"나는 친구를 너무 믿습니다."

Translation:I believe in friends too much.

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


OhMyGodric17

What about, "I believe my friend too much?"

November 2, 2017

Jet480150

I use that phrase and got it correct

February 16, 2019

saifali96

This is strange. An explanation please?

September 10, 2017

JesseFinle

"I trust a friend too much" is incorrect? It wanted believe instead of trust and friends instead of a friend, but I'd expect chingudul for friends unless I'm misunderstanding something about this noun.

November 20, 2017

hyucknaivy

You don't necessarily have to put "-들" behind a word to make it plural. Using trust instead of believe wouldn't have made it incorrect.

March 12, 2019

LinhNguyenRXL

Would it be wrong if I use 너무 많이 in this sentence to mean "too much"? Is there a difference and when do I use which?

I vaguely recall a sentence in a previous lesson where 너무 많이 was used in "Don't study too much" or something like that.

February 23, 2018

mvvr6

This was a terrible exercise. It's not you. it's duolingo. The word bank didn't provide word options matching the translation.

December 2, 2017

SquishyPickle

Is there a reason 너무 is translated to "too much" here, instead of "very"?

January 11, 2019

jenniferhuo

Can 너무 be translated as 'very'?

September 16, 2018

Staszek456

It can and usually IS used this way. The translation of the sentence is a bit wrong in this example in my opinion

November 4, 2018

JuniperGhi

I don't need friends. They disappoint me. Anyone get the reference?

April 2, 2019

tineeblusher

"I believe too much in the friend" is incorrect?

December 29, 2017

peter720000

"I trust my friends too much" was marked wrong. Should be right?

February 18, 2018

BrigitteJo14

Same

August 20, 2018

AspryWrites

We make fun of people. I believe in friends too much. Things are pretty bleak.

November 24, 2018

FtM704558

"I believe my friend a lot " Is incorrect

December 10, 2018

suhandiwiratama

"I trust my friend a lot" wrong? Hmmmmmm

April 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.