words and their translations in my post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31044759


MichaelaRo567259

Haha no i don't mind! Thank you for this great summary! I don't think I agree with google translate on this one though, there is no future tense of "will" in 합니다. The verb 하다 by itself just means "to do", so these verbs literally mean "to do a story", "to do a conversation", etc.


SantiagoG995235

now that in this string we're explaining things what is the difference in meaning between 합니다 and 하다.


Jeon_anzz

하다 is the dictionary version of verb (to do) while 합니다 and it also means (to do) is the high polite or formal speech in korea when you are speaking you don't use 라다 instead you use 합니다 or the other formal & in formal versions Hope i was helpful And yeah i love hoseok&seokjinnie


Zaria96

Thank you for the help


hasti711353

How do you know this things???too haaard


jang_jeya

Thank you so much! 김사함니다!


joon-tiddies

Could Daehwahada be translated as "to chat" ?


mungIette

your username is so funny sksks namtiddies also maybe try not to use romanisation,, it helps to rely on the 한굴 to improve reading skills, but according to the other users, 대화하다 means to converse, as 대화 means conversation so kind of? If converse and chat are synonyms then yeah sure :) hope this helped army!


NLZK98

THANK YOU SO MUCH


ClassiDuo

Is "ha" a commonly-used suffix for changing? nouns to verbs in Korean


JavieraG1

yes! 하다 (hada) can be attached to some nouns to turn them into verbs. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l22/


sirwootalot

What does the "들이" marker mean? This is the first time I've seen it in the course.


MichaelaRo567259

들 means that it is plural - children instead of just child. 이 at the end of a word is the subject particle, meaning "children" is the subject of the sentence. 이 has the same meaning as the particle 가, only 가 is for words that end in a vowel


EunsaekMaple

It's just 들 and 이. The two marking particles are just next to each other.


dpatkat

들 is plural marker

이 Is topic object


dpatkat

CORRECTION: subject 이

Because chilren are doing the action


gabtherat

it denotes the plural of the noun


Ruby845565

들 makes something specifically plural so saying 남지 들이 means men. And 이 is just a particle, still nit completely sure when to use it haha


vngdhuyen

이/가 is a subject marker, indicating the preceding word is the subject of the verb. it sometimes has the function of an object marker when an adjective, acting as a descriptive verb, is ending a sentence, because adjectives cannot take direct objects (을/를).


Anna132263

들 means plural noun and 이 is a subject particle for consonant ending.


Jeon_anzz

Actually 들이 is used for plural


Jeon_anzz

Also you need to know that 들 is only used for living things , and 이 is used to mark the subject


sajex09

'The children speak' is wrong?


Denysse351437

Koreans Intresting


Jolee26778

My answer should be right but it says wrong


EricaTamang

why is "the children speaks" wrong here ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.