"Thanks!"

Translation:고마워!

September 10, 2017

45 Comments


hopeworld78

고마워 is informal, 고마워요 is more formal and 고맙습니다is most formal


hiu4OhCe

Isn't there also something like 고맙다?


annerach

Though 고맙습니다 is more formal, technically shouldn't 고마워 also be accepted?


MarySmith205524

One is formal (used towards older people, senior colleagues, strangers), the other would be used for friends or close family. Thank you and thanks are formal/informal.


gameDisatr

nope .... 고 맙 습 니 다 is formal wheareas 고 마 워 is informal....


NeekoF

So what is 감사합니다?


NaChelle482417

The formal way of saying "Thank you"


NaChelle482417

One of the formal ways to say "thank you" because I've seen more than one way.


LindePinda

I was wondering if there's any difference between 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다?


rapmonie1

No , 고맙습니다 and 감사합니다 are the same. They are formal but 고마워 is informal. Hope I helped you <3


arojimin

고맙습니다


hCzn

No difference. They are both formal 'Thank you'.


MikeTruong

dang, i have to learn how to type korean now


RosauniM

It's easy, for example 안녕하세요 the first letter is 아 and then you put the letters on the bottom: 안, then you continue and there's the word. A little practice is what you need.☺


Mere_xoxo

This is an informal way


lucy.shae

Does anyone know why it doesn't accept "고맙다" ?


AnhDang696466

as far as i know, it is the bare infinitive form of the verb. when u use the verb, u have to "put" it in the correct tense (in this case is present simple, so it becomes 고맙슴니다). Study well


hiu4OhCe

but is 고맙다 correct? Can you use it like with your friend?


2NiM3

Isn't that the infinitive form? It is not conjugated.


AnhDang696466

please join my club use the code: T74JF4


Taneya03

Both worked for me(I like to get to level 3 so I answer with different answers sometimes)


supernerd181

Can you please indicate how the answers are pronounced. I'm still having hard time reading Korean writing. Thank you!


gameDisatr

but if want formal we say gomaseumnida or gamsahamnida.


anxmeniac

Both are formal, but gamsahamnida is most formal


marha403919

Stop using romanisation download a korea keyboard


b.a.batch

I think it's just the way the computer generated voice sounds but i swear i hear an L in the word but there isn't a ㄹ


AmandaStok10

Thanks! Instead of thank you.


rAKD15

What? 고마워 or 고마워요?


BeulahO

What context is 감사합니다 used in?


sidney728476

Thank You by got7 starts playing


Elaene4

It would be easier to learn if the romanization were put together of the words!


Aniya353099

i thought it was 감사함니다


rapmonie1

Its with ㅂ at 함


Sandy337573

What's the difference between, "감사합니다" and, "고마워"


Milana131401

И ни одного русского тут нет?


NagulaNeet

Can we say 감사함니다 for thankyou.?!


jr.baek.aron.

One of my favorite songs is komawo by seventeen just realized haft the song is just thanks. Lol


ArshiahHaf

Is 감사 also informal?


ArshiahHaf

How about 감사?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.