"아이들이 말합니다."

Translation:The children talk.

September 10, 2017

27 Comments


Zaria96

Why are there so many different versions of saying speak/talk? And when to use them? Pls help

September 17, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

말 means "words", so 말하다 is used for "to talk" or "to say". 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell". 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse". Hope this helps!

September 18, 2017

SmrtChka

Oh my gosh thank you! I've been waiting for someonw to explain! ✌

September 18, 2017

Zaria96

Thank you for the help

September 22, 2017

hasti711353

How do you know this things???too haaard

January 26, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused, here's all the different ways of saying "Talk" we've learnt in Lesson 4 of Verbs 1:

  • 말합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - So according to MichaelaRo567259 this means to talk/to say
  • 이야기합니다 - Talk/Speak/Speaks - 이야기 means "story", so 이야기하다 is more like "to tell"
  • 대화합니다 - Talk/Converse/Have a conversation - 대화 means "conversation" or "dialogue", so 대화하다 means "to converse"
  • 합니다 - Speak/Speaks/Do - Not sure what this one means? According to Google Translate at least; it means "I will".

Hope this helps :-) And hope you don't mind that I've used your comment MichaelaRo567259 to help me create a list of words and their translations in my post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31044759

February 26, 2019

MichaelaRo567259

Haha no i don't mind! Thank you for this great summary! I don't think I agree with google translate on this one though, there is no future tense of "will" in 합니다. The verb 하다 by itself just means "to do", so these verbs literally mean "to do a story", "to do a conversation", etc.

February 26, 2019

Owlspotting

Is "ha" a commonly-used suffix for changing? nouns to verbs in Korean

October 9, 2017

JavieraG1

yes! 하다 (hada) can be attached to some nouns to turn them into verbs. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l22/

October 12, 2017

LadyLordEm

Thank you so much! 김사함니다!

April 30, 2018

sirwootalot

What does the "들이" marker mean? This is the first time I've seen it in the course.

September 29, 2017

MichaelaRo567259

들 means that it is plural - children instead of just child. 이 at the end of a word is the subject particle, meaning "children" is the subject of the sentence. 이 has the same meaning as the particle 가, only 가 is for words that end in a vowel

October 9, 2017

EunsaekMaple

It's just 들 and 이. The two marking particles are just next to each other.

October 6, 2017

dpatkat

들 is plural marker

이 Is topic object

December 22, 2018

dpatkat

CORRECTION: subject 이

Because chilren are doing the action

December 22, 2018

gabtherat

it denotes the plural of the noun

October 12, 2017

Ruby845565

들 makes something specifically plural so saying 남지 들이 means men. And 이 is just a particle, still nit completely sure when to use it haha

November 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

이/가 is a subject marker, indicating the preceding word is the subject of the verb. it sometimes has the function of an object marker when an adjective, acting as a descriptive verb, is ending a sentence, because adjectives cannot take direct objects (을/를).

November 26, 2017

Anna132263

들 means plural noun and 이 is a subject particle for consonant ending.

January 1, 2018

Gabnel29

The childs speak/talk ??

September 10, 2017

shulginikolai

Children* 들 is a plural marker

September 11, 2017

vngdhuyen

children is the plural of child, not childs

November 25, 2017

Dalejoacevedo

Does 말합니다 sound like [마람니다]?

October 2, 2017

AlexArango13

Yes it should. If you look at the notes in alphabet 2. The ㅎ is replace by the ending ㄹ and the 합 makes the 함 sound

December 3, 2017

sajex09

'The children speak' is wrong?

May 15, 2018

reveluvluvluv

aideuri marhabnida

October 29, 2018

Denysse351437

Koreans Intresting

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.