1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다."

"나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다."

Translation:I believe in friends too much.

September 10, 2017

38 Comments


OhMyGodric17

What about, "I believe my friend too much?"


Jet480150

I use that phrase and got it correct


cindymin1

But why did I got it wrong?


saifali96

This is strange. An explanation please?


Hikari243

나 = casual speech for "I/me"

는 = topic particle, tells the reader "As opposed to someone one else, I ...."

친구 = "friend"

를 = object particle, tells the reader what the verb is acting on. In this sentence, it tells us what is being believed by me.

너무 = "very/too", for example, "that plate is VERY large/too large."

믿다 = to trust/believe something/someone.

-습니다 - verb ending that makes the sentence "high formal" speech, which is the most formal/polite/respectful way to say something.


LinhNguyenRXL

Would it be wrong if I use 너무 많이 in this sentence to mean "too much"? Is there a difference and when do I use which?

I vaguely recall a sentence in a previous lesson where 너무 많이 was used in "Don't study too much" or something like that.


oee16

Grammatically, 너무 많이 = much too much/ far too much. [A form of exageration]

But in common usage, 너무 많이 is used to mean simply, 'too much'. So no, you are not wrong as long as you understand the subtle difference.


Hikari243

No, it wouldn't! You can also write the sentence like that.


AspryWrites

We make fun of people. I believe in friends too much. Things are pretty bleak.


JesseFinle

"I trust a friend too much" is incorrect? It wanted believe instead of trust and friends instead of a friend, but I'd expect chingudul for friends unless I'm misunderstanding something about this noun.


hyucknaivy

You don't necessarily have to put "-들" behind a word to make it plural. Using trust instead of believe wouldn't have made it incorrect.


GuiyeounTokki

This was a terrible exercise. It's not you. it's duolingo. The word bank didn't provide word options matching the translation.


SquishyPickle

Is there a reason 너무 is translated to "too much" here, instead of "very"?


jenniferhuo

Can 너무 be translated as 'very'?


Staszek456

It can and usually IS used this way. The translation of the sentence is a bit wrong in this example in my opinion


JuniperGhi

I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference?


peter720000

"I trust my friends too much" was marked wrong. Should be right?


suhandiwiratama

"I trust my friend a lot" wrong? Hmmmmmm


SallyOracl

Wouldnt it be more appropriate for the english to be "i believe in my friends too much"? The eng ""translation"" is just too vague and doesnt make sense in english


Hikari243

It would be a better translation to say "I believe in my friends too much" to make more sense in English, but I think they translated it that way because it is not a literal translation of the sentence, since "my" is not included.

In context, this sentence could just as easily mean "I believe in my sister's friends too much" or "I believe in my husband's friends too much".


Adaira96

What about I trust my friend a lot? Shouldn't that be right?


oee16

너무 = too / too much

많이 = much, many/a lot

I trust friends a lot = 나는 친구를 많이 믿습니다.


tineeblusher

"I believe too much in the friend" is incorrect?


oee16

'the' friend -> specific person -> that friend = 그 친구/저 친구

'a' friend -> one particular friend = 한 친구


FtM704558

"I believe my friend a lot " Is incorrect


oee16

Believe a lot = 많이 믿다

Believe too much = 너무 믿다

Believe much/far too much = 너무 많이 믿다


MerryMercury

Who hurt you, duolingo


hyukaa

I'm confused about the translation of 'too' with 너무.. Does it work the same way as 'too' in English or does it simply indicate that something is 'a lot' or 'really'

There's too much food= a lot of food but in English- it kinda implies that 'There's a lot of food, we can't finish it all'. I'm just wondering if it is the same in Korean? Sorry if the question is confusing, English isn't my first language either


oee16

너무 is the exact interpretation of the English adverb intensifier "too", meaning excessively/overly.

Both carry a negative connotation which has often been overlooked by users, especially in spoken language (misuse and abuse of language).

For positive intensifiers s.a. "so" or "really", Koreans use either 진짜, truly and 정말, really. Other intensifiers of similar meanings include 매우/아주, very.

As for "much", "many" or "a lot" (= 많이, 다량), these are plain adverbs of quantity (not adverb-intensifiers). They cannot act as a "booster" to another word.


LukeMadhan

Are plural markers commonly dropped in Korean? The example I'm shown says "I believe in friends too much", but the Korean only says 친구, not 친구들?


oee16

In speech language, yes. This is because the plurality/singularity of the attached word can be understood by the listener basing on the context of the conversation.

Do note however that -들 can not be omitted if a demonstrative 이, 저 or 그 is used.

In a stand-alone sentence s.a. this, it is a bit ambiguous.

Without the plural marker -들, 친구 can be interpreted here as either "a friend" or "friends". [IMO: DLG should really accept both translations].

Like you, I would tend to opt for the former, especially as it involves animate objects (persons, animals).


Vicky776396

I believe in my friend alot


oee16

That's 나는 친구를 많이 믿습니다. 많이= a lot.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.