"나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다."

Translation:I believe in friends too much.

September 10, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AspryWrites

We make fun of people. I believe in friends too much. Things are pretty bleak.


saifali96

This is strange. An explanation please?


Hikari243

나 = casual speech for "I/me"

는 = topic particle, tells the reader "As opposed to someone one else, I ...."

친구 = "friend"

를 = object particle, tells the reader what the verb is acting on. In this sentence, it tells us what is being believed by me.

너무 = "very/too", for example, "that plate is VERY large/too large."

믿다 = to trust/believe something/someone.

-습니다 - verb ending that makes the sentence "high formal" speech, which is the most formal/polite/respectful way to say something.


CaptainKibosh

If you are asking about the meaning of the word "believe" in this context (for English, at least), it is similar in meaning to "I have too much trust in friends," as opposed to "I believe in the existence of friends too much."


LinhNguyenRXL

Would it be wrong if I use 너무 많이 in this sentence to mean "too much"? Is there a difference and when do I use which?

I vaguely recall a sentence in a previous lesson where 너무 많이 was used in "Don't study too much" or something like that.


Hikari243

No, it wouldn't! You can also write the sentence like that.


SquishyPickle

Is there a reason 너무 is translated to "too much" here, instead of "very"?


[deactivated user]

    너무 usually means too, too much anyways. "Very" doesnt make sense in this context, and if you said "i believe my friends a lot" youd probably use "믾이"


JeffersonB538722

    Yeah, So can't 너무 많이 be always "a lot" because, how can I tell if it is "too much" or just "too", then 많이 loses it's purpose and got's me confused.


oee16
    1. 너무 많이 MODIFYING NOUNS

    The difference between the two expressions is

    너무 많이, being an adjectival adverb (i.e. adjective functioning as adverb) is an adjective per se. 너무 많이 can therefore be used to modify 'noun'; whereas 너무 can't. e.g.

    ▪가람은 과자를 너무 많이 먹어요. Garam eats too many sweets. => 너무 많이 describes noun 과자

    가람은 과자를 너무 먹어요. Garam binges on(/eats too much) sweets => 너무 describes verb 먹어요.

    ▪할머니는 이빨이 너무 많이 큽니다. Grandma has too many big teeth. => 너무 많이 modifies noun 이빨

    할머니는 이빨이 너무 큽니다. Grandma has huge (too big) teeth. => 너무 modifies adjective 큽니다

    ▪나는 친구를 너무 많이 믿습니다. I trust too many of my friends => 너무 많이 describes noun 친구 (* -를 is not always an indicator of 'direct' object when translated)

    나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다. I trust friends too much => 너무 describes verb 믿습니다

    Being inherently adjective, 너무 많이 in theory is not meant to modify another adjective, adverb or verb. So 너무 많이 and 너무 are not really interchangeable. Note the change in meaning of the sentence when one expression is switched for the other.

    2) 너무 많이 MODIFYING ADJECTIVES, ADVERBS AND VERBS (COLLOQUIAL USAGE)

    Colloquially however, just as 많이 can sometimes be used as a casual 아주, "very", 너무 많이 can be used to mean "so very/ so, so", a casual 매우/정말 - where 너무 acts as an intensifier, 'exaggerating' the meaning of 많이.

    ▪바람이 너무 세게 불었어요! = The wind was blowing so hard!

    바람이 너무 많이(너무 너무) 세게 불었어요! = The wind was blowing 'so very' (/so, so) hard! [Coll.]


Aixiae

    너무 많이 basically it's an exaggeration. They use the "too much of many" kind of idea to mean, it REALLY is too much. It's not the "normal" way to say it, even if it's commonly used (Koreans use double words to give those connotations a lot, while they wouldn't usually get translated)


JesseFinle

    "I trust a friend too much" is incorrect? It wanted believe instead of trust and friends instead of a friend, but I'd expect chingudul for friends unless I'm misunderstanding something about this noun.


hyucknaivy

    You don't necessarily have to put "-들" behind a word to make it plural. Using trust instead of believe wouldn't have made it incorrect.


GuiyeounTokki

    This was a terrible exercise. It's not you. it's duolingo. The word bank didn't provide word options matching the translation.


JuniperGhi

    I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference?


jenniferhuo

    Can 너무 be translated as 'very'?


Staszek456

    It can and usually IS used this way. The translation of the sentence is a bit wrong in this example in my opinion


suhandiwiratama

    "I trust my friend a lot" wrong? Hmmmmmm


peter720000

    "I trust my friends too much" was marked wrong. Should be right?


