"Thanks!"

Translation:고마워!

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


annerach

Though 고맙습니다 is more formal, technically shouldn't 고마워 also be accepted?

September 10, 2017

ryubean

it is accepted

September 12, 2017

MarySmith205524

One is formal (used towards older people, senior colleagues, strangers), the other would be used for friends or close family. Thank you and thanks are formal/informal.

November 22, 2017

gameDisatr

nope .... 고 맙 습 니 다 is formal wheareas 고 마 워 is informal....

September 20, 2017

hopeworld78

고마워 is informal, 고마워요 is more formal and 고맙습니다is most formal

November 15, 2017

NeekoF

So what is 감사합니다?

September 15, 2017

NaChelle482417

The formal way of saying "Thank you"

September 20, 2017

NaChelle482417

One of the formal ways to say "thank you" because I've seen more than one way.

September 20, 2017

gameDisatr

but if want formal we say gomaseumnida or gamsahamnida.

September 20, 2017

anxmeniac

Both are formal, but gamsahamnida is most formal

October 9, 2017

TheAmazingJason

Gomawoyo

October 17, 2017

MikeTruong

dang, i have to learn how to type korean now

October 18, 2017

RosauniM

It's easy, for example 안녕하세요 the first letter is 아 and then you put the letters on the bottom: 안, then you continue and there's the word. A little practice is what you need.☺

November 22, 2017

lucy.shae

Does anyone know why it doesn't accept "고맙다" ?

July 3, 2018

AnhDang696466

as far as i know, it is the bare infinitive form of the verb. when u use the verb, u have to "put" it in the correct tense (in this case is present simple, so it becomes 고맙슴니다). Study well

August 9, 2018

AnhDang696466

please join my club use the code: T74JF4

August 9, 2018

2NiM3

Isn't that the infinitive form? It is not conjugated.

August 11, 2018

Mere_xoxo

This is an informal way

January 26, 2018

b.a.batch

I think it's just the way the computer generated voice sounds but i swear i hear an L in the word but there isn't a ㄹ

March 1, 2018

AmandaStok10

Thanks! Instead of thank you.

March 19, 2018

reveluvluvluv

gomaweo

August 27, 2018

Taneya03

Both worked for me(I like to get to level 3 so I answer with different answers sometimes)

August 31, 2018

rAKD15

What? 고마워 or 고마워요?

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.