SallyOracl

    Wouldnt it be more appropriate for the english to be "i believe in my friends too much"? The eng ""translation"" is just too vague and doesnt make sense in english


Hikari243

    It would be a better translation to say "I believe in my friends too much" to make more sense in English, but I think they translated it that way because it is not a literal translation of the sentence, since "my" is not included.

    In context, this sentence could just as easily mean "I believe in my sister's friends too much" or "I believe in my husband's friends too much".


Adaira96

    What about I trust my friend a lot? Shouldn't that be right?


oee16

    너무 = too / too much

    많이 = much, many/a lot

    I trust friends a lot = 나는 친구를 많이 믿습니다.


BenL520361

    In English there is a difference in saying "believe in friends too much" and "believe in friends a lot". The former meaning too much as in a fault in your personality. Does this sentence have that same negative implication or is it more positive like "believe in friends a lot".


oee16

    Pretty sure 너무 in this sentence, carries the same negative connotation as its English counterpart, i.e. = excessively (/too much)

    매우, extremely (/a lot) has a more positive feel.


FtM704558

    "I believe my friend a lot " Is incorrect


Vicky_TheLearner

    I believe in my friend alot


oee16

    That's 나는 친구를 많이 믿습니다. 많이= a lot.


Haetbich

    i wrote "i trust my friend a lot" because it just said 친구 and not 친구들 ...is that wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      It should still be correct, using 들 is optional, and more used for emphasis or when it's not obvious that you're talking about multiple things


tineeblusher

      "I believe too much in the friend" is incorrect?


its_monetray

      Who hurt you, duolingo


my_philtatos

      I'm confused about the translation of 'too' with 너무.. Does it work the same way as 'too' in English or does it simply indicate that something is 'a lot' or 'really'

      There's too much food= a lot of food but in English- it kinda implies that 'There's a lot of food, we can't finish it all'. I'm just wondering if it is the same in Korean? Sorry if the question is confusing, English isn't my first language either


oee16

      너무 is the exact interpretation of the English adverb intensifier "too", meaning excessively/overly.

      Both carry a negative connotation which has often been overlooked by users, especially in spoken language (misuse and abuse of language).

      For positive intensifiers s.a. "so" or "really", Koreans use either 진짜, truly and 정말, really. Other intensifiers of similar meanings include 매우/아주, very.

      As for "much", "many" or "a lot" (= 많이, 다량), these are plain adverbs of quantity (not adverb-intensifiers). They cannot act as a "booster" to another word.


LukeMadhan

      Are plural markers commonly dropped in Korean? The example I'm shown says "I believe in friends too much", but the Korean only says 친구, not 친구들?


kead01

      So which part of this makes it "too much"? I first understood it as "I believe in friends a lot". I thought "too much" was 너무 많이, and that 니무 just meant a lot/very much.


OlegLilitk

      There's no such thing as too much belief


Jo5mar

      What's the difference between "저는'' and "나는"?


SevenTamGD

      But they cheat on you sis


talynnn

      Would it work as ,,I really trust friends?" or ,,I trust friends a lot"?


Jiminboughtjams

      That's why they deceive me T_T


loranknight

      But my friends deceive me too many times :)


xenkai

      I got trust issues so in no way this gonna happen


Avital215691

      I get a message that the microphone is off and will turm back on in an hour, without having done anything...


Adster2000

      Wouldn't friends in plural be 친구들을? So shouldn't the actual translation be I believe in my friend (singular) too much?


oee16

      Not necessary. Koreans have a different perception about plurality. Each noun is seen collectively as "group or category of". 친구 = friend(s)-category. So 친구 could be either "friend or friends".

      The distinction tends to be inferred from context. eg

      나는 친구와 축구를 한다. I play soccer with friends. => soccer is a multiplayer game. So 축구= friends, by default

      나는 친구와 체스를 한다. I play chess with a friend. => chess is a two-player game. So 축구= friend, by default

      Suffix (들), as plural marker is used usually for emphasis or when it is semantically necessary to make a distinction between singular and plural.

      나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다. I trust friends too much => 친구 = friends, by default (assuming each person has more than one friend in his lifetime.)

      나는 친구들을 너무 믿습니다. I trust friends, every single one of them too much. (if wished to emphasize on the entirety of the group.)

      If there is a need to stress that the person is just one friend in particular or that it is the only friend that speaker has

      나는 한 친구를 너무 믿습니다. = I trust a friend too much. (one of them)

      나는 하나뿐인 친구를 너무 믿습니다. = I trust my one and only friend too much. :((

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